About this title: There will always be a handful of baseball legends, but there have been literally thousands of journeyman major leaguers who are now forgotten by the public. Appel has interviewed dozens of these men and has created a rare nostalgic treat, a delightful look at the heart of baseball. 32 photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow, New York
Date Published: c1988
ISBN-13:9780688075163ISBN:0688075169
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. Harry Craft, one on the HEROS, give this book to friends, a note & his signature are on his picture/near fine book & DJ, also separate note from Nell Craft & the gift label from package. Unknown printing. 256 p. : ill.; 22 cm. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780688075163ISBN:0688075169
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Stated First Edition with Full Number Line, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. read more
Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780688075163ISBN:0688075169
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1988 William Morrow, NY; ISBN 0-688-07516-9
ISBN-13:9780688075163ISBN:0688075169
Description: 1st printing, hardcover, price-clipped dust jacket; both the book and the jacket are in near fine condition. Short bios with photos of many older players. read more
Description: FINE-/FINE-. Hardbound. Profiles and interviews with past regular baseball players, not the superstars. Most ended up broke back then. Clean, tight binding, not clipped, sale dot, very sl. wear. 1988, Morrow hardbound, 1st ed, 1st printing (stated), 256 pp. ISBN 0688075169 read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780688075163ISBN:0688075169
Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. Trade Edition. 5.75" x 8.5" "...This book celebrates these true heroes of baseball, the journeymen who were traded several times over, for whom fame sometimes lasted as long as the late edition remained on the stands. " 256 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped dj. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780688075163ISBN:0688075169
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small crease to rear flap of jacket. Publicity release from the publisher laid in. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780688075163ISBN:0688075169
Description: Very Good. 1988 FIRST EDITION hardcover with dustjacket. APPEARS UNREAD. Bright, unmarked pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only (no tears). Front jacket flap is corner-clipped. This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, collectible, first edition copy! read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles
Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780688075163ISBN:0688075169
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder Mark. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. A nice clean, unread copy with minor shelf wear only. Edges show a hint of foxing. B&W photos. 256pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wm. Morrow, NY
Date Published: 1988
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Chapter Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pages with b/w photos; dj sl. shelf wear. 2 copies available. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.