» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Memoria de MIS Putas Tristes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Memoria de MIS Putas Tristes

by G Garcia Marquez

About this title: “El año de mis noventa años quise regalarme una noche de amor con una adolescente virgen.” Un viejo periodista decide festejar sus noventa años a lo grande, dándose un regalo que le hará sentir que todavía está vivo: una jovencita. En el prostíbulo de un pintoresco pueblo, ve a la jovencita de ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes / Memories of My Melancholy Whores (Spanish Edition) used book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes / Memories of My Melancholy Whores (Spanish Edition)

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $2.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Diana Edit Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9789681340322 ISBN: 9681340329

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoria de Mis Putas Tristes used book

Memoria de Mis Putas Tristes

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $3.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400095803 ISBN: 1400095808

Description: Good. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Vintage Espanol. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoria de Mis Putas Tristes used book

Memoria de Mis Putas Tristes

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400095803 ISBN: 1400095808

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Vintage Espanol. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michelle Sanchez, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $7.74

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789580483625 ISBN: 9580483620

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $7.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789580483625 ISBN: 9580483620

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes / Memories of My Melancholy Whores used book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes / Memories of My Melancholy Whores

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sudamericana Date Published: 11/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9789500725873 ISBN: 9500725878

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes new book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 20 October, 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400095803 ISBN: 1400095808

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes (Spanish Edition) new book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes (Spanish Edition)

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $10.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004-10-19 ISBN-13: 9781400095803 ISBN: 1400095808

Description: New. Brand new, not read, no remainder remarks, deliv confirm s101409. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes (Spanish Edition) new book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes (Spanish Edition)

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $10.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-10-20 ISBN-13: 9781400044436 ISBN: 140004443X

Description: New. New hardcover book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoria de Mis Putas Tristes used book

Memoria de Mis Putas Tristes

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $10.91

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400044436 ISBN: 140004443X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Dust jacket has some dimples and a crease. Text in English, Spanish. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoria de Mis Putas Tristes new book

Memoria de Mis Putas Tristes

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400095803 ISBN: 1400095808

Description: New. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Vintage Espanol. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes / Memories of My Melancholy Whores new book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes / Memories of My Melancholy Whores

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $12.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2004-10-24 ISBN-13: 9781400095803 ISBN: 1400095808

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400095803. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes new book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400095803 ISBN: 1400095808

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes used book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $18.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sudamericana Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9789500725873 ISBN: 9500725878

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes used book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $19.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Editorial Sudamericana, Argentina Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9789500725873 ISBN: 9500725878

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "El ano de mis noventa anos quise regalarme una noche de amor loco con una adolescente virgen. Me acorde de Rosa Cabarcas, la duena de una casa clandestina que solia avisar a sus buenos clientes cuando tenia una novedad dispinible. Nunca sucumbi a esa ni a ninguna de sus muchas tentaciones obscenas, pero ella no creia en la pureza de mis principios. Tambien la moral es un asunto de tiempo, decia, con una sonrisa maligna, ya lo veras. " This book has 109 pages. Ther ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoria de MIS Putas Tristes new book

Memoria de MIS Putas Tristes

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $34.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Debolsillo Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9789875661967 ISBN: 9875661961

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoria de MIS Putas Tristes new book

Memoria de MIS Putas Tristes

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $39.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sudamericana Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9789500725873 ISBN: 9500725878

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes / Memories of My Melancholy Whores (Spanish Edition) used book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes / Memories of My Melancholy Whores (Spanish Edition)

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $2.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Diana Edit Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9789681340322 ISBN: 9681340329

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes (Spanish Edition) used book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes (Spanish Edition)

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400095803 ISBN: 1400095808

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes used book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400095803 ISBN: 1400095808

Description: Very Good in Lite Wear to cover/edges jacket. Text appears free of Marks/Hi-Lites, lite wear to cover/edges, no loose pages, slight cover flare----NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21-business-days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes / Memories of My Melancholy Whores (Spanish Edition) used book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes / Memories of My Melancholy Whores (Spanish Edition)

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Diana Edit ISBN-13: 9789681340322 ISBN: 9681340329

Description: Very Good. 9681340329 Cover has little wear and has good color and good overall appearance, inner pages are in very good condition. International shipping is available! I have been selling on online for years with 100% positive feed back rating. Buy with confidence. Descriptions are accurate. For International shipping please contact me with your country and I will provide you more information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: joe10861, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes (Spanish Edition) new book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes (Spanish Edition)

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $7.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400095803 ISBN: 1400095808

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes (Spanish Edition) used book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes (Spanish Edition)

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $7.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400095803 ISBN: 1400095808

Description: Fine. 1400095808 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes new book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $7.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400095803 ISBN: 1400095808

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes new book

Memoria De Mis Putas Tristes

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $7.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400095803 ISBN: 1400095808

Description: BRAND NEW. 1400095808. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Sal, Aurora, IL

"This short read deals with the themes of love, old age, and the redemptive power of their intersection as a man nears the end of his life.

