» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Martin Appel, Marty Appel

About this title: There will always be a handful of baseball legends, but there have been literally thousands of journeyman major leaguers who are now forgotten by the public. Appel has interviewed dozens of these men and has created a rare nostalgic treat, a delightful look at the heart of baseball. 32 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars new book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: New. 0688075169 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday's Heroes Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1988; c1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 256 p. ill. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Martin, and Appel, Marty

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Martin

price: $2.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: c1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. Harry Craft, one on the HEROS, give this book to friends, a note & his signature are on his picture/near fine book & DJ, also separate note from Nell Craft & the gift label from package. Unknown printing. 256 p. : ill.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. R. Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Marty

price: $3.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Fine/fine. Alvis, Blackwell, Callison, Dandridge, others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Marty

price: $4.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Stated First Edition with Full Number Line, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Marty Appel

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Shelf 879. 5.75 by 8.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Morrow First Edition 1988. Near fine book and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Marty

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday's Heroes. Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Marty

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1988 William Morrow, NY; ISBN 0-688-07516-9 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, price-clipped dust jacket; both the book and the jacket are in near fine condition. Short bios with photos of many older players. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

YESTERDAY'S HEROES: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Marty

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: FINE-/FINE-. Hardbound. Profiles and interviews with past regular baseball players, not the superstars. Most ended up broke back then. Clean, tight binding, not clipped, sale dot, very sl. wear. 1988, Morrow hardbound, 1st ed, 1st printing (stated), 256 pp. ISBN 0688075169 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Marty Appel

price: $10.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. Trade Edition. 5.75" x 8.5" "...This book celebrates these true heroes of baseball, the journeymen who were traded several times over, for whom fame sometimes lasted as long as the late edition remained on the stands. " 256 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Marty

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small crease to rear flap of jacket. Publicity release from the publisher laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Martin Appel

price: $17.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Very Good. 1988 FIRST EDITION hardcover with dustjacket. APPEARS UNREAD. Bright, unmarked pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only (no tears). Front jacket flap is corner-clipped. This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, collectible, first edition copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Martin

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: New. New, collectible stated 1st Edition (1988 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Martin Appel

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Martin Appel

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Marty

price: $3.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Inc Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Marty

price: $7.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder Mark. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. A nice clean, unread copy with minor shelf wear only. Edges show a hint of foxing. B&W photos. 256pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yesterday's Heroes-Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Marty

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: HardCover in DustJacket. FINE/NEAR FINE. Clean, Bright and Unmarked. Binding Straight and Tight; jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliohound, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Marty

price: $12.60

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. Morrow, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Chapter Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pages with b/w photos; dj sl. shelf wear. 2 copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Yesterday's Heroes

by Appel, Marty

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Interviews with Friend, Colavito, Cerv, Slaughter and many, many others. 256pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Marty Appel

price: $28.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Appel, Martin

price: $3.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Fine. We ship daily. Your satisfaction is guaranteed or 100% of your money back! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOBIAS, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Martin Appel

price: $4.80

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Condition: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Yesterday's Heroes: Revisiting the Old-Time Baseball Stars

by Martin Appel

price: $4.80

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688075163 ISBN: 0688075169

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Condition: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.