» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Churchill and the Jews: A Lifelong Friendship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Churchill and the Jews: A Lifelong Friendship

by Sir Martin Gilbert

About this title: Churchills official biographer, Sir Martin Gilbert, explores the origins, implications, and results of Churchills determined commitment to Jewish rights, opening a window on an underappreciated and heroic aspect of the brilliant politicians life and career.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship used book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Sir Martin

price: $3.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: Fair. 0805088644 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship used book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Sir Martin

price: $3.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: Good. 0805088644 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship used book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Martin Gilbert

price: $3.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: Good. 2008-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship new book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Sir Martin

price: $3.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: New. 0805088644 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship new book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Martin Gilbert

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: New. Great Shape. Has a publishers remainder mark. Reprint. Edition. 2008 Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship new book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Martin Gilbert

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. Reprint. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship used book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Sir Martin

price: $7.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805078800 ISBN: 0805078800

Description: Good. 0805078800 Hardcover ex-library book with usual library stamps and stickers. Text is unmarked. 9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warners Book Store, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship used book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Sir Martin Gilbert

price: $9.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2007-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780805078800 ISBN: 0805078800

Description: Fair. EX LIBRARY with usual markings, stampings-stickers affixed to dust jacket under protective mylar covering-pages inside VERY GOOD-no writing/no rips-tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: A Lifelong Friendship new book

Churchill and the Jews: A Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 359 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship new book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $15.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2008-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805088649. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship new book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Sir Martin

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: New. 0805088644 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship used book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Sir Martin

price: $16.54

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805078800 ISBN: 0805078800

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK. UP1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship new book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Martin Gilbert

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship new book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Martin Gilbert

price: $22.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805078800 ISBN: 0805078800

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship new book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $25.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2007-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780805078800 ISBN: 0805078800

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805078800. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: A Lifelong Friendship new book

Churchill and the Jews: A Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805078800 ISBN: 0805078800

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 359 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship new book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Martin Gilbert

price: $29.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805078800 ISBN: 0805078800

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: A Lifelong Friendship used book

Churchill and the Jews: A Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. First U. S. Edition [stated]. Second Printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805078800 ISBN: 0805078800

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has slight wear and soiling, with small edge wear. xix, 359, [1] p. Illustrations. Maps. Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. Churchill's official biographer, Sir Martin Gilbert, explores the origins, implications, and results of Churchill's determined commitment to Jewish rights, opening a window on an underappreciated and heroic aspect of the brilliant politicians life and career. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship used book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Sir Martin Gilbert

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2008-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: Very Good. Clean with no marks other than long gift inscription inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship used book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HOLT, HENRY AND COMPANY, INC. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship new book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship new book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship used book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Gilber, Martin

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805078800 ISBN: 0805078800

Description: Very Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with dust jacket; $30 printed on flap. Pristine text with b&w photographs. Clean white edges. Immaculate black cover/ white linen spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a new mylar cover. "An authoritative and insightful history of Churchill's lifelong commitment__both public and private__to the jews and zionism and of his outspoken opposition to anti-Semitism. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship new book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $13.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship new book

Churchill and the Jews: a Lifelong Friendship

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $13.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805088649 ISBN: 0805088644

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Nancy, Newtown, PA

"This book is a fascinating recounting of Churchill's support of the Jews from his early life onward. I'm learning so much about a topic about which I knew very little."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.