» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Apostles: The Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Apostles: The Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers

by Pope Benedict XVI

About this title: "Through the Apostles, we come to Jesus himself."" -- Pope Benedict XVI

In this fascinating and inspirational journey with the chosen disciples of Jesus, Pope Benedict XVI demonstrates a profound, unbreakable continuity -- built upon the foundation of the Apostles and alive in the succession of the Apostles -- by which Christ is present today in His Church.

"At the start of the third millennium, my beloved predecessor John Paul II invited the Church to contemplate the Face of Christ (cf. "Novo Millennio Ineunte," n. 16 ff.). Continuing in the same direction, I would like to show in this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Apostles new book

The Apostles

by XVI, Pope Benedict

price: $8.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: New. 1592764053 NEW: NEVER USED: MAY HAVE MINOR SHELFWEAR AND EDGEWEAR: SHIPS FAST: read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apostles used book

The Apostles

by XVI, Pope Benedict

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, no writing or marks, bright, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apostles used book

The Apostles

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $9.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apostles new book

The Apostles

by XVI, Pope Benedict

price: $9.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: New. 1592764053. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apostles: The Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers used book

The Apostles: The Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $10.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. *NOTE: Book is new and unread with the following defects: Front DJ has some tiny indents and a small scratch. Back DJ has a small crease to top edge. Dust jacket has some light wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paintcreekbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apostles: The Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers used book

The Apostles: The Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $10.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. *NOTE: Book is new and unread with the following small defects: Back of dust jacket has a small crease to top edge. Dust jacket has some light wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paintcreekbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apostles new book

The Apostles

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $10.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apostles new book

The Apostles

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $11.21

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor Date Published: 2007-07-20 ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apostles new book

The Apostles

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apostles new book

The Apostles

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $11.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apostles: and Their Co-Workers ( the Origins of the Church Ser. ) used book

The Apostles: and Their Co-Workers ( the Origins of the Church Ser. )

by XVI, Pope Benedict

price: $11.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2007. 9781592764051. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Our Sunday Visitor; Huntington IN; First Printing; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 174 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Apostles: the Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: LEATHERETTE Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor, Inc., Huntington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007

Description: As New in As New jacket. Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 174 PAGES. " In this fascinating and inspirational journey with the chosen disciples of Jesus, Pope Benedict XVI demonstrates a profound, unbreakable continuity-built upon the foundation of the Apostles and alive in the succession of the Apostles-by which Christ is present today in His Church. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Apostles: The Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers new book

The Apostles: The Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers

by Pope Benedict XVI

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 174 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Apostles new book

The Apostles

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $14.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apostles: the Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers new book

The Apostles: the Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers

by Benedict XVI, Pope

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor Date Published: 2007-07-20 ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781592764051. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Apostles used book

The Apostles

by XVI, Pope Benedict

price: $6.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor Date Published: 7/20/2007 ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: Fine. 1592764053 Hard cover copy with a dust jacket which has been used gently in like new condition. The book is tight and clean. Gift quality. We ship fast and package well. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Apostles used book

The Apostles

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $8.67

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor Date Published: 2007-07-20 ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: Like New. This item usually ships next business day. For faster delivery, we suggest the Expedited Shipping Option. Buy with Pride! Zinc Media, Feel the Power of Knowledge! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zinc Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Apostles new book

The Apostles

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Apostles: the Origin of the Church and Their C new book

The Apostles: the Origin of the Church and Their C

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $11.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: New. "Through the Apostles, we come to Jesus himself"--Pope Benedict XVI In this fascinating and inspirational journey with the chosen disciples of Jesus, Pope Benedict XVI demonstrates a profound, unbreakable continuity--built upon the foundation of... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Apostles the Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers, Pope Benedict XVI new book

The Apostles the Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers, Pope Benedict XVI

price: $12.54

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Apostles: the Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers used book

The Apostles: the Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers

by Benedict XVI, Pope

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Apostles new book

The Apostles

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $14.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781592764051 ISBN: 1592764053

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Noonie, Seattle, WA

"Little happy homilies from Pope Benny. Nothing challenging or profound. Anyone familiar with the Orthodox Church's book The Holy Apostles, would find this a very narrow, simplistic overview of the apostles. His primary source is the New Testament with a few references to early church fathers and very little on traditions. Therefore this book would be appreciated by both Catholics and Protestants."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Evan, Lancaster, PA

"Good primer on the background of each of the Apostles and the significance of each man's selection by Jesus. Quick read, not an in depth analysis. It provides an insight into how their background and contributions helped to spread the Word to the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Leroy, Liberty, MO

"This book probably would not have published if it had been written by anyone else as it is not very profound."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Jason, Fairfield, AL

"Really good quick read to get you familiar with the men who became the Apostles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Apostles: The Origin of the Church and Their Co-Workers by Pope Benedict XVI

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.