Given the premise, and the widely acknowledged brilliance of the author, I believe that I may have set my expectations a bit too high. Much of what makes Marquez such a master is on display here. There are brilliant passages worthy of pain and exuberance as the old man reflects back on his loveless life, and finds new love. There are many moments of beauty here characteristic of the best of Marquez. In the end, though, I don't feel the entire work added up to the sum of its parts. Given the deep emotion I felt while reading the core of the book (which I finished in a couple of hours), in the end, I don't feel the effect was as powerful as it could have been. I'm not exactly sure why. Perhaps, in time, as I think more about what I read, I'll be able to pinpoint it with more precision. However, I'm still glad I read it. It is an engaging read that had alot going for it. It may not be one of Marquez's better novels, but his lesser works are better than most."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Petra X, London, The United Kingdom

"To enjoy this book you have to enter the mind and world of this 90 year old man, living in the last years of his life in poverty in the once grand decaying house of his youth. His career never rose above second-rate reporter, he never married and never even fell in love. His personal relationships with women was limited to the whores he paid for. A most unfulfilled life.

But then, for a present, he gives himself a 14 year old virgin, a would-be whore, for his 90th birthday. Exhausted from menial labour and drugged up by the brothel madame with valerian, she sleeps every night they spend together and for the first time in his life he falls in love. In love with the idea of his sleeping beauty.

This is a poetic, sensual book that many reviewers, unable to see beyond their own ideas of fitness, have condemned as tawdry, a paean to pedophilia and just plain sick. But it isn't. Its the last flowering of a rose, touched by frost it should have died but instead is more glorious, more beautiful because it is so unseasonal, a real surprise. What it says about the nature of men's love for young beauty is age-old: look good, be demure, quiet, and let him be the dominant one, is taken to an extreme here with the sleeping beauty, it worked for Snow White and it worked for the Sleeping Beauty and it works for Delgadina too."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Elizabeth, Jamaica, NY

"This is a hard book to rate. It is beautifully written (translated by Edith Grossman), and the characters are wonderfully drawn. However, it is about a 90-year-old (one assumes Marquez) who wakes up on his 90th birthday and wants to have a sex with a 14-year-old virgin. His old friend, the madam, arranges same. In this short novel (115 pages), memories and events wash over the characters. I simply couldn't get past that premise--I know it is a fact of life, but not one I can accept. Read it for great writing and perhaps you will not be upset by the premise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 10, 2008
By Lisa, Portland, OR

"I feel unqualified to dislike anything by Gabriel García Márquez, but with this slim novella I come very close. His other novels I've read (100 Years of Solitude, Love in the Time of Cholera) left me absolutely floored. His talent is prodigious and undeniable, and I fully expected this to be yet another amazing story masterfully told. But to be honest Memories falls a little flat. It was García Márquez' first work of fiction in ten years, and at a mere 115 pages long, I wonder if maybe its brevity is the problem. The qualities that usually amaze-his inventive magic realism, the color and innovation of his language, the swooping narratives that move seamlessly back and forth in time, the panoramic scope he manages with unwavering authority-feel squeezed out of this short work. Also, the book comes off a little careless. Jumps in time are not as smooth as they could be, memories are inexplicably dropped before they're fleshed out or given meaning, and dialog can be downright confusing. Too, we're expected to overlook the grim realities of third-world brothels and the barbarism of sex for hire with barely-pubescent virgins and focus instead on the raptures and pains of love and old age. It's a lot to ask.

Memories isn't all bad, though. I enjoyed its humor and earthy sensuality, and there is some wisdom to be found in these pages. I will say it's not without merit as a meditation on aging, desire and regret. But to readers who want to try something short by García Márquez, I say better to go with Chronicle of a Death Foretold."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Memoria de MIS Putas Tristes by G Garcia Marquez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.