» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: A Practical Guide for Parents and Carers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: A Practical Guide for Parents and Carers

by Richard Newton, M.D., Jennie Smith (Illustrator)

About this title: Combining medical knowledge with sympathetic common sense, this comprehensive handbook offers help and advice to all parents and carers of children with Down's Syndrome, and shows them how to help their children flourish and reach their full potential. Written in association with the Down's Syndrome Association, this book goes beyond the average ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers used book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers

by Dr. Richard Newton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., Revised. 2003 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Down's Syndrome Handbook used book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook

by Newton, Dr Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vermillion ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: Good. 0091884306 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Down's Syndrome Handbook new book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook

by Newton, Dr Richard

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vermillion ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: New. 0091884306. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: A Practical Guide for Parents and Carers new book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: A Practical Guide for Parents and Carers

by Newton, Richard, M.D.

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: Smith, Jennie. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 166 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers used book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers

by Newton, Richard; Smith, Jenny

price: $6.06

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers used book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers

by Newton, Richard; Smith, Jenny

price: $6.06

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers used book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers

by Newton, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vermilion, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Down's Syndrome Handbook new book

Down's Syndrome Handbook

by Newton, Richard

price: $13.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: New. Combining medical knowledge with sympathetic common sense, this handbook offers help and advice to the parents and carers of children with Down's Syndrome. Written in association with the Down's Syndrome Association, it offers information on these chi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers new book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers

by Newton, Dr. Richard

price: $13.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Down's Syndrome Handbook new book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook

by Newton, Dr Richard

price: $15.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: BRAND NEW. 0091884306. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide Fo new book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide Fo

by Newton, Richard And Smith, Jennie

price: $16.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: New. Combining medical knowledge with common sense, this handbook offers help and advice to all parents and caregivers of children with Down's Syndrome, written by a doctor and father of a Downs Syndrome child in association with the Down's Syndrome Assoc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Down's Syndrome Handbook used book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook

by Newton, Dr Richard

price: $16.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vermillion ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: Good. 0091884306 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers new book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers

by Newton, Dr. Richard

price: $17.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers new book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers

by Dr. Richard Newton

price: $19.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Down's Syndrome Handbook new book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook

by Richard Newton

price: $20.90

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers new book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook: a Practical Guide for Parents and Carers

by Richard Newton

price: $32.42

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House (UK), UK ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Combining medical knowledge with common sense, this handbook offers help and advice to all parents and caregivers of children with Down's Syndrome, written by a doctor and father of a Downs Syndrome child in association with the Down's Syndrome Association in Britain. ISBN10: ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Down's Syndrome Handbook used book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook

by Richard Newton

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VERMILION Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: Ex-Library Published by Vermilion in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8356878 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Down's Syndrome Handbook used book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook

by Richard Newton

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VERMILION Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: Ex-Library Published by Vermilion in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8410973 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Down's Syndrome Handbook used book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook

by Richard Newton

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VERMILION Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: Published by Vermilion in 2004. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Down's Syndrome Handbook new book

The Down's Syndrome Handbook

by Dr. Richard Newton

price: $32.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780091884307 ISBN: 0091884306

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.