About this title: From a legendary editor who has helped to shape modern cookbook publishing--the force behind the publication of Julia Childs "Mastering the Art of French Cooking"--comes an evocative and inspiring memoir that includes more than 50 recipes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0307264955 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2008-10-14
ISBN-13:9780307277442ISBN:0307277445
Description: New. Pre-release ARC book with plain cover and publisher stickers. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2008-10-14
ISBN-13:9780307277442ISBN:0307277445
Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more
Description: Fine. 0307264955 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Fifth Printing
ISBN-13:9780307264954ISBN:0307264955
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Knopf, 2007. 1st Edition/5th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2008-10-14
ISBN-13:9780307277442ISBN:0307277445
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307277442. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780307277442ISBN:0307277445
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780307264954ISBN:0307264955
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift QUality In a plastic cover read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2007-10-02
ISBN-13:9780307264954ISBN:0307264955
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307264954. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780307264954ISBN:0307264955
Description: As New. My Life in Food. First Edition, 1st printing of this fine, as new hardcover with dustjacket. 290 pp. Unread. Gift quality. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780307264954ISBN:0307264955
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780307264954ISBN:0307264955
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780307264954ISBN:0307264955
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2007-10-23
ISBN-13:9780307264954ISBN:0307264955
Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Advance reading copy. Uncorrected proof. Purple softcover. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. read more
Edition: THIRD PRINTING
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 2007
Description: Photographs. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Very light shelfwear to book and DJ; previous owner's name on endpaper; pages clean; binding tight; minor spine lean; price intact on DJ flap. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
"Judith Jones introduced Julia Child to American cooking and has spent her life perfecting the art of eating well. Its a bit light but I enjoyed learning more about the "early days" when Americans weren't interested in cooking or particularly what they were eating. She's more of a dig up your own mushrooms in the woods kind of gal but her life story is readable and interesting if you are at all interested in how we ended up with Food Network or so many cooking magazines."
"Judith Jone's life in and out of publishing seems to have revolved around food and there are many worse ways to live. While the book may not convince you to try sweetbreads, you may find yourself with a list of cookbooks as long as your arm, and trying out her recipe for butterscotch cookies. The book reads like a who's who of foodies, from James Beard to(of course) Julia Child, and while it's fascinating to hear her talk about the evolution of the foodie world making its way from the upper echelons to the home cook, occasionally it seems to devolve into a list of names with very little engagement into the relationships and stories behind those names. Nevertheless, this memoir of the woman behind the publishing of both the Diary of Anne Frank and Mastering the Art of French Cooking has lived and interesting life well worth reading about. Just make sure you've got something to snack on."
"A short book - about 200 pages - this is a memoir of the editor of many cookbook authors, including Julia Child. My favorite parts were when Mrs. Jones shared her philosophies about food and how it connects us to nature and to our history. She is also very encouraging about being inventive in using the items you have on hand and not worrying about following someone else's recipe. It is a bit like she has sat down with you in the kitchen to chat about her experiences, which are fascinating, but leave you wanting more."
"I picked this up on a whim at work - I don't read many memoirs or biographies, but the food theme made this one sound interesting. I appreciated the tone - fairly reserved about personal matters, but much more gushy when it came to food and describing her 'life in food.' I was particularly interested by the bits about cookbook history and editing. The pictures are well-chosen and often fun, and the whole book really gives a sense of her love of food, cooking, cookbooks, trying new things, and wanting to pass that love on to others. Recommended if you like reading about food/cooking/editing."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.