About this title: After his internationally acclaimed and bestselling Love in the Time of Cholera, the Nobel Prize-winning novelist and author of the classic One Hundred Years of Solitude givesreat Simon Bolivar. Forced from power, the General embarks on a seven months' voyage down the Magdalena River, reflecting along the way on his life of campaigns and battles, love and loss.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140148596ISBN:0140148590
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, spine has creases, mild reading wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, United States of America
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394582580ISBN:0394582586
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard back book club edition of Marquez's work. Translated by Edith Grossman. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140148596ISBN:0140148590
Description: Very Good. 0140148590 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03337871 _ read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394582580ISBN:0394582586
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. HardCover w/DJ. DJ in very good condition, cover/binding and pages in very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140148596ISBN:0140148590
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderately flexible, a little cover and edge wear, clean pages are age-toned slightly. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780394582580ISBN:0394582586
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. Library stamps and markings. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140148596ISBN:0140148590
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, well bound and unmarked, a little wear including a few pages in the center of the book that have top to bottom creases towards the edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century. Audience: General/trade. read more
"i think this is a great portrait of a the flawed, weak, human side of a liberator. the general is a man who fights his entire life to preserve the unity of liberated latin america, only to see if crumble and decay in the last few weeks of his life. it's filled with awesome one-liners and historical insights.
it is marquez book though, so it's also full of characters that named but not really flushed out, making it confusing to follow at times."
"The subject of the story is the journey of the General, the ex-President of the Republic of Gran Colombia Simon Bolivar along the Magdalena River to the Caribbean coastline. The greatest hero of Latin America, who had sacrificed his youth and health for the independence of the continent, advocated the abolition of slavery and popular education, and, though "...had wrested from Spanish domination an empire five times more vast than all of Europe" and "...led 20 years of wars to keep it free and united", proclaimed that "...no can freedom be enjoyed under strength of arms..." But by 1830 he has lost many of his friends and supporters and has to face increasing opposition, the sparks of civil war and assassination attempt. Having resigned as President of Gran Colombia, the General leaves Bogota and goes to the port of Cartagena planning to retire in Europe. He passes through cities and villages, and through the feverish hallucinations of his increasing illness. Dissolution of Gran Colombia, tragic death of the likely successor and close friend, loneliness - that's the reality of his last months. So... what was it that after the years of courageous campaigns, struggles and triumphs had trapped him in this endless labyrinth and left to die? Reading this book gave me a controversial impression, I expected something more multidimensional..."
"I finished reading this novel based on General Simom Bolivar's biography last night. Reading Marquez novels, I think, need a bit of your stamina since his narrative style is unique and unless you pay due attention on what you are reading, you would easily get lost. From this book, we can learn that 'The Power and the Glory' (another title by Graham Greene) don't have to go together since such power would soon be wane and gone after the hero in question has acquired his glory. When the time comes, every mortal needs to face his/her own labyrinth in which no one can escape."
"Mi gran amigo Pekemon me trajo de regalo este libro para recordarme de donde vengo, para recordarme al mejor escritor de COlombia, que asu vez me recordó al libertador!!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.