» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation

by Norman Smith

About this title: "Resisting Manchukuo" reveals the literary world of Japanese-occupied Manchuria (Manchukuo, 1932-45) and examines the lives, careers, and literary legacies of seven prolific Chinese women writers during the occupation. In Manchukuo, a complex blend of fear and freedom produced an environment in which Chinese women writers could articulate ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation used book

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation

by Smith, Norman

price: $24.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UBC Press, Vancouver Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780774813365 ISBN: 0774813369

Description: 0774813369. Light edge wear. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation new book

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation

by Smith, Norman

price: $37.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of British Columbia Pr Date Published: 2008-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780774813365 ISBN: 0774813369

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780774813365. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Resisting Manchukuo. Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation used book

Resisting Manchukuo. Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation

by Smith, Norman

price: $39.26

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of British Columbia Press., Vancouver. Date Published: 2007. ISBN-13: 9780774813365 ISBN: 0774813369

Description: 25 b/w photos. 197pp, index, bibliography, notes, paperback, minor extremities wear, a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies) used book

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies)

by Smith, Norman

price: $44.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of British Columbia Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780774813358 ISBN: 0774813350

Description: No Jacket. NEW hardcover, No dust jacket. Binding square and tight. Pages bright and unmarked. b4. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Fog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies) used book

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies)

by Norman Smith

price: $44.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UBC Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780774813358 ISBN: 0774813350

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies) new book

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies)

by Norman Smith

price: $47.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UBC Press Date Published: 2008-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780774813365 ISBN: 0774813369

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies) new book

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies)

by Norman Smith

price: $50.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UBC Press Date Published: 2008-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780774813365 ISBN: 0774813369

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies) new book

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies)

by Norman Smith

price: $24.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780774813365 ISBN: 0774813369

Description: BRAND NEW. 0774813369. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the new book

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the

by Smith, Norman

price: $35.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780774813365 ISBN: 0774813369

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies) new book

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies)

by Norman Smith

price: $42.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UBC Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780774813365 ISBN: 0774813369

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation new book

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation

by Norman Smith

price: $42.35

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780774813365 ISBN: 0774813369

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies) used book

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies)

by Smith, Norman

price: $51.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UBC Press ISBN-13: 9780774813365 ISBN: 0774813369

Description: Good. 0774813369 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies) new book

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies)

by Smith, Norman

price: $55.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UBC Press ISBN-13: 9780774813365 ISBN: 0774813369

Description: New. 0774813369 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies) new book

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies)

by Norman Smith

price: $68.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780774813358 ISBN: 0774813350

Description: BRAND NEW. 0774813350. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies) used book

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies)

by Smith, Norman

price: $129.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: UBC Press ISBN-13: 9780774813358 ISBN: 0774813350

Description: Good. 0774813350 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Resisting Manchukuo-Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation new book

Resisting Manchukuo-Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation

by Smith Norman

price: $168.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of British Columbia Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780774813358 ISBN: 0774813350

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 197. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies) new book

Resisting Manchukuo: Chinese Women Writers and the Japanese Occupation (Contemporary Chinese Studies)

by Smith, Norman

price: $191.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: UBC Press ISBN-13: 9780774813358 ISBN: 0774813350

Description: New. 0774813350 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.