About this title: In 1989, Follett astonished the literary world with "The Pillars of the Earth," a sweeping epic novel set in 12th-century England that centered on the building of a cathedral and the hundreds of lives it affected. This sequel takes place in the same town of Kingsbridge, two centuries later.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New American Library, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780451224996ISBN:045122499X
Description: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good reading copy****Book shows heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; several tears and chips; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ corners frayed/ several pages and page tips creased. read more
Description: Good. B001BQMNLG Really Good Condition **Hardcover**--**No Dust Jacket** Hardcover has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Very Good. B001BQMNLG Almost Like New-**Hardcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Dust Jacket has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. **Book Club Edition** No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780525950073ISBN:0525950079
Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780451224996ISBN:045122499X
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD; clean, unmarked. read more
Edition: First edition. First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780525950073ISBN:0525950079
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear. No tears. Book, itself, is Like New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0525950079 2007 Light shelfwear. Binding, DJ & pages are in very good condition. Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780525950073ISBN:0525950079
Description: Good in Good jacket. Nuimber row is compete. Wear to bottom of jacket and bottom of front cover. 1014 clean pages. Inside front flap of dust jacket turns under. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780333908426ISBN:0333908422
Description: Fine in Good. jacket. Minor rubbing & ripping to edges of dust jacket, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover first printing (as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page), book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, a faint crease on the front panel of the dustjacket is the only remarkable flaw, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780525950073ISBN:0525950079
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Follow the town of Kingsbridge into the next century. If you read Pillars of the Earth you won't want to miss this book. As usual Ken Follett transports you into ancient England and make it come alive. A great read! ! read more
"Friends told me the first book, PILLARS OF THE EARTH was so good, and WORLD WITHOUT END was a let down. I loved both books. I wish there was a third!!! Ken Follett has never disappointed me."
"Don't be fearful when you see the heft of this book. I was hooked from chapter one--loved the characters, description, and history intricately woven throughout the story of medevial England. Who knew cathedrals could be so interesting? Read it!"
"Good story, well written, good depiction of the mores of the times, but too much like the previous story, only 200 years later. Same characters, same basic plot. A bit disappointed, for one who has read the first one, Pillars of the Earth.
Didn't realize I'd ordered an abridged recording, so I probably may have missed some of the text. But all in all, a good read."
"Just not as gripping as "Pillars of the Earth", which begins with "the small boys came early to the hanging" - possibly the best opening line ever.
World Without End begins with "Gwenda was eight years old, but she was not afraid of the dark" That is the first clue this story doesn't measure up to it's predecessor. Lots of characters, several locations, overlapping stories, much intrigue, misery and men behaving very badly. A fairly sad (and frustrating)story until the last few pages when Follett wraps things up and pulls out a happy ending.
As with Pillars of the Earth, excellent info about life in the middle ages."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.