Description:Good. No Dust Jacket. Blue cloth covers with gold title and...Good. No Dust Jacket. Blue cloth covers with gold title and decorative design on front cover and spine; no jacket; covers have minor wear that is much heavier at edges and corners; previous owner's names on free front end paper; pages are clean and unmarked; lightly illustrated in black and white; 470 pgs.
Description:Good. GOOD, HARDCOVER, 1st edition, OCTOBER 1908, HINGE LOOSE...Good. GOOD, HARDCOVER, 1st edition, OCTOBER 1908, HINGE LOOSE AND CRACKED, COV, WORN, TEXT FINE, Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Description:Very Good. No Jacket. 1908 copyright; 1908 printed on title...Very Good. No Jacket. 1908 copyright; 1908 printed on title page. VERY GOOD. Clean, totally unmarked and well-bound, in blue-gray cloth hardcover gilt lettered front and spine, gilt coat-of-arms on front cover. Top edge gilt. Pages and illustrations fine. Cover is overall clean though spine is slightly mottled; edges lightly shelf rubbed worn, corners a bit worn. Binding firm, hinges intact; board and spine straight. Illustrated with B&W photos and reproductions. No dust jacket. 6 x 9"; xii + 470 pages.
Description:BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on...BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00372 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback)
Description:BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on...BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00370 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback)
Description:fair to good. 470, illus., appendix, tears inside front hinge,...fair to good. 470, illus., appendix, tears inside front hinge, board & spine edges worn, small tears at top of spine.
Description:New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special...New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional...
Description:Later. Illustrated by Cornwallis-West, Mrs. George. Good. Hinges...Later. Illustrated by Cornwallis-West, Mrs. George. Good. Hinges starting, spine worn, frays at spine ends, covers soiled, three 1" tears at top of spine.
Description:NEAR-FINE, WITH SLIGHT WEAR AT SPINE ENDS. BOARD LETTERING AND...NEAR-FINE, WITH SLIGHT WEAR AT SPINE ENDS. BOARD LETTERING AND TEXT CLEAN AND BRIGHT. Illustrated.
Description:This book of memoirs from Churchill's mother has lots of first...This book of memoirs from Churchill's mother has lots of first hand information found nowhere else. 372 pages, index, appendices. Fine bright copy in the very scarce, but ugly, dustwrapper which is a dark grey printed in silver, lots of tears as you would expect from 1908..
Description:Large 8vo. blue cl. gt., pp. xii + 372 + 16 (Publisher's...Large 8vo. blue cl. gt., pp. xii + 372 + 16 (Publisher's booklist dated September 1908), sepia portrait frontispiece with tissue guard + 6 b/w plates. Upper front corner bumped, light rubbing and wear along joints and at extremities; e. ps. sl. browned, faint foxing around edges of f/p, upper corner of Preface page folded over with inked initials, a few underlinings and notes on first few pages; occasional fingermarking in margins, uncut edges a little dusty. Good+. First edition, Edward Arnold, London, 1908. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street business. We are very careful with our descriptions so that our customers can avoid disappointments. When present, dustwrappers are always described and carefully protected with a clear non-adhesvie plastic cover. We enjoy personal friendly contact with our customers: click on "Ask Bookseller a Question" to talk to us. Please don't hesitate to call us for more details and special price information.
Description:Fair-Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Pp: xii, 372, 16 ( ads). Seven b&w...Fair-Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Pp: xii, 372, 16 ( ads). Seven b&w illustrations. Appendix, index. In fair to good condition, the text being somewhat shaken, with pulls between some signatures; remains of a label to the front pastedown. The binding is worn to the edges and to the extremities. All edges of the text are untrimmed. At a quick glance there are very few references to Winston.
Description:Good. Rare hardbound octavo in navy blue cloth with gold gild...Good. Rare hardbound octavo in navy blue cloth with gold gild lettering; b/w plates passim, clean unmarked text, 470 pp w/appendix. Good cover w/considerable scuffing and shelf wear, some bending and loss at spine and corners, gold gild pages yellowing and acidic but clean and untorn, hinges loose but intact; no d/j. Rare book. 8vo (6.25" x 9").
Description:Fine with no dust jacket. Black cover w/gold lettering and...Fine with no dust jacket. Black cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Illustrated. A beaitiful book with no defects.; 8vo; 470 pages.
Description:Very Good. Hardcover Blue cloth / gold lettering. A very finre...Very Good. Hardcover Blue cloth / gold lettering. A very finre copy. Unmarked / tight / with all the Illustrations intact / Oct 1908. Winston Churchills mother. / 470 pp.
Description:VG. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt design coat of arms vignette. Teg....VG. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt design coat of arms vignette. Teg. Rubbed slightly at top and bottom of backstrip. Very sound condition.