» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rest Is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rest Is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Alex Ross

About this title: Ross, music critic for "The New Yorker," journeys from Vienna before the First World War to New York in the 1970s and 80s. The result is not so much a history of 20th-century music as it is a history of the 20th century through its music.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century used book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Alex Ross

price: $5.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $5.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: New. 0312427719 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $5.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: New. 0312427719 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $5.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: New. 0312427719 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $5.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: New. 0312427719 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $5.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: New. 0312427719 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $5.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: New. 0312427719 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $5.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: New. 0312427719 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $5.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: New. 0312427719 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $5.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: New. 0312427719 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 buisness days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $5.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: New. 0312427719 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $5.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: New. 0312427719 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century used book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century used book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 10-14-08 ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Alex Ross

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. Reprint. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century used book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Alex Ross

price: $6.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover., Reprint. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century used book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Alex Ross

price: $6.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. Reprint. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century used book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $9.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: Fine. 0312427719 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $9.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: New. 0312427719 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $11.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: New. 0312427719 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century used book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Picador Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador/FSG Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: B&W illustrations. ISBN: 0312427719. Paperback. Very good.684 pages. Octavo. Clean and tight. Several light cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Alex Ross

price: $14.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest Is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest Is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

list price: $18.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $3.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 684 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century used book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $15.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374249397 ISBN: 0374249393

Description: Very good. Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century new book

The Rest is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century

by Ross, Alex

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2008-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780312427719 ISBN: 0312427719

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312427719. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By archduke, Bronx, NY

"Alex Ross is one of the most intelligent music critics writing today. His critical essays in The New Yorker are "must" reading for professionals as well as music lovers. He has always made a specialty of contemporary music, and is open to the most radical and avant-garde movements. His writing style favors clarity and lucidity, and he conveys the impression that he knows what he's talking about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By M, Renton, WA

"One's ignorance -- one being the hodge-podge listener of all musics obviously known and rarely rare -- that ignorance smacks right up against this book, which blends interesting tidbits of 'great man' biography and historical watersheds with the motivations mysterious and crass whereby putative genius stretches and recombines the old into the what's not been there before.

The incubation of novelty gets explained in terms both of audience reaction and insider musical techno-language. But even with a skilled and modestly-served-out technical language, a review of music fails real adequacy. Alex Ross's writing is superb. The nature of the musical art, though, is to be heard, and its basis is emotional, deeply so.

Without a way of speaking about it, most of us simply emote, or - if we're better, like Ross - translate the heard into the visual dimension of written metaphor. Music's a place for romantics - even those romantics who eschew 'Romantic'-period music and go for the rationally classical or for the modern in whatever guise - spare, raucous, jarring, weird, or only referentially reverential.

Twentieth Century 'serious' music, a hard-sell for this plebeian world craving what makes the lower two-thirds of the body twitch, nevertheless runs through - give the ear that chance - the very body it seems to want to distort. After the megadeath we're keenly aware of and whose breath seems to be stertorously sleeping one off in the valley just over the hill, our sound values begin to catch up. There's beauty in the 'un-'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Patrick, Chicago, IL

"I was at odds when I started reading this book. I felt that when I was in college attempting to become a musician, my interest in 20th century music was minimal. (note: NOT minimalist!) Over the past few years however, my thoughts and ideas on music and shifted more toward the artists represented in this book.

There is an excellent amount of history on composers and even actual pieces in this book. Alex Ross does an amazing job of connecting the dots for readers who do not have as extenseive a music background, but also provides enough new information to not make it a bore for trained musicians.

I think my favorite part of this book was detailing some of Richard Strauss' more stressful years as state composer to the Nazi party. Knowing that his complacency kept his family alive in such a horrific time period for the Jewish people was mind blowing.

I also really dug the more up-to-date parts on Minimalism and how certain genres of music Pop, Be-bop, Rap, Psychadellic all had influence on modern composition and vica-versa. (Phil Lesh studied under Luciano Berio!!!) Very enlightening!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Josh, Portland, ME

"A gigantic survey, with all the weaknesses of surveys: speed, superficiality, and the eventual creation of a vague hum in my head, as if I'd been listening to, rather than just reading about, all these works over the last two weeks, at high volume and through very large headphones. That having been said, the biggest compliment I can think to give Ross's book is that, two weeks ago, I knew nothing about classical music; now I know something and have the desire to learn and listen to much more. So, the book has transmitted its passion.

Also valuable: the image of art in the 20th century like a tree that has been trunk for a while and is now ready (due to outside forces, opportunities, restrictions) to launch into branches. It sounds cliched at this point, but it really is impossible to read this book and not have one's spatial metaphors for art readjusted. So now, there is no single highway to genius and creation, but a series of little worlds (I imagine little circles of clear water growing spots, then humps, then being overgrown with mold). Works for literature, maybe?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rest Is Noise: Listening to the Twentieth Century by Alex Ross

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.