» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays

by William Hazlitt

About this title: The critic, essayist and painter William Hazlitt (1778-1830) published and lectured widely on English literature, from Elizabethan drama to reviews of the latest work of his own time. His first extended work of literary criticism was Characters of Shakespeare's Plays, published in 1817. This volume from 1908 takes the text of the first edition and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Round Table. Characters of Shakespear's Plays (Everyman's Library)

by William Hazlitt

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780460000659 ISBN: 0460000659

Description: Good. Former library book; 1963 printing; No. 65 of Everyman's Library- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Round Table. Characters of Shakespear's Plays (Everyman's Library)

by William Hazlitt

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780460000659 ISBN: 0460000659

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays

by Hazlitt, William

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Oxford Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780192502056 ISBN: 0192502050

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Number 205 of The World's Classics series. Book is lightly bumped at spine ends and corners, with bright gilt lettering on spine. Jacket is slightly scuffed along top edges, corners, and spine ends. No interior markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales University, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays (Dodo Press) new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays (Dodo Press)

by Hazlitt, William

price: $19.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406544169 ISBN: 1406544167

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays (the World's Classics)

by Hazlitt, William

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Light edgewear, small soil mark to page ends, pages slightly toning; 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays

by Hazlitt, William

price: $20.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: June 30, 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419112584 ISBN: 1419112589

Description: Ready to Ship & Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firefly.Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays (Dodo Press) new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays (Dodo Press)

by William Hazlitt

price: $24.89

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406544169 ISBN: 1406544167

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays

by Hazlitt, William

price: $24.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419112584 ISBN: 1419112589

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays (Dodo Press): new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays (Dodo Press):

by Hazlitt, William

price: $28.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406544169 ISBN: 1406544167

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 248 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays

by William Hazlitt

price: $29.29

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438516356 ISBN: 1438516355

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays used book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays

by Hazlitt, William (Edited By Rouse W.H.D. )

price: $33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackie & Son, London Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. Undated 126pp. Part of the Highways and Byways of English Literature series. Top edge is dusty. Plays covered include Othello, Macbeth, Julius Caesar, Coriolanus, Hamlet, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays

by Hazlitt, William, Author

price: $36.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458817587 ISBN: 145881758X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00208 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays (1845)

by Hazlitt, William, Author

price: $36.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217457200 ISBN: 0217457207

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00218 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays (Cambridge Library Collection-Literary Studies) new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays (Cambridge Library Collection-Literary Studies)

by Edited By J. H. Lobban William Hazlitt

price: $37.47

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781108005296 ISBN: 1108005292

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays

by William Hazlitt

price: $39.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554311852 ISBN: 0554311852

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays

by William Hazlitt

price: $39.81

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426411618 ISBN: 1426411618

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays

by William Hazlitt

price: $40.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458817587 ISBN: 145881758X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays

by Hazlitt, William, Author

price: $42.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438516356 ISBN: 1438516355

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00324 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays (1845)

by William Hazlitt

price: $42.42

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217457200 ISBN: 0217457207

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays

by William Hazlitt

price: $43.32

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554218823 ISBN: 0554218828

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays: new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays:

by Hazlitt, William

price: $44.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554311852 ISBN: 0554311852

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 284 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays

by Hazlitt, William Author

price: $44.87

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426411618 ISBN: 1426411618

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.69 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00284 pages) this book will be sh1pped within one month of being ordered. large print edition lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays:

by Hazlitt, William

price: $47.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458817587 ISBN: 145881758X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays: new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays:

by Hazlitt, William

price: $49.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554218823 ISBN: 0554218828

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 284 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) edition large print ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays new book

Characters of Shakespeare's Plays

by Hazlitt, William Author

price: $51.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554311852 ISBN: 0554311852

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00284 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.