» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Character sketches of romance, fiction and the drama.

by Ebenezer Cobham Brewer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama: Plates

by Brewer, Ebenezer Cobham

price: $15.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hess

Description: Fair. B0008ADKXQ Well read but still has a few reads left! cover is completely off and no binding on the spine, pages are intact and in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama Volume V. Mar. -Pho

by E. Cobham Brewer/ Marion Harland, Ed

price: $20.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 4to. Hardcover, 1902. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Original half leather, four raised bars. Brown boards with gilt lettering. a.e.g. Moire endpapers. iii + 204 pages. Double columned text with a frontispiece and 56 additional illustrations, most being engravings. Exterior is sturdy, but the leather is scraped and lightly rubbed. Textblock is good, with strong binding and clean pages. NIcely toned. "No. 592" inked on front fly, with a small ink stamp. Offered by the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama Volume VI. Phr. -Ske,

by E. Cobham Brewer/Marion Harland, Ed

price: $20.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 4to. Hardcover, 1902. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Original half leather, brown, 4 raised bars, with brown boards and gilt letering. a.e.g. Moire end papers. iv and pages numbering 205 to 408. Double columned text. Frontispiece and 27 additional illustrations. Exterior is sturdy, but the spine ends and corners are worn, lightly rubbed. Back bottom corner is scraped. Textblock is good, with strong binding and clean pages. Nicely toned. Front fly has a small ink stamp, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama Volume VIII. Tru. -Zul

by E. Cobham Brewer/Marion Harland, Ed

price: $20.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 4to. Hardcover, 1902. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Brown half leather with 4 raised bars. Brown boards, with gilt lettering. a.e.g., moire end papers. iv + pages numbering 153-384. Double columned text with a frontispiece and 30 additional ilustrations, engravings. Exterior is sturdy. Leather is lightly rubbed. Spine bottom is nicked. Small specks on back board. Textblock is good, with strong binding and clean pages. Nicely toned. Front fly is inked "No. 595" and has a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama

by Brewer, E. Cobham

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Three-Quarter Leather Publisher: Selmar Hess, NY Date Published: 1896

Description: Good. 4to. Volume VI only of 8, iv, 205-408pp, prof illus with 28 full page woodcuts, each with tissue, and red printed description of plate, three quarter pebbled leather and dark brown pebbled cloth, gilt lettering and decoration at cover and spine, edges red, marbled end papers, leather worn some at edges and hinges, 1" piece missing at top of spine, text very clean, tight copy. Extra postage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama

by Brewer, E. Cobham

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Selmar Hess, NY Date Published: 1901

Description: Good. 4to. Volume V only of 8, v, 204pp, profusely illustrated with 9 full page photogravures and etchings, plus 48 woodcuts and typogravures, each with tissue, and red printed description of plate, three quarter pebbled leather and dark brown pebbled cloth, gilt lettering and decoration at cover and spine, edges red, marbled end papers, leather worn some at edges and hinges, 1 inch piece missing from top of spine, text clean, and copy tight. Extra postage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama

by Brewer, E. Cobham

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Three-Quarter Leather Publisher: Selmar Hess, NY Date Published: 1901

Description: Good. 4to. Volume II only of 8, iv, 205-408pp, prof illus with 7 full page photogravures and etchings, plus 35 woodcuts and typogravures, each with tissue, and red printed description of plate, three quarter pebbled leather and dark brown pebbled cloth, gilt lettering and decoration at cover and spine, edges red, marbled end papers, leather worn some at edges and hinges, 1" piece missing at bottom of spine, rear hinge broken, with leather split about halfway at bottom, water stain noted at edge ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama

by Brewer, E. Cobham

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Three-Quarter Leather Publisher: Selmar Hess, NY Date Published: 1896

Description: Good. 4to. Volume VIII only of 8, iv, 153-384pp, including Appendix I-English and American Bibliography, Appendix II-Dates of Foreign Poems and Novels, Appendix III-Authors and Dates of Dramas and Operas, prof illus with 3 full page photogravures and etchings, plus 28 woodcuts and typogravures, each with tissue, and red printed description of plate, three quarter pebbled leather and dark brown pebbled cloth, gilt lettering and decoration at cover and spine, edges red, marbled end papers, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama

by Brewer, E. Cobham

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Three-Quarter Leather Publisher: Selmar Hess, NY Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. 4to. Volume VII only of 8, v, 152pp, prof illus with 5 full page photogravures and etchings, plus 48 woodcuts and typogravures, each with tissue, and red printed description of plate, three quarter pebbled leather and dark brown pebbled cloth, gilt lettering and decoration at cover and spine, edges red, marbled end papers, leather worn some at edges and hinges, front inner hinge broken, with outer hinge split 3" at top and bottom, front board rippled at very top from damp, text clean, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy Books II, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama. Vol II Only

by Ebenezer Brewer

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Volume 3. Cover detached and taped. Large stains on front cover. Some rubbing and yellowing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama

by Brewer, Ebenezer Cobham And Marion Harland

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S. Hess, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. Vol 1 only. Decorated cloth edgeworn, small tears along spine. Corners bumped. Hinges weak. Else clean, tight. AEG. 408 pp. 1902 Revised American edition of the Reader's Handbook. Ill. with photogravures and etchings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama. Volume 4.

