New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Living to Tell the Tale

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This first volume of a planned trilogy is a portrait of Garcia Marquez's early life, beginning in the Colombian town of Aracataca and ending with his first trip abroad, when he was 29. During the course of these years, Garcia Marquez finds his vocation as a writer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia, And Grossman, Edith

price: $15.55

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965806770 ISBN: 0965806774

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia, And Grossman, Edith

price: $17.25

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965806770 ISBN: 0965806774

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia, And Grossman, Edith

price: $17.25

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: a. knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965806770 ISBN: 0965806774

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very Good. ---DJ in very good condition. Remainder mark on bottom text block. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, and Grossman, Edith (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET is in VERY GOOD condition, but copy shows gift tag glued to fly page. Tidy pages, otherwise! Dust jacket shows some shelf scuff. Some corner and edge wear. A nice-looking copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez~Edith Grossman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400034543 ISBN: 140003454X

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 140003454X book is in good used condition, softcover, covers creased, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400034543 ISBN: 140003454X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia; Grossman, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. B0002130PY Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400034543 ISBN: 140003454X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400034543 ISBN: 140003454X

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 140003454X book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400034543 ISBN: 140003454X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 10/12/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 544. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez~Edith Grossman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquezedith Grossman

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquezedith Grossman

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Gabriel Garcia Marquezedith Grossman

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, and Grossman, Edith (Translated by)

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400034543 ISBN: 140003454X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia, and Grossman, Edith (Translated by)

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Den of Antiquity, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $3.49

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Fine in Like New jacket. 1400041341 AsNew/AsNew DJ, 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket, only very minor shelfwear, clean & tight, no markings of any kind, NOT a remainder. (Edition: 1st Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very Good. 1400041341 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Grossman, Edith; Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $3.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears. Prior owners inscription on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Grossman, Edith

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400034543 ISBN: 140003454X

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Living to Tell the Tale used book

Living to Tell the Tale

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400041343 ISBN: 1400041341

Description: Very Good. 1400041341. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?