» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Trick of the Tale: A Collection of Trickster Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Trick of the Tale: A Collection of Trickster Tales

by Dr. John Matthews, Caitlin Matthews, Tomislav Tomic (Illustrator)

About this title: Tricksters are wily creatures who lie their way out of trouble and devise elaborate tricks to get what they want--with delightfully unpredictable results. This elegantly illustrated collection follows clever characters who play a role in a multicultural array of storytelling traditions. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales used book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by John Matthews, Caitlin Matthews

price: $4.25

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales used book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by John Matthews, Caitlin Matthews

price: $4.72

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales new book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by John Matthews, Caitlin Matthews

price: $4.93

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2008-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: New. BRAND NEW. May have small remainder mark. SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales used book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by John Matthews; Caitlin Matthews; Illustrator-Tomislav Tomic

price: $4.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2008-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: Like New. New Publisher's Overstock! May have a small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lomax Direct Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales new book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by John Matthews, Caitlin Matthews

price: $5.93

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: New. Brand New! Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales used book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by John Matthews; Caitlin Matthews; Illustrator-Tomislav Tomic

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Juvenile A clean tight remaindered copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Trick of the Tale used book

Trick of the Tale

by Matthews, John

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales new book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by John Matthews, Caitlin Matthews

price: $9.22

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: New. Brand New! New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales new book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by John Matthews~Caitlin Matthews

price: $15.01

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Trick of the Tale: A Collection of Trickster Tales new book

Trick of the Tale: A Collection of Trickster Tales

by Matthews, John, Dr., and Matthews, Caitlin

list price: $18.99

our price: $16.14

you save: $2.85 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: Tomic, Tomislav, and Tomi&cacute, Tomislav. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales new book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by John Matthews, Caitlin Matthews

price: $18.91

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales used book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by John Matthews; Caitlin Matthews; Illustrator-Tomislav Tomic

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2008-05-13 ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: Good. Small tear on back of dust jacket, in otherwise very good condition with minimal shelf wear, solid binding, clean unmarked pages. This is NOT an ex-library copy, but they accidentally stamped "withdrawn" on first page. There are no other library type markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Trick of the Tale used book

Trick of the Tale

by Matthews, John

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales new book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by Matthews, John, Matthews, Caitlin

price: $11.19

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales new book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by Matthews, John, Matthews, Caitlin

price: $12.18

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Trick of the Tale new book

Trick of the Tale

by Matthews, John

price: $12.37

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: BRAND NEW. 0763636460. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales new book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by Matthews, John, Matthews, Caitlin

price: $14.28

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trick of the Tale (Collectors Classics)

price: $15.79

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781840111347 ISBN: 1840111348

Description: Like New. New with minimal shelf wear. Never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: snappyshoppe, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales used book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by Matthews, John

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales new book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by Matthews, John; Matthews, Caitlin And To

price: $16.49

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Candlewick Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Trick of the Tale: A Collection of Trickster Tales new book

Trick of the Tale: A Collection of Trickster Tales

by Matthews, John, Dr., and Matthews, Caitlin

price: $17.03

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: Tomic, Tomislav, and Tomi&cacute, Tomislav. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales new book

Trick of the Tale: a Collection of Trickster Tales

by John Matthews

price: $17.53

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Trick of the Tale new book

Trick of the Tale

by Matthews, John/ Matthews, Caitlin/ Tomic, Tomislav (Ilt)

price: $18.80

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: CANDLEWICK PRESS ISBN-13: 9780763636463 ISBN: 0763636460

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Trick of the Tale

by Matthews, Caitlin

price: $19.52

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Templar Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781840111347 ISBN: 1840111348

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Trick of the Tale

by Mathews, John

price: $26.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Templar Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781840111293 ISBN: 1840111291

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.