» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Dr. Orlando Figes

About this title: The award-winning author of "A Peoples Tragedy" and "Natashas Dance" has written this landmark account of what private life was like for Russians in the worst years of Soviet repression.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia used book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $6.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312428037 ISBN: 0312428030

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia used book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Figes, Orlando, Dr.

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312428037 ISBN: 0312428030

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 739 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia used book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Orlando Figes

price: $9.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2007-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780805074611 ISBN: 0805074619

Description: Very Good. Like new hardcover in excellent condition, small tear in rear dust jacket has been repaired, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia used book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $10.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312428037 ISBN: 0312428030

Description: Fine. 0312428030 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia new book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $10.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312428037 ISBN: 0312428030

Description: New. 0312428030 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Whisperers-Private Life in Stalins Russia

by Orlando Figes

price: $13.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713997026 ISBN: 0713997028

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Whisperers-Private Life in Stalins Russia

by Orlando Figes

price: $13.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713997026 ISBN: 0713997028

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia new book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Orlando Figes

price: $17.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805074611 ISBN: 0805074619

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia new book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Figes, Orlando, Dr.

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312428037 ISBN: 0312428030

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 739 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia new book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $18.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2008-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780312428037 ISBN: 0312428030

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312428037. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia used book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $18.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312428037 ISBN: 0312428030

Description: Fine/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0312428030 2008--------Stated: First Picador Edition, December 2008---Keywords: COMMUNISM RUSSIA LIFE UNDER STALIN'S RULE----Fine Condition Trade Paperback----No Dust Jacket----No Tears or Creases to Covers---No Reading Is Creases to Spine----Clean---Page Edges Bright and Unsoiled----Not Ex-Library Copy----Not Book Club Edition----No Remainder Marks----Smoke and Odor Free----739 Pages with Index & Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia new book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Orlando Figes

price: $19.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805074611 ISBN: 0805074619

Description: New. Brand New! . Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia new book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Orlando Figes

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312428037 ISBN: 0312428030

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia new book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Orlando Figes

price: $26.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805074611 ISBN: 0805074619

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers Private Life in Stalin's Russia used book

The Whisperers Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $28.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780805074611 ISBN: 0805074619

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Metropolitan Books, 2007. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia new book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Figes, Orlando, Dr.

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805074611 ISBN: 0805074619

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 739 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia new book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $31.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2007-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780805074611 ISBN: 0805074619

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805074611. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $32.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 10/4/2007 ISBN-13: 9780713997026 ISBN: 0713997028

Description: New. 0713997028 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia new book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Orlando Figes

price: $34.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805074611 ISBN: 0805074619

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers Private Life in Stalin's Russia used book

The Whisperers Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805074611 ISBN: 0805074619

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0805074619. New first U.S. edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Whisperers Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $69.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780713997026 ISBN: 0713997028

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780713997026. 2007 first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Tiny bit of shelfwear on dust jacket. Flat signed by author on title page. Protective mylar cover.; 1.89 x 9.45 x 6.22 Inches; 740 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia used book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805074611 ISBN: 0805074619

Description: Good. 0805074619 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia new book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Orlando Figes

price: $10.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2008-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780312428037 ISBN: 0312428030

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Perfect. binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia used book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia

by Figes, Orlando

price: $11.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805074611 ISBN: 0805074619

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia [Hardcover] By Figes, Orlando new book

The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia [Hardcover] By Figes, Orlando

by Orlando Figes

price: $14.22

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2007-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780805074611 ISBN: 0805074619

Description: New. HC w/dj. Very clean; strong binding, no marks; appears to be unread. Thanks for looking! PLEASE NOTE: A select few oversized items might require an extra charge for expedited shipping. Please email to be sure. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Love Is the Answer, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Laura, Stanford, CA

"This is one of those books you hear about on NPR and remember when you happen to be in a bookstore. It turned out to be a bit more than I wanted to learn about Russian history, but was compelling nonetheless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Bryan, Henderson, NV

"This one took me a while to complete, but it was absolutely worth the time. It's hard to imagine the turmoil and suffering inflicted on millions of people's lives by Stalin's policies, but this book tells their stories respectfully and thoroughly. A powerful, fascinating book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By David, The United States

"A whack-you-on-the-head-with-a-frying-pan exploration of the evils of totalitarianism. The personal tragedies get repetitive by their sheer number, but perhaps that's necessary to illustrate the the universality of the social armageddon that Stalin wrought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Mike, The United States

"This book is so moving and its story so terrible, it is hard to imagine anyone whose life would not be changed by reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia by Dr. Orlando Figes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.