» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: For seven decades Norman Rockwell captured the essence of the American spirit, creating art for magazines (more than 300 Saturday Evening Post covers), children's books, calendars, and advertisements, heartwarming and poignant images that touch us still. Norman Rockwell traces the evolution of the artist and his craft through his paintings, sketches, and photographs of him at home. And, of course, there is the artwork itself; the diverse array of full-color reproductions here represent Americans at work, at play, at home, and fighting for the Four Freedoms during World War II.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Norman Rockwell: 60 Year Retrospective

by Rockwell, Norman, And Buechner, Thomas S, And Fort

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: 60 Year Retrospective

by Rockwell, Norman, And Buechner, Thomas S, And Fort

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Abrams Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: 60 Year Retrospective

by Rockwell, Norman, And Buechner, Thomas S, And Fort

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Abrams Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: 60 Year Retrospective

by Rockwell, Norman, And Buechner, Thomas S, And Fort

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Abrams Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: 60 Year Retrospective

by Rockwell, Norman, And Buechner, Thomas S, And Fort

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Abrams Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: 60 Year Retrospective

by Rockwell, Norman, And Buechner, Thomas S, And Fort

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Abrams Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: 60 Year Retrospective

by Rockwell, Norman, And Buechner, Thomas S, And Fort

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Abrams Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: 60 Year Retrospective

by Rockwell, Norman, And Buechner, Thomas S, And Fort

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Abrams Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: 60 Year Retrospective

by Rockwell, Norman, And Buechner, Thomas S, And Fort

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: 60 Year Retrospective

by Rockwell, Norman, And Buechner, Thomas S, And Fort

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: 60 Year Retrospective

by Rockwell, Norman, And Buechner, Thomas S, And Fort

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: 60 Year Retrospective

by Rockwell, Norman, And Buechner, Thomas S, And Fort

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: A Sixty Year Retrospective

by Rockwell, Norman, and Fort Lauderdale Museum of the Arts, and Buechner, Thomas S.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light aging, stk #2566c6. Trade paperback (US). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: a Sixty Year Retrospective

by Buechner, Thomas S. (Text By)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARRY ABRAMS Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback published without Dust Jacket; PICTORIAL COVERS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: a Sixty Year Retrospective

by Rockwell, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Publishers ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Fine. 0810920492 Paperback. Binding and Pages in excellent condition. Cover/Title in very good condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: a Sixty Year Retrospective

by Norman Rockwell

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Publishers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Good. ---Interior is clean and tight. 155 pages. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: a Sixty Year Retrospective

by Norman Rockwell; Other Contributor-Fort Lauderdale Museum Of The Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Publishers Date Published: 1972-01 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: a Sixty Year Retrospective

by Norman Rockwell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Publishers ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: a Sixty Year Retrospective

by Norman Rockwell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Publishers ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: a Sixty Year Retrospective

by Norman Rockwell

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Publishers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: a Sixty Year Retrospective

by Norman Rockwell

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Publishers Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Acceptable. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON THIS BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: a Sixty Year Retrospective

by Rockwell, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Publishers ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Very Good. 0810920492 Wonderful 1972 collection of Rockwell's best. No marking to textblock, page ends or inside cover, but there is some tanning to page edges. Cover has gentle surface/edge scuffing, tiny bumps to corners and a few faint creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: a Sixty Year Retrospective

by Norman Rockwell~Fort Lauderdale Museum Of The Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: a Sixty Year Retrospective

by Norman Rockwell~Fort Lauderdale Museum Of The Arts

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Rockwell: a Sixty Year Retrospective

by Norman Rockwell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810920491 ISBN: 0810920492

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By Ashley, The United States

"I love Norman Rockwell. This book is full of wonderful photos of his art."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.