» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence

by Frank de Jesus Acosta, Henry A J Ramos (Editor), Luis Rodriguez (Foreword by)

About this title: This is the compelling story of Barrios Unidos, the Santa Cruz-based organization founded to prevent gang violence amongst inner-city ethnic youth. An evolving grass-roots organization that grew out of the Mexican-American civil rights and anti-war movements of the 1960s and 1970s, Barrios Unidos harnessed the power of culture and spirituality to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights) used book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights)

by Acosta, Frank De Jesus

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arte Publico Press ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: Fine. 1558854835 slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights) used book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights)

by Frank De Jesus Acosta

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence used book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence

by de Jesus Acosta, Frank, and Ramos, Henry A J (Editor), and Rodriguez, Luis (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. Hispanic Civil Rights (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights) used book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights)

by Frank De Jesus Acosta

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights) used book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights)

by Frank De Jesus Acosta

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence used book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence

by de Jesus Acosta, Frank, and Ramos, Henry A J (Editor), and Rodriguez, Luis (Foreword by)

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. Hispanic Civil Rights (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights) new book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights)

by Frank De Jesus Acosta; Editor-Henry A. J. Ramos; Foreword-Luis J. Rodriguez

price: $8.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2007-05-31 ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights) new book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights)

by Acosta, Frank De Jesus

price: $8.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arte Publico Press ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: New. 1558854835. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence

by Acosta, Frank De Jesus

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Arte Publico Press, Houston, Texas Date Published: 2007

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CM5-An uncorrected galley proof trade paperback book in near fine condition that has very light discoloration and shelf wear. A fascinating account of an organization dedicated to promoting peace and justice and ending gang warfare. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights) new book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights)

by Frank De Jesus Acosta

price: $15.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence new book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence

by de Jesus Acosta, Frank, and Ramos, Henry A J (Editor), and Rodriguez, Luis (Foreword by)

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. Hispanic Civil Rights (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence new book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence

by Acosta, Frank De Jesus / Ramos, Henry A. J. (Editor) / Rodriguez, Luis J. (Frw)

price: $17.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arte Publico Pr Date Published: 2007-05-31 ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781558854833. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence used book

History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence

by Acosta, Frank De Jesus/ Ramos, Henry A. J. (Edt)/ Rodriguez, Luis J. (

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: ARTE PUBLICO PRESS^ ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights) used book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights)

by Frank De Jesus Acosta; Henry A. J. (Fwd) Ramos

price: $9.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2007-05-31 ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: Like New. Like New softcover, 2007, Arte Publico Press. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights) new book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights)

by Frank De Jesus Acosta

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community V new book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community V

by De Jesus Acosta, Frank; Ramos, Henry A.

price: $13.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arte Publico Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: New. This is the compelling story of Barrios Unidos, the Santa Cruz-based organization founded to prevent gang violence amongst inner-city ethnic youth. An evolving grass-roots organization that grew out of the Mexican-American civil rights and anti-war m... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights) new book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence (Hispanic Civil Rights)

by Frank De Jesus Acosta

price: $15.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence new book

The History of Barrios Unidos: Healing Community Violence

by Frank De Jesus Acosta, Henry A J Ramos, Luis Rodriguez

price: $23.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558854833 ISBN: 1558854835

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.