» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The General in His Labyrinth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The General in His Labyrinth

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

About this title: After his internationally acclaimed and bestselling Love in the Time of Cholera, the Nobel Prize-winning novelist and author of the classic One Hundred Years of Solitude givesreat Simon Bolivar. Forced from power, the General embarks on a seven months' voyage down the Magdalena River, reflecting along the way on his life of campaigns and battles, love and loss.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, And Grossman, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582580 ISBN: 0394582586

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, And Grossman, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582580 ISBN: 0394582586

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, And Grossman, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582580 ISBN: 0394582586

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, And Grossman, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582580 ISBN: 0394582586

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, And Grossman, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582580 ISBN: 0394582586

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The General in His Labyrinth used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, And Marquez, Gabriel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140148596 ISBN: 0140148590

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The General in His Labyrinth used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140148596 ISBN: 0140148590

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The General in His Labyrinth used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, And Marquez, Gabriel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140148596 ISBN: 0140148590

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The General in His Labyrinth used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Marquez, Gabriel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140148596 ISBN: 0140148590

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The General in His Labyrinth used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, And Marquez, Gabriel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140148596 ISBN: 0140148590

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, And Grossman, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582580 ISBN: 0394582586

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, And Grossman, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582580 ISBN: 0394582586

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, And Grossman, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582580 ISBN: 0394582586

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, and Grossman, Edith (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582580 ISBN: 0394582586

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: onlyhappycustomers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez (Edith Grossman, Trans. )

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf, New York Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582580 ISBN: 0394582586

Description: Very good. 285 p. Includes Brief Chronology of Simon Bolivar, prepared by Vinicio Romero Martinez. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The General in His Labyrinth used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, and Marquez, Gabriel Garca-A, and Grossman, Edith (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140148596 ISBN: 0140148590

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, spine has creases, mild reading wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The General in His Labyrinth (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century) used book

The General in His Labyrinth (Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century)

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez~Edith Grossman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140148596 ISBN: 0140148590

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, United States of America Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582580 ISBN: 0394582586

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard back book club edition of Marquez's work. Translated by Edith Grossman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The General in His Labyrinth used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Márquez, Gabriel García

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140148596 ISBN: 0140148590

Description: Very Good. 0140148590 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03337871 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, and Grossman, Edith (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582580 ISBN: 0394582586

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. HardCover w/DJ. DJ in very good condition, cover/binding and pages in very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triffles Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: American ed. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582580 ISBN: 0394582586

Description: New. 0394582586 We ship daily! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The General in His Labyrinth used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, and Marquez, Gabriel Garca-A, and Grossman, Edith (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140148596 ISBN: 0140148590

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderately flexible, a little cover and edge wear, clean pages are age-toned slightly. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, and Grossman, Edith (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394582580 ISBN: 0394582586

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. Library stamps and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1990-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780394582580 ISBN: 0394582586

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The General in His Labyrinth used book

The General in His Labyrinth

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, and Marquez, Gabriel Garca-A, and Grossman, Edith (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140148596 ISBN: 0140148590

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, well bound and unmarked, a little wear including a few pages in the center of the book that have top to bottom creases towards the edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 20, 2009
By Emily, San Francisco, CA

"i think this is a great portrait of a the flawed, weak, human side of a liberator. the general is a man who fights his entire life to preserve the unity of liberated latin america, only to see if crumble and decay in the last few weeks of his life. it's filled with awesome one-liners and historical insights.

it is marquez book though, so it's also full of characters that named but not really flushed out, making it confusing to follow at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Barberry

"The subject of the story is the journey of the General, the ex-President of the Republic of Gran Colombia Simon Bolivar along the Magdalena River to the Caribbean coastline. The greatest hero of Latin America, who had sacrificed his youth and health for the independence of the continent, advocated the abolition of slavery and popular education, and, though "...had wrested from Spanish domination an empire five times more vast than all of Europe" and "...led 20 years of wars to keep it free and united", proclaimed that "...no can freedom be enjoyed under strength of arms..." But by 1830 he has lost many of his friends and supporters and has to face increasing opposition, the sparks of civil war and assassination attempt. Having resigned as President of Gran Colombia, the General leaves Bogota and goes to the port of Cartagena planning to retire in Europe. He passes through cities and villages, and through the feverish hallucinations of his increasing illness. Dissolution of Gran Colombia, tragic death of the likely successor and close friend, loneliness - that's the reality of his last months. So... what was it that after the years of courageous campaigns, struggles and triumphs had trapped him in this endless labyrinth and left to die?
Reading this book gave me a controversial impression, I expected something more multidimensional..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By umberto, Nakhon Pathom, Thailand

"I finished reading this novel based on General Simom Bolivar's biography last night. Reading Marquez novels, I think, need a bit of your stamina since his narrative style is unique and unless you pay due attention on what you are reading, you would easily get lost.
From this book, we can learn that 'The Power and the Glory' (another title by Graham Greene) don't have to go together since such power would soon be wane and gone after the hero in question has acquired his glory. When the time comes, every mortal needs to face his/her own labyrinth in which no one can escape."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Maria Yulieth, Ontinyent, 60, Spain

"Mi gran amigo Pekemon me trajo de regalo este libro para recordarme de donde vengo, para recordarme al mejor escritor de COlombia, que asu vez me recordó al libertador!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The General in His Labyrinth by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.