» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Living to Tell the Tale

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: From the Nobel Laureate writer Marquez comes a magnificent piece of writing that finds him telling the story of his life from his birth in 1927 through his career as a writer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia, And Grossman, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965806770 ISBN: 0965806774

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia, And Grossman, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965806770 ISBN: 0965806774

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Garcia, Gabriel Marquez; Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Grossman, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400034543 ISBN: 140003454X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400034543 ISBN: 140003454X

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges, GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very Good. 1400041341 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear and wrinkling to the dust jacket and edges of the book. Interior of book is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400034543 ISBN: 140003454X

Description: Good. New books small to none shelf wear A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale [Deckle Edge] used book

Living to Tell the Tale [Deckle Edge]

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very good. Hardback with with d/c, slight shelf wear, otherwise a clean, tight, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 11/4/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 11/4/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 11/4/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 11/4/2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 11/4/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 496. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez~Edith Grossman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez~Edith Grossman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez~Edith Grossman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez~Edith Grossman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very Good. Dj scuffed rubbed torn Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez~Edith Grossman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400034543 ISBN: 140003454X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Amy, Granville, OH

"If you know Gabriel Garcia Marquez's writing then you'll know that you are getting into a very detailed and lengthy story of his first 30 years with long sentences and lovely adjectives. I thoroughly enjoyed the book and the account of the history of Colombia he gives. It is amazing how much his real life influenced his fiction writing. His love for words and reading is inspiring. It also makes me feel better knowing he isn't a good speller even to this day. I recommend this book to anyone who has ever read any of his books or to anyone who is just interested in a good story that is deliciously true!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By G, Ann Arbor, MI

"Reads like one of his novels, and given GGM's...well, let us say 'shaky', history of self-promotion (he wasn't nicknamed "Garcia Marketing" for nothing), probably best considered that way. Insouciant fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Theresa, Warren, MI

"Sort of read this book....got to page 100 or so and just put it down. I could NOT get into this book. Too disjointed- no flow of thoughts or "plot". I feel bad as this was for my book club, and I rarely do not finish a book, but I just couldn't do it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Khalid, Riyadh, 10, Saudi Arabia

"Like the 100 years of solitude book. Book full of rich images from south America. The author takes you there with his great portraying capabilities. The main story line is good too, though not extraordinary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Living to Tell the Tale by Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Edith Grossman (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.