» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To Cork or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

To Cork or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by George M Taber

About this title: The author of the surprise hit "Judgment of Paris" uncorks another fascinating, extensively researched expos on wine: to cork or not to cork. Calling on his journalistic training and passion for wine, Taber traces the history of the cork and examines its modern substitutions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by George M Taber

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Roman used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Roman

by George M Taber

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: Good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by Taber, George M

price: $3.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: Good. 0743299345 Standard used condition ie. Could have one of the following-shelfwear, bump, crease, or sun fade to pages. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling at publishers warehouse. May have remainder mark. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by George M. Taber

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

To Cork or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle used book

To Cork or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by Taber, George M

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Just a little shelfwear on dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by George M. Taber

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by Taber, George M

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder Stripe on Bottom Small tear at bottom corner of DJ else a clean bright square copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by George Tabor

price: $14.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Export Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

To Cork or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle new book

To Cork or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by Taber, George M

price: $15.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

To Cork Or Not to Cork new book

To Cork Or Not to Cork

by George M. Taber

price: $17.63

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 278 pages. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00 in. 16.0 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle new book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by Taber, George M.

price: $22.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743299343. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Cork or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle new book

To Cork or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by Taber, George M

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle new book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by George M. Taber

price: $26.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by Taber, George M

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by George M Taber

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by George M Taber

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by George M Taber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle new book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by Taber, George M

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 10/9/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: New. 0743299345 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by George M Taber

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: Good. Clean inside and cover Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle new book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by George M Taber

price: $4.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: New. New DJ. Factory wrapped as pictured and described hardbound with dust jacket has a remainder mark bottom cut edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

To Cork Or Not to Cork used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork

by Taber, George M.

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

To Cork Or Not to Cork used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork

by Taber, George M.

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle new book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by George M. Taber

price: $7.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2007-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: New. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Black remainder mark. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle

by Taber, George M

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

To Cork Or Not to Cork; Tradition, Romance, Science & Battle for the Wine Bottle used book

To Cork Or Not to Cork; Tradition, Romance, Science & Battle for the Wine Bottle

by Taber, George

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743299343 ISBN: 0743299345

Description: 1st ed hardcover. Book as new / dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Shana, Spokane, WA

"You must be completely enamored with wine to enjoy the writing of Mr. Taber and his journey with the glass of wine and all the complexities that went into it and making it to your lips. It took me a long time to finish this book and although at times it bordered on "encyclopedic," I thoroughly enjoyed and found myself totally fascinated by the history and science behind a wine bottle, it's closures, and of course, the wine itself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Don, Pleasant Grove, UT

"An interesting, but scattered review of the history of wine closures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Kris, Stanford, CA

"Finally finished this discussion of different wine bottle closures (screwcap, glass stopper, cork, etc.) after picking it up and putting it down several times. Lots of interesting trivia, but it's kind of all over the place and sometimes not very coherent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Johno, Block Island, RI

"Enjoyed this even more than his Judgment of Paris. In Judgment, one learns about the characters that made the wine industry in California. In Cork, one learns apsects about what gives a wine its characters. More interested in the people in the wine business? Read Judgment of Paris. More interested in the wine itself and issues that affect it? Read To Cork or Not to Cork."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of To Cork or Not to Cork: Tradition, Romance, Science, and the Battle for the Wine Bottle by George M Taber

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.