Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Dostoyevsky wanted to create a portrait of a "good man" in Prince Myshkin, a Christlike figure who is the heir to a large fortune and whose simple goodness has a profound impact on those around him. Myshkin's saintly impulses occasionally backfire, as when the prostitute Natasha, believing he loves her, is devastated to learn his love is only pity; she runs away with the evil Rogozhin, who murders her. At times the plot reads like a thriller, though throughout the novel Dostoyevsky probes the meaning of human suffering and the nature of true compassion. In spite of the fact that he felt he ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Idiot: A Novel in Four Parts
(22 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tall red boards with silver decoration, 560 pp., generously illustrated with b/w wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Mild edge wear, spine is sunned and faded, clean text, tight binding. read more
|
|
The Idiot-a Novel in Four Parts-in a Slipcase
by
Fyodor Dostoevsky
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1956. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Spine faded. Slipcase faded. read more
|
|
The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts
by
Fyodor Dostoevsky
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Liberal Arts Press, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Red cloth book with red speckled page edges still in great shape, only has age sunning of the spine. Unknown printing. Illustrated by wood-engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. 560 p. read more
|
|
The Idiot-a Novel in Four Parts-in a Slipcase
by
Fyodor Dostoevsky
Binding: Hardcover
Description: GOOD CONDITION. COPYRIGHT 1956. RED CLOTH HARCOVER, SUNNING ON SPINE, COMES IN ORIGINAL SILVER SLIPCASE THAT SHOWS WEAR BUT INTACT AND IN ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. YOUR SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BooksGalore,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts
by
Fyodor Dostoevsky; Translator-Constance Garnett
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
Date Published: 2007-04-10
ISBN-13: 9781432526870
ISBN: 1432526871
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Co, UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548208502
ISBN: 0548208506
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 229 X 152mm. 622 pgs.. read more
|
|
The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts [Heritage Press]
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Hardcover. 1956. Cover and spine are in very good condition. Spine lightly sunned. Pages are clean and intact. Binding is strong. Slipcase has mild edge wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! read more
|
|
The Idiot, a Novel in Four Parts
by
Fyodor Dostoevsky, Translated By Constance Garnett
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Hardcover. 1956. Small 4to, red cloth hardcover in very good condition. The spine cover is sunned and faded. Includes slip case in moderate condition, with some shelfwear along the edges and on the corners. The binding is strong, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. Contains several wood engravings by famed German-American illustrator Fritz Eichenberg. Shipped to over one million happy customers! read more
|
|
The Idiot. a Novel in Four Parts. From the Russian By Constance Garnett
by
Fyodor Dostoevsky
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1913
Description: 620 pp., original grey cloth (hardback), near fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John T Zubal Inc,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor; Garnett, Constance(Translated From The Russian)
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Co.; NY
Date Published: 1923
Description: Reader copy. Good Reading copy condition, clean text, sound binding. The Novels of Fyodor Dostoevsky, volume II. Gray cloth. read more
|
|
The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts
by
Fyodor Dostoevsky
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781432526870
ISBN: 1432526871
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781432526870
ISBN: 1432526871
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idiot-a Novel in Four Parts
by
Fyodor Dostoevsky
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: wood-engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Good. No dust jacket. faded cover, written price on leaf page, has slipcase w/ bumped edges, R6S2-4 Box 27. Unknown printing. Illustrated by wood-engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. 560 p. ; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MCR,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts
Binding: Hardback
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548208502
ISBN: 0548208506
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
ISBN-13: 9781432526870
ISBN: 1432526871
Description: New. 1432526871. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor M. (Author) Garnett, Constance (Translator)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781432526870
ISBN: 1432526871
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00624 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
ISBN-13: 9780548208502
ISBN: 0548208506
Description: New. 0548208506. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idiot: a Novel in Four Parts
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor M. (Author) Garnett, Constance (Translator)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548208502
ISBN: 0548208506
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00622 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idiot a Novel in Four Parts: \N
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor Translator: Garnett, Constance
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548208502
ISBN: 0548208506
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 622 pages. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idiot-a Novel in Four Parts
by
Fyodor Dostoevsky
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: wood-engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. R6S3-5 Box 16. Unknown printing. Illustrated by wood-engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. 560 p. ; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MCR,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Idiot a Novel in Four Parts
by
Dostoevsky, Fyodor (Constance Garnett, Trans. )
Edition: Limited/Numbered
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Limited Editions Club
Date Published: 1956
Description: Eichenberg, Fritz. Very Fine. 4to. #216/1500, Red boards with silver and gilt design. In original publisher's slipcase. Spine slightly faded. Rare book Room. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
King's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Idiot a Novel in Four Parts
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BERTRAMS PRINT ON DEMAND
ISBN-13: 9780548208502
ISBN: 0548208506
Description: New in new dust jacket. ISBN10: 0548208506. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=10197688&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|