» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us about Living a Better Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us about Living a Better Life

by Allison DuBois

About this title: "New York Times" bestselling author and the inspiration for the hit NBC series "Medium" DuBois shares the secret of how to live a good life and create a better future for our children, guided by those who know best---the dead.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life used book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Allison Dubois

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743291149 ISBN: 074329114X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life used book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Allison Dubois

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743291149 ISBN: 074329114X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life (Thorndike Press Large Print Core Series) used book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life (Thorndike Press Large Print Core Series)

by Allison Dubois

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781410403575 ISBN: 1410403572

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life used book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Allison Dubois

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Books ISBN-13: 9780743291149 ISBN: 074329114X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us about Living a Better Life used book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us about Living a Better Life

by DuBois, Allison

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743291149 ISBN: 074329114X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life new book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Allison Dubois

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743291149 ISBN: 074329114X

Description: New. Perfect and New! 1st Edition. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life used book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Allison Dubois

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743291149 ISBN: 074329114X

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life new book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Allison Dubois

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743291149 ISBN: 074329114X

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life used book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Allison Dubois

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743291149 ISBN: 074329114X

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life used book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Allison Dubois

price: $3.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743291156 ISBN: 0743291158

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life used book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Allison Dubois

price: $3.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743291156 ISBN: 0743291158

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life used book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Allison Dubois

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2008-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780743291156 ISBN: 0743291158

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life new book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Dubois, Allison

price: $3.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743291156 ISBN: 0743291158

Description: New. 0743291158 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life new book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Allison Dubois

price: $3.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2008-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780743291156 ISBN: 0743291158

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life new book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743291149 ISBN: 074329114X

Description: New. Get it new! Brand new hardcover in jacket, no marks. No wear. Thanks for checking out our book! Be well. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life (Thorndike Press Large Print Core Series) used book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life (Thorndike Press Large Print Core Series)

by Allison Dubois

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2008-01-09 ISBN-13: 9781410403575 ISBN: 1410403572

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, A5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life used book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Allison Dubois

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2007-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780743291149 ISBN: 074329114X

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life used book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Alllison Dubois

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover with DJ Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743291149 ISBN: 074329114X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life used book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Allison Dubois

price: $10.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400105809 ISBN: 1400105803

Description: Very Good. Great Shape! Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life new book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Allison Dubois

price: $11.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743291149 ISBN: 074329114X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us about Living a Better Life new book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us about Living a Better Life

by DuBois, Allison

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743291156 ISBN: 0743291158

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life new book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Dubois, Allison

price: $12.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743291156 ISBN: 0743291158

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch new book

Secrets of the Monarch

by Dubois, Allison

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2008-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780743291156 ISBN: 0743291158

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743291156. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life new book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

by Allison Dubois

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743291156 ISBN: 0743291158

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life new book

Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us About Living a Better Life

price: $13.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743291156 ISBN: 0743291158

Description: New. New Unread Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Monica, Lockport, IL

"This book was not like an episode of the medium. There were somethings that hit home in an eerie way. I do believe in an afterlife and wonder how i will be present in the lives of my family or whomever when i am no longer here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Rhonda, Canada

"It wasn't really what I expected from her, but in the end when I closed the book I did enjoy the message she was trying to get through..enjoy the life you have!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Sherri, The United States

"uplifting and encouraging"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Jena, The United States

"Great book. I am a fan of the T.V. show Medium that is based on Allison Dubois life.

This book had a lot of uplifting information. I really enjoyed reading it.

I know some of you are probably wondering what I am doing reading about a person who claims to be able to communicate with those who have passed on and claims to be able to predict the future and solve crimes. Yeah, it is a little far out there, but I tend to believe that there are people in the world that do have the ability to tap into resources that normal people can't even imagine, and that they use this ability to help do some good in this world.

I do realize a lot of people out their are frauds and fakes, but I do think there are some special people out there who use their talent for good.

-Jena"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Secrets of the Monarch: What the Dead Can Teach Us about Living a Better Life by Allison DuBois

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.