» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Charles R Morris

About this title: Charles R. Morris "embedded" himself with a surgical team at New York-Presbyterian Hospital, one of the world's top cardiac surgery and transplant centres. Given unprecedented access, Morris witnessed sophisticated operations and observed the tense meetings where surgeons relentlessly criticise their own performance. In thrilling detail, Morris recounts a late-night against-the-clock "harvest run" to secure a precious transplantable organ; the heart-breaking story of a child's failed transplant; a trainee surgeon's brutal daily regimen and much more. Along the way, Morris documents the fifty ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center used book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Charles Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center used book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Charles R. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 10/29/2007 ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center used book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Morris, Charles R.

price: $3.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: Fine. 0393065626 There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center used book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Charles R. Morris

price: $3.80

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover. Like new cover and text. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center used book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Charles R. Morris

price: $4.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center used book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Charles R. Morris

price: $5.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393334005 ISBN: 0393334007

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine, binding tight. Text clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center used book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Morris, Charles R.

price: $5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393334005 ISBN: 0393334007

Description: Fine. 0393334007 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center used book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Charles Morris

price: $6.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2007-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: Very Good. Name and date written in felt pen on first free endpaper. Clean otherwise; text is unmarked and spine is sound. Light shelf wear to dust jacket; price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center new book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Morris, Charles R.

price: $8.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: New. 0393065626 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center used book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Charles R. Morris

price: $9.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/DJ, Minor cover wear, Pages clean Probably Like NEWSHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery. ) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 10 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Morris, Charles R.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BT2-An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. An over-the-shoulder look at a major heart surgery center, with gripping accounts from the OR to the boardroom. 8.25"x5.5", 303 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center used book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

price: $10.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: Fine. Nearly perfect-markfree-no tears or creases-gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center used book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Charles R. Morris

price: $11.55

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2007-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: Very Good. Excellent cond. /lite wear on DJ /some lite pencil underlining-pencil notes back endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center new book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Charles Morris

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393334005 ISBN: 0393334007

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center new book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Morris, Charles R

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393334005 ISBN: 0393334007

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center new book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Morris, Charles R.

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780393334005 ISBN: 0393334007

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393334005. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center new book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Charles R. Morris

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center new book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Morris, Charles R

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.21

you save: $3.74 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center new book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Morris, Charles R.

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2007-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393065626. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons used book

The Surgeons

by Charles R. Morris

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: VERY-FINE in VERY-FINE jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center new book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Charles R. Morris

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons-Life and Death in a Top Heart Center new book

The Surgeons-Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Morris

price: $35.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 217 by 150 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center used book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Charles R. Morris

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Surgeons Life and Death in a Top Heart Center used book

The Surgeons Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Morris, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9780393065626. First Printing; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.9 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center new book

The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center

by Morris, Charles

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393065626 ISBN: 0393065626

Description: New. 0393065626 Brand New Book-Shipped Out on time with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A-Z Titles, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Craig, The United States

"Well written observations of all manner of contemporary cardiac conundrums and complications by a skilled writer with no medical training."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 5, 2008
By Kerry, The United States

"I found the first 2/3 of this book very interesting. The last part was very hard to follow. It was like reading his personal notes that hadn't been organized into any topical format."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Terri Ann, Seattle, WA

"The Surgeons provides a fine basic understanding for the layperson of the workings of an academic surgical practice. Morris lived in the Columbia cardiothoracic division for 6 months, observing, surgery, meetings, attendings, residents, practice, and billing. I found the story quite compelling and learned some interesting information about certain surgeries. It helps be to be better at my job to more deeply understand the motivations and actions of surgeons. I really appreciated the stories Morris tells about specific patients and procedures. In the end, I thought the discussion of billing practices and healthcare policy felt a little tacked on, as though he didn't have as thorough an understanding of billing as he did of the procedures themselves, but the discussion was adequate. Highly recommended for anyone whose wondered what it's like to be a surgeon. Will be on my shelf next to Atul Gawande."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 21, 2007
By Julie, Tonawanda, NY

"written by someone who knows nothing about medicine, it offers a great perspective for anyone who wants to know how cool cardiothoracic surgery is, how medicine works at a HUGE institution"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Surgeons: Life and Death in a Top Heart Center by Charles R Morris

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.