» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports

by James Patterson

About this title: James Patterson continues his "New York Times" bestselling series. Max, Fang, Iggy, Nudge, Gasman, and Angel have always worked together to defeat the forces working against them--but can they save the world when they are torn apart, living in hiding and captivity, half way around the world?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Very Good. 0446194042 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 20I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Good. 0446194042 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02609873 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports used book

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. Maximum Ride (Mass Market), 3. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports used book

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. Maximum Ride (Mass Market), 3. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports used book

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. Maximum Ride (Mass Market), 3. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports used book

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. Maximum Ride (Mass Market), 3. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports used book

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports

by Patterson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 418 p. Maximum Ride (Mass Market), 3. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Maximum Ride #3: Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports (Maximum Ride) used book

Maximum Ride #3: Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports (Maximum Ride)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316155601 ISBN: 0316155608

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports: a Maximum Ride Novel used book

Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports: a Maximum Ride Novel

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3) used book

Saving the World (Maximum Ride, Book 3)

by James Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446194044 ISBN: 0446194042

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By KellyAnn, Charlotte NC

"written to be entertaining...have to let your imingation take you with the flow of the book. read the book but try not to relate it to the real world......great book for any person of any age"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Lina, Jakarta, Indonesia

"Petualangan Max dan kawanan terus berlanjut, di buku 3 ini Max akan menuntaskan misi utamanya yang selama ini menghantui dirinya yaitu menyelamatkan dunia. Dalam kasusnya Max harus menyelematkan dunia dari sebuah organisasi yang bernama Itex, organisasi yang ingin menciptakan dunia ala mereka sendiri dimana hanya manusia-manusia super ciptaan mereka yang boleh hidup di bumi.

Tapi bagaimana Max dan kawanannya yang hanya terdiri dari anak-anak remaja dan anak-anak kecil sanggup melawan organisasi raksasa semacam Itex? Karena rupanya kawanan Max yang lain merasa lelah terus dikejar-kejar oleh musuh dan mereka ingin agar Max melupakan saja niat menyelamatkan dunia dan pergi mencari tempat yang aman untuk mereka sendiri. Karena itu Max harus tetap berusaha memimpin mereka agar tetap fokus pada tujuan mereka.

Selain hal itu di buku 3 ini akan diungkapkan secara jelas mengenai perasaan Max dan Fang yang saling mencintai satu sama lain, selain misi menghancurkan Itex, untuk pertama kalinya dalam kelompok Max terjadi perselisihan yang mengakibatkan Max dan Fang berpisah, perjalanan melawan organisasi Itex yang membawa kelompok Max hingga ke benua Eropa dan tentu saja identitas Max yang selama ini misterius yaitu mengenai orang tua kandung Max.

Bagaimana dengan musuh-musuh para kawanan ini alias manusia serigala? Kali ini mereka muncul dengan fitur baru lagi, yaitu robot. Yang disebut Iggy "Fly Boy"
Sedangkan manusia serigala mutant sudah dimusnahkan oleh Itex. Kecuali musuh utama Max yaitu Ari yang masih tetap hidup. Tapi Ari akan sangat berubah kali ini, dia tidak lagi memburu Max, justru sebaliknya dia akan bersikap sangat baik pada Max dan kawanannya. Mengapa bisa begitu? cari tau langsung dengan membaca bukunya akan lebih seru.
___________________________________________________________________
Menurut saya buku ke-3 ini paling bagus dari kedua buku sebelumnya, semua rahasia yang selama ini banyak dipertanyakan sejak buku pertama akan dijawab tuntas dibuku ke-3. Dan buku ke-3 menurut saya adalah buku yang paling banyak mengaduk emosi. Mulai dari perasaan romantis, pengkhianatan, kesedihan, kehilangan, sampai kebahagiaan ada dalam Maximum Ride 3. Rasanya waktu membaca buku ini saya seperti menjadi Max yang ikut merasakan semua perasaannya, termasuk komentar-komentar jahil dan kasarnya terhadap orang-orang yang dia benci.

Tapi sedih karena ada karakter yang harus dimatikan.

BTW, sempet penasaran liat covernya, yang pake figur manusia real, denger2 ini mau dibuat film tahun 2010, moga-moga aja beneran."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Book for the Price!!!!!, Sep 10, 2009
By klind1970, watkinsville, GA

"I was skeptical about ordering a book online, but i was pleasantly surprised when it arrived. The book was in great shape and cant believe i got it for such a low price. thanks"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"#3 of the Maximum Ride books. aimed at junior high readers? Yes, that James Patterson, and according to the book blurbs, "he calls this the best adventure story he's ever written." I read this novel not realizing it was part 3 of a series, but it stands alone fairly well (though there are multiple references to events from the earlier books.) The adventure is positive and really fun to read, with younger (oldest=14) protagonists who grow and learn from the events in the book. The plot is typical of books aimed at middle readers, with a cold scientist plotting the annihilation of half of earth's population (the "imperfect" half) to save the environment. Only Max, a genetically manipulated teen who is super strong, super intelligent, and airborne, and her flying peers can save the world. Fun read even for high school and adult readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports by James Patterson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
School's Out-Forever

School's Out-Forever

by James Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

The Angel Experiment

The Angel Experiment

by James Patterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Twilight

Twilight

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Max

Max

by James Patterson

see all from $2.15!

new only from $4.14!

New Moon

New Moon

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $2.71!

new only from $5.55!

Eclipse

Eclipse

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $3.25!

new only from $5.98!