» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mantle of Elijah

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mantle of Elijah

by Israel Zangwill

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER II " ELIJAH " FTER a vague period of numb misery and wander- ing thoughts, Allegra found her brain turning out fresh couplets, and presently lo! she was afire with the old eagerness, intensified by dread of everything now being too late; the Muse flown, the post lost, the prize missed. She held her watch to the moonlight and discovered it was eleven o'clock. " At the eleventh hour!" she murmured ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mantle of Elijah

by I. Zangwill

price: $4.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket Bookplate inside. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mantle of Elijah

by Israel Zangwill

price: $4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.W. Dodge Date Published: 1900

Description: Acceptable. ---459 pages. Interior-there is only a small amount of mildewing w/ ex-library referencing on the inside-front and back. The boards and spine have light-to-significant wear and damp staining, especially on the back. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mantle of Elijah

by Zangwill, I

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros Pub Date Published: 1901

Description: Louis Lord. Good. No Jacket. Illustrated by Louis Lord. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mantle of Elijah

by Israel Zangwill~Louis Loeb

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.W. Dodge & Co Date Published: 1900

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mantle of Elijah

by Zangwill, I.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: B. W. Dodge & Company, New York, NY Date Published: (1900)

Description: Frontispiece. Good plus condition: spine lightly foxed & faded, corner bumped. 12mo., 459 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mantle of Elijah new book

The Mantle of Elijah

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $35.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432540210 ISBN: 1432540211

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mantle of Elijah (1900) new book

The Mantle of Elijah (1900)

by Zangwill, Israel, Author

price: $40.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217802512 ISBN: 0217802516

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00332 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Mantle of Elijah

by Zangwill, Israel, Author

price: $42.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217091879 ISBN: 0217091873

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00340 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mantle of Elijah new book

The Mantle of Elijah

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $48.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548219539 ISBN: 0548219532

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mantle of Elijah: a Novel (the Works of Israel Zangwill (14 Volumes))

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $49.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Classic Books ISBN-13: 9780742637924 ISBN: 0742637921

Description: Very Good. 0742637921 1900 Dodge Pub. Hardback, text is clean, binding is tight, covers have some minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mantle of Elijah new book

The Mantle of Elijah

by Zangwill, Israel (Author)

price: $51.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432540210 ISBN: 1432540211

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00464 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mantle of Elijah (1900) new book

The Mantle of Elijah (1900)

by Israel Zangwill

price: $55.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217802512 ISBN: 0217802516

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Mantle of Elijah

by Israel Zangwill

price: $56.09

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217091879 ISBN: 0217091873

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Mantle of Elijah:

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $65.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217091879 ISBN: 0217091873

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Mantle of Elijah new book

The Mantle of Elijah

by Zangwill, Israel (Author)

price: $66.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548219539 ISBN: 0548219532

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00464 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mantle of Elijah, a Novel

by Zangwill, Israel, 1864-1926

price: $4.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1900

Description: Good. No Jacket. Binding G, Edge & shelf wear. Corners bumped & worn through to the boards. Head & heal of spine worn & torn. Spine stained. Binding soiled & cocked. Spine & cover lettering worn & dulled. Full front hinge crack. Former owners name & date in ink on FFE. No DJ. 1st Edition. Personal Name: Zangwill, Israel, 1864-1926. Main Title: The mantle of Elijah, a novel, by I. Zangwill...illustrated by Louis Loeb. Published/Created: New York, London, Harper & Brothers, 1900. Description: 5 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mantle of Elijah: a Novel

by Zangwill, I.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, NY Date Published: 1900

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Condition bumped at top edge; spine faded and spotted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mantle of Elijah

by I. Zangwill

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date Published: 1901

Description: Very Good. Illustrated with b/w plates & frontispiece. Green decorated boards with edgewear to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mantle of Elijah

by Zangwill, I

price: $9.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: B W Dodge & Company, 1900. ( hb no dj, cover worn, fep missing, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mantle of Elijah

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $14.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1900

Description: Good condition, lacking front flyleaf. 459p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mantle of Elijah

by Zangwill, I

price: $17.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1900

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 850grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Mantle of Elijah (1900) new book

The Mantle of Elijah (1900)

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $18.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217802512 ISBN: 0217802516

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Mantle of Elijah

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $18.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217091879 ISBN: 0217091873

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mantle of Elijah

by Zangwill, I.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, England Date Published: 1900

Description: First edition. Very good. Hardcover, cover and foredges soiled, rubbed at spine ends and corners, pages lightly browned at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mantle of Elijah new book

The Mantle of Elijah

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $26.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432540210 ISBN: 1432540211

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.