by E. Cobham Brewer

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Published in 1892. Collectible-Acceptable. No Dust Jacket Volume 4 only. With photogravures, etchings, wood engravings. Dampstained. Spine & corners worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama. Volume 4.

by Brewer, E. Cobham; Harland, Marion & Gustav Dore & Various

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Selmar Hess Date Published: 1892

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Volume IV only. Leather spine and corners. Leather is rubbed on spine edges and corners. Bottom spine end torn.; 12" tall; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama: a Revised American Edition of the Reader's Handbook

by Ebenezer Cobham Brewer

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Volume II. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance Fiction and the Drama Vol II

by Brewer, E. Cobham (Ed. Marion Harland)

price: $163.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb no dj Publisher: Selmar Hess, New York Date Published: 1896

Description: b/w plates. VG/-- 208p extensive rubbing to spine & corners, binding starting, but book tight, very light soiling, excellent illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction, and the Drama. a Revised American Edition of the Reader's Handbook. 8 Volume Set

by Brewer, E. Cobham; Harland, Marion

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Selmar Hess, New York, NY Date Published: 1901

Description: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean unmarked copies with no owner marks and not ex-library. 8 volume set bound in olive green cloth with gold stamped type and gilt edging. All volumes are corner bmped and edgeworn. Vol. 1 has been exposed to water for the bottom 2 inches, resulting in some page wrinkling. Set is highly illustrated with tissue protectors for all illustrations. Pretty good condition for being more than 100 years old. Due to weight, shipping only to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Room, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Character Sketches of Romance Fiction and the Drama used book

Character Sketches of Romance Fiction and the Drama

by Brewer, E. Cobham

price: $325.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Selmar Hess, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: Revised edition. Eight volumes. Each very good to very good plus with light to moderate rubbing to the three quarter leather boards on the spine edges, the raised bands, and the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama: a Revised American Edition of the Reader's Handbook

by Brewer, E. Cobham; Harland, Marion (Ed. )

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Selmar Hess Publisher, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. No Jacket. Cover's spine and corners are leather (flaking); inside cover page has 1" tear; `interior clean, binding tight 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 45 North, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character Sketches of Romance Fiction and the Drama

by Brewer

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: leather Publisher: Selmer Hess, NY Date Published: 1902

Description: many illus. Good condition, wear, leather vol. I A-CAS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama

by Brewer, E Cobham

price: $29.70

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Selmar Hess Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. Revised Edition. Pub date: 1902. Condition: Good. Volumes 6 & 7. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction, and the Drama (2 of 4 Volumes)

by Brewer, E. Cobham

price: $40.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: N.Y., Selmar Hess Date Published: 1892

Description: Good/no DJ. No DJ as issued in leather. Both volumes spines and covers worn with a few pieces missing. Volumes 1 and 2 of 4 volume set, "a revised American edition fo the The Reader's Handbook. " 17 photogravures and etchings with 106 wood engravings and typogravures, from originals by Dore, Gerome, Landseer. cream colored silk-patterned endpapers. Page edges gold gilt. (heavy books). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazoo Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama

by Brewer, E. Cobham

price: $45.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised American edition, volume III. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Selmar Hess Date Published: 1896

Description: Fine. All edges gilt, a gorgeous production. Illustarted with photogravures, etchings, wood engravings and typogravures. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama

by Brewer, E. Cobham

price: $45.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised American edition, volume I. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Selmar Hess Date Published: 1896

Description: Fine. All edges gilt, a gorgeous production. Illustrated with photogravures, etchings, wood engravings and typogravures. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama vol. 3 only; a revised American edition of the reader's handbook

by Brewer, E. Cobham; edited by Marion Harland

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1/2 leather Publisher: Selmar Hess, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: photogravures and etchings, various artists. Good. No dust jacket as issued. spine backing repaired, spine back had pulled from the ft bd; pg edges gilt; tissue overlays w/typed descriptions. volume III only leather is rubbed & worn; gilt type & design on ft pd & spine read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction & the Drama Volume I to IV

by E. Cobham Brewer

price: $50.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Selmar Hess, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Large heavy volumes, shipping will have to be reconfigured media mail with insurance and tracking. 9 1/2 inches x 12 inches. Volume I front board detached bumped corners front marbled endpaper there but loose from the book, Volume II front board cracked all the way down and loose almost from the book bumped corners some of the cover to the spine is chipped away, Volume III front board cracked all the way down the front but still attached cover to spine chipped away ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jans Collectables, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.