» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cool It: The Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cool It: The Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Bjorn Lomborg

About this title: Written by the author of "The Skeptical Environmentalist," this groundbreaking book transforms the debate about global warming by offering a fresh perspective based on human needs as well as environmental concerns.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming used book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Bjorn Lomborg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming used book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Lomborg, Bjørn

price: $2.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/4/2007 ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: Good. 0307266923 In a Very Good jacket, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming used book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Lomborg, Bjørn

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: Fine. 0307266923 A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some minor shelf wear, but the interior is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming new book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Bjrn Lomborg

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming used book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Bjørn Lomborg

price: $3.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: Fair. Ships Now. Text block clear, no marks-no writing-no missing pages. Remainder mark. No dust jacket. Slight cut on cover surface. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming used book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Bjørn Lomborg

price: $3.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: Fair. Ships Now. binding tight Text block clear, no marks-no writing-missing pages. No dust jacket. Dings or dents in cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist S Guide to Global Warming (Vintage) new book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist S Guide to Global Warming (Vintage)

by Bjorn Lomborg

price: $8.65

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307386526 ISBN: 030738652X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming used book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Lomborg, Bjorn

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming (Vintage) new book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming (Vintage)

by Bjorn Lomborg

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307386526 ISBN: 030738652X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Bjorn Lomborg

price: $11.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2008.

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 253 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming used book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Lomborg, Bjorn

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: 0307266923. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Near fine in a fine dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool It used book

Cool It

by Lomborg, Bjorn

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 7&3/4" by 5" White binding with silver title, clean and tight, 253 pages, light shelf wear; jacket is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool It new book

Cool It

by Bjorn Lomborg

price: $12.78

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knoft, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: New in New jacket. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cool It: The Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming new book

Cool It: The Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Lomborg, Bjorn

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307386526 ISBN: 030738652X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming (Vintage) new book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming (Vintage)

by Bjorn Lomborg

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307386526 ISBN: 030738652X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming new book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Lomborg, Bjorn

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2008-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780307386526 ISBN: 030738652X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307386526. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cool It: The Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming used book

Cool It: The Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Lomborg, Bjorn

price: $17.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Bjørn Lomborg

price: $29.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cyan and Marshall Cavendish Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780462099125 ISBN: 0462099121

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming used book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Bjrn Lomborg

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a great find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming used book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Lomborg, Bjørn

price: $2.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: Good. 0307266923 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming new book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Brn Lomborg

price: $2.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming new book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Lomborg, Bjørn

price: $2.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: New. 0307266923 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming used book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming

by Lomborg, Bjorn

price: $3.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming (Vintage) used book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming (Vintage)

by Bjorn Lomborg

price: $6.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307386526 ISBN: 030738652X

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warmi used book

Cool It: the Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warmi

by Lomborg, Bjorn

price: $7.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780307266927 ISBN: 0307266923

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Jon, The United States

"the title has two meanings: first, we need to cool the earth down literally (decrease global warming), and second, we're freaking out about it and that's bad. he believes that humanity is largely responsible for the global warming (although doesn't really back that opinion up - just says it's beyond debate), but takes an economist perspective on what we should do about it. his basic argument is that if the point of stopping global warming is to save human lives, then the most popular plans (like huge carbon taxes) to fix global warming are the least effective way you can save lives. you can spend way less money that the carbon tax will take and spend it on more direct things to save lives - like buying food or educating people - and that far lesser amount of money will save far more lives. at any rate, i recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Logo, Seattle, WA

"For those of us who don't dismiss global warming but feel there is a little more (or less) to it than Al Gore's rhetoric, THIS is the book.

Lomborg's tip for saving polar bears?
How about, if you are really worried about polar bear populations, instead of fretting about the 4 possible drowning deaths that COULD be related tenuously to global warning you get upset about the SIXTY polar bears a year that get shot!

I like his ideas, his suggestions, and his whole approach to the topic. He is level headed and sensible which virtually guarantees 90% of people won't listen to him, but I like it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Allison, The United States

"In Cool It, Lomborg points out the use of bad data and exaggerated conclusions in the popular discussion of global warming. While he does not deny that global warming exists, he suggests that the frantic, emotional response may not serve the earth's long term interests. Extensively researched and well-written, Lomborg shows that the world community would be better suited to put resources into other global problems rather than focusing on carbon emissions based resolutions such as those set forth in treaties like Kyoto.
I was surprised by how accessible and compelling the writing was. I wouldn't think a book about environmental policy would be so interesting!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Manny, Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"Many people have pointed out that the right to free speech doesn't mean that you are allowed to shout "Fire!" in a crowded theater. I suppose that what Lomborg is doing isn't quite as bad; the theater is on fire, and he's shouting "Sit down, there's nothing to worry about!" That may put him just on the right side of the line, but I still wish he wouldn't do it.

As everyone who's worked with science knows, if you cherry-pick your facts to favor only the most extreme interpretations, you can support almost any position, and make it sound superficially plausible. That's what Lomborg has done here with the skeptical position on global warming. Unfortunately, it's not easy to refute him out of hand, unless you are yourself an expert; I had a long argument with a friend a couple of years ago, and spent several hours searching the web. The problem is that we don't yet know for sure what's going on, the models are all very complicated, and even the experts disagree. Lomborg is exploiting that disagreement, and making it sound like they think there is room for doubt; it's rather like the way that Intelligent Design people look at disagreements between evolutionary biologists, and then tell you that evolution's just a theory. This is disingenuous. They disagree over many details; they don't disagree about the basic fact of evolution.

The bottom line for me, is simple. Why ever should Lomborg, who has had no formal training in this subject, be able to get it right, when the very responsible IPCC (Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change) are supposed to have got it wrong? They have hundreds of people working for them, they take all the competing viewpoints into consideration, and they are careful to give only the most conservative projections, the ones that everyone is prepared to sign up to. You have to postulate some kind of conspiracy among most of the world's scientists, which is frankly absurd. They don't have sufficient motivation, and science doesn't work that way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Cool It: The Skeptical Environmentalist's Guide to Global Warming by Bjorn Lomborg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
10 of 15 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.