New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Idiot: A Novel in Four Parts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Idiot: A Novel in Four Parts

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky, Constance Garnett (Translator)

About this title: Dostoyevsky wanted to create a portrait of a "good man" in Prince Myshkin, a Christlike figure who is the heir to a large fortune and whose simple goodness has a profound impact on those around him. Myshkin's saintly impulses occasionally backfire, as when the prostitute Natasha, believing he loves her, is devastated to learn his love is only pity; she runs away with the evil Rogozhin, who murders her. At times the plot reads like a thriller, though throughout the novel Dostoyevsky probes the meaning of human suffering and the nature of true compassion. In spite of the fact that he felt he ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tall red boards with silver decoration, 560 pp., generously illustrated with b/w wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Mild edge wear, spine is sunned and faded, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idiot-a Novel in Four Parts-in a Slipcase

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $27.84

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1956. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Spine faded. Slipcase faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Liberal Arts Press, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Red cloth book with red speckled page edges still in great shape, only has age sunning of the spine. Unknown printing. Illustrated by wood-engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Galleries EstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idiot-a Novel in Four Parts-in a Slipcase

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: GOOD CONDITION. COPYRIGHT 1956. RED CLOTH HARCOVER, SUNNING ON SPINE, COMES IN ORIGINAL SILVER SLIPCASE THAT SHOWS WEAR BUT INTACT AND IN ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. YOUR SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts new book

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts

by Fyodor Dostoevsky; Translator-Constance Garnett

price: $58.61

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2007-04-10 ISBN-13: 9781432526870 ISBN: 1432526871

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts new book

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $81.57

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Co, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548208502 ISBN: 0548208506

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 229 X 152mm. 622 pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts [Heritage Press]

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $9.68

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover. 1956. Cover and spine are in very good condition. Spine lightly sunned. Pages are clean and intact. Binding is strong. Slipcase has mild edge wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idiot, a Novel in Four Parts

by Fyodor Dostoevsky, Translated By Constance Garnett

price: $14.84

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover. 1956. Small 4to, red cloth hardcover in very good condition. The spine cover is sunned and faded. Includes slip case in moderate condition, with some shelfwear along the edges and on the corners. The binding is strong, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. Contains several wood engravings by famed German-American illustrator Fritz Eichenberg. Shipped to over one million happy customers! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idiot. a Novel in Four Parts. From the Russian By Constance Garnett

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $24.75

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1913

Description: 620 pp., original grey cloth (hardback), near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor; Garnett, Constance(Translated From The Russian)

price: $28.85

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co.; NY Date Published: 1923

Description: Reader copy. Good Reading copy condition, clean text, sound binding. The Novels of Fyodor Dostoevsky, volume II. Gray cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts new book

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $34.45

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432526870 ISBN: 1432526871

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts new book

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts

price: $36.92

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432526870 ISBN: 1432526871

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idiot-a Novel in Four Parts

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $42.96

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: wood-engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Good. No dust jacket. faded cover, written price on leaf page, has slipcase w/ bumped edges, R6S2-4 Box 27. Unknown printing. Illustrated by wood-engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. 560 p. ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MCR, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts new book

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts

price: $48.64

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548208502 ISBN: 0548208506

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts new book

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $55.42

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781432526870 ISBN: 1432526871

Description: New. 1432526871. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts new book

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M. (Author) Garnett, Constance (Translator)

price: $57.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432526870 ISBN: 1432526871

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00624 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts new book

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $70.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548208502 ISBN: 0548208506

Description: New. 0548208506. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts new book

The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M. (Author) Garnett, Constance (Translator)

price: $70.96

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548208502 ISBN: 0548208506

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00622 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Idiot a Novel in Four Parts: \N new book

The Idiot a Novel in Four Parts: \N

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor Translator: Garnett, Constance

price: $77.60

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548208502 ISBN: 0548208506

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 622 pages. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idiot-a Novel in Four Parts

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $100.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: wood-engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. R6S3-5 Box 16. Unknown printing. Illustrated by wood-engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. 560 p. ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MCR, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Idiot a Novel in Four Parts

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor (Constance Garnett, Trans. )

price: $125.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Limited/Numbered Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Limited Editions Club Date Published: 1956

Description: Eichenberg, Fritz. Very Fine. 4to. #216/1500, Red boards with silver and gilt design. In original publisher's slipcase. Spine slightly faded. Rare book Room. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Idiot a Novel in Four Parts new book

Idiot a Novel in Four Parts

price: $79.59

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BERTRAMS PRINT ON DEMAND ISBN-13: 9780548208502 ISBN: 0548208506

Description: New in new dust jacket. ISBN10: 0548208506. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.