About this title: Written by the author of "The Skeptical Environmentalist," this groundbreaking book transforms the debate about global warming by offering a fresh perspective based on human needs as well as environmental concerns.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 0307266923 A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some minor shelf wear, but the interior is in great condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2007-09-04
ISBN-13:9780307266927ISBN:0307266923
Description: Fair. Ships Now. Text block clear, no marks-no writing-no missing pages. Remainder mark. No dust jacket. Slight cut on cover surface. read more
Edition: Eighth printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 2008.
Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 253 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780307266927ISBN:0307266923
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 7&3/4" by 5" White binding with silver title, clean and tight, 253 pages, light shelf wear; jacket is clean and bright. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780307386526ISBN:030738652X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 2008-08-12
ISBN-13:9780307386526ISBN:030738652X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307386526. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780307266927ISBN:0307266923
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cyan and Marshall Cavendish
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780462099125ISBN:0462099121
Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: New. 0307266923 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
"the title has two meanings: first, we need to cool the earth down literally (decrease global warming), and second, we're freaking out about it and that's bad. he believes that humanity is largely responsible for the global warming (although doesn't really back that opinion up - just says it's beyond debate), but takes an economist perspective on what we should do about it. his basic argument is that if the point of stopping global warming is to save human lives, then the most popular plans (like huge carbon taxes) to fix global warming are the least effective way you can save lives. you can spend way less money that the carbon tax will take and spend it on more direct things to save lives - like buying food or educating people - and that far lesser amount of money will save far more lives. at any rate, i recommend it."
"For those of us who don't dismiss global warming but feel there is a little more (or less) to it than Al Gore's rhetoric, THIS is the book.
Lomborg's tip for saving polar bears? How about, if you are really worried about polar bear populations, instead of fretting about the 4 possible drowning deaths that COULD be related tenuously to global warning you get upset about the SIXTY polar bears a year that get shot!
I like his ideas, his suggestions, and his whole approach to the topic. He is level headed and sensible which virtually guarantees 90% of people won't listen to him, but I like it."
"In Cool It, Lomborg points out the use of bad data and exaggerated conclusions in the popular discussion of global warming. While he does not deny that global warming exists, he suggests that the frantic, emotional response may not serve the earth's long term interests. Extensively researched and well-written, Lomborg shows that the world community would be better suited to put resources into other global problems rather than focusing on carbon emissions based resolutions such as those set forth in treaties like Kyoto. I was surprised by how accessible and compelling the writing was. I wouldn't think a book about environmental policy would be so interesting!"
"Many people have pointed out that the right to free speech doesn't mean that you are allowed to shout "Fire!" in a crowded theater. I suppose that what Lomborg is doing isn't quite as bad; the theater is on fire, and he's shouting "Sit down, there's nothing to worry about!" That may put him just on the right side of the line, but I still wish he wouldn't do it.
As everyone who's worked with science knows, if you cherry-pick your facts to favor only the most extreme interpretations, you can support almost any position, and make it sound superficially plausible. That's what Lomborg has done here with the skeptical position on global warming. Unfortunately, it's not easy to refute him out of hand, unless you are yourself an expert; I had a long argument with a friend a couple of years ago, and spent several hours searching the web. The problem is that we don't yet know for sure what's going on, the models are all very complicated, and even the experts disagree. Lomborg is exploiting that disagreement, and making it sound like they think there is room for doubt; it's rather like the way that Intelligent Design people look at disagreements between evolutionary biologists, and then tell you that evolution's just a theory. This is disingenuous. They disagree over many details; they don't disagree about the basic fact of evolution.
The bottom line for me, is simple. Why ever should Lomborg, who has had no formal training in this subject, be able to get it right, when the very responsible IPCC (Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change) are supposed to have got it wrong? They have hundreds of people working for them, they take all the competing viewpoints into consideration, and they are careful to give only the most conservative projections, the ones that everyone is prepared to sign up to. You have to postulate some kind of conspiracy among most of the world's scientists, which is frankly absurd. They don't have sufficient motivation, and science doesn't work that way."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.