About this title: The critic, essayist and painter William Hazlitt (1778-1830) published and lectured widely on English literature, from Elizabethan drama to reviews of the latest work of his own time. His first extended work of literary criticism was Characters of Shakespeare's Plays, published in 1817. This volume from 1908 takes the text of the first edition and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Number 205 of The World's Classics series. Book is lightly bumped at spine ends and corners, with bright gilt lettering on spine. Jacket is slightly scuffed along top edges, corners, and spine ends. No interior markings. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406544169ISBN:1406544167
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Book Jungle
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781438516356ISBN:1438516355
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Blackie & Son, London
Date Published: 0000
Description: Good. Undated 126pp. Part of the Highways and Byways of English Literature series. Top edge is dusty. Plays covered include Othello, Macbeth, Julius Caesar, Coriolanus, Hamlet, etc. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458817587ISBN:145881758X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00208 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217457200ISBN:0217457207
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00218 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781108005296ISBN:1108005292
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bastian Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554311852ISBN:0554311852
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781426411618ISBN:1426411618
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458817587ISBN:145881758X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Book Jungle
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781438516356ISBN:1438516355
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00324 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217457200ISBN:0217457207
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bastian Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554218823ISBN:0554218828
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781426411618ISBN:1426411618
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.69 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00284 pages) this book will be sh1pped within one month of being ordered. large print edition lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554311852ISBN:0554311852
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00284 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.