» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy

by Eric D Weitz

About this title: Weimar Germany still fascinates us, and now this complex and remarkably creative period and place has the history it deserves. Eric Weitz's "Weimar Germany" reveals the Weimar era as a time of strikingly progressive achievements - and even greater promise. With a rich thematic narrative and detailed portraits of some of Weimar's greatest figures, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy used book

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy

by Eric D. Weitz

price: $10.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 9/4/2007 ISBN-13: 9780691016955 ISBN: 069101695X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy new book

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy

by Eric D. Weitz

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691140964 ISBN: 0691140960

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy new book

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy

by Weitz, Eric D

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691140964 ISBN: 0691140960

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy new book

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy

by Weitz, Eric D.

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2009-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780691140964 ISBN: 0691140960

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780691140964. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy new book

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy

by Eric D. Weitz

price: $18.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691016955 ISBN: 069101695X

Description: New in Fine jacket. / 069101695x. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy new book

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy

by Eric D. Weitz

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691140964 ISBN: 0691140960

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy

by Weitz, Eric D.

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 2007

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CM4-An uncorrected advance proof trade paperback book in near fine condition that has very light shelf wear. Thoroughly up-to-date, skillfully written, and strikingly illustrated, Weimar Germany brings to life as never before an era of creativity unmatched in the twentieth century-one whose influence and inspiration we still feel today. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Weimar Germany Promise and Tragedy: new book

Weimar Germany Promise and Tragedy:

by Weitz, Eric D.

price: $30.96

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691140964 ISBN: 0691140960

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 448 pages. Describes the weimar era as a time of progressive achievements-and even greater promise. using a thematic narrative and portraits of weimar's greatest figures, this work tells how germans rose from the defeat of world war i and the turbulence of revolution to forge democratic institutions and make berlin a world capital of avant-garde art. 8 color illus. 52 halftones. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy new book

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy

by Weitz, Eric D

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691016955 ISBN: 069101695X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 425 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy new book

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy

by Eric D. Weitz

price: $37.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780691016955 ISBN: 069101695X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Weimar Germany Promise and Tragedy: new book

Weimar Germany Promise and Tragedy:

by Weitz, E.

price: $42.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ILLUSTRATED ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691016955 ISBN: 069101695X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 448 pages. Weimar germany still fascinates us, and this complex and remarkably creative period and place has the history it deserves. this title reveals the weimar era as a time of progressive achievements-and greater promise. it tells how germans rose from the defeat of world war i and the turbulence of revolution to forge democratic institutions. 8 color illus. 52 halftones. edition illustrated ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Weimar Germany-Promise and Tragedy new book

Weimar Germany-Promise and Tragedy

by Weitz

price: $42.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691016955 ISBN: 069101695X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 244 by 167 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy used book

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy

by Eric D. Weitz

price: $10.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691016955 ISBN: 069101695X

Description: Very Good/Fine. 069101695X A few check marks, in ink, in the bibliography at end of book. A few scattered pencil erasures in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy used book

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy

by Weitz, Eric D.

price: $13.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691016955 ISBN: 069101695X

Description: 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Shallow bend to corner of opening pgs, interior bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj glossy w/ 1/2-inch chip to corner of rear panel. 425 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy used book

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy

by Weitz, Eric D

price: $14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691016955 ISBN: 069101695X

Description: Fair. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 425 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy new book

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy

by Eric D. Weitz

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691140964 ISBN: 0691140960

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy new book

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy

by Weitz, Eric D.

price: $15.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691140964 ISBN: 0691140960

Description: New. With a rich narrative and detailed portraits of some of Weimar's greatest figures, "Weimar Germany" is generously illustrated and never less than informative (Peter Graves, "Times Literary Supplement"). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy new book

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy

by Eric D. Weitz

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691140964 ISBN: 0691140960

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Weimer Germany Promise and Tragedy used book

Weimer Germany Promise and Tragedy

by Weitz, Eric D.

price: $19.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition (2nd printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691016955 ISBN: 069101695X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (2nd printing)l. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy new book

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy

by Weitz, Eric D.

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691140964 ISBN: 0691140960

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy new book

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy

by Weitz, Eric D

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780691016955 ISBN: 069101695X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 425 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy new book

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy

by Weitz, Eric D

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691140964 ISBN: 0691140960

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Weimar Germany new book

Weimar Germany

by Weitz, Eric D.

price: $20.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691140964 ISBN: 0691140960

Description: New. Describes the Weimar era as a time of progressive achievements-and even greater promise. Using a thematic narrative and portraits of Weimar's greatest figures, this work tells how Germans rose from the defeat of World War I and the turbulence of rev... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy new book

Weimar Germany: Promise and Tragedy

by Eric D. Weitz

price: $21.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780691140964 ISBN: 0691140960

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: domsbooks4sale1053, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy used book

Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy

by Weitz, Eric

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691016955 ISBN: 069101695X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Megan, Munich, Germany

"Readable and comprehensive, but not very original."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Adam, Somerville, MA

"I had high hopes for this one, but I thought this book ran out of steam well before it ran out of words. The essential problem, I believe, is that Weitz sees too much 'promise' in evidence that is heavy on 'tragedy'. Accentuating this admirable-but-problematic reading of the Weimar Republic is the way this book bounces between high politics, high culture and everyday life. Lots of good political horse-trading tales and fantastic intellectual debates here, but underplayed here are the pressures on ordinary people and the role they play in determining larger discourses. I know this is a trade book and that eloquent spokespersons make for better reading... but what the little people thought and did mattered greatly in the ultimate collapse of the Republic and the rise of the Nazi party.

A serviceable introduction to the topic and highly readable... but I did not feel it did much to exceed Peter Gay's opus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Diane, The United States

"Excellent history of the political, cultural, and economic history of the Weimar period. This book provided more insight into the different political parties in Germany after World War I, and why they failed, then any other book that I've read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 9, 2008
By Garek, The United States

"totally history"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Weimar Germany: Promise & Tragedy by Eric D Weitz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.