» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Slave Ship: A Human History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Slave Ship: A Human History

by Marcus Rediker

About this title: Much is known of the American slave trade, but little of the ships that had made it all possible. Award-winning historian Rediker draws on 30 years of research in maritime archives to create an unprecedented history of these vessels and the human drama acted out on their rolling decks.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Slave Ship: a Human History used book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 9/30/2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: Fine. 0143114255 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History used book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018239 ISBN: 0670018236

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 0670018236 This book has some shelf wear as well as ripping on the jacket. This book is 424 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History new book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $8.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History new book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History new book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History used book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History new book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History used book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History new book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Marcus Rediker

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: New. Great Bargain Book Buy. New unread soft sover from publisher's overstock. Illustrated with historic prints. Nice tight book. Text is unmarked. May have a publishers mark on bottom fore edge (does not interfere with text) and no other marks. Packaged carefully and sent promptly with free tracking number in US. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Denton Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History used book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $9.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: Fine. 0143114255 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History new book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $9.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: New. 0143114255 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History new book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $9.22

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: New. 0143114255 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History new book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Marcus Rediker

price: $9.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: New. Ships Now. New. Clean. No tears, no writing. Excellent condition. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History new book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Marcus Rediker

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: A Human History new book

The Slave Ship: A Human History

by Rediker, Marcus

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History used book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking; Penguin, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670018239 ISBN: 0670018236

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 434 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Back hinge bumped at the crown/spine. Dust jacket, nicked once, protected in a mylar book cover. "For three centuries slave ships carted millions of people from the coasts of Africa across the Atlantic to the Americas. Much is known of the slave trade and the American plantation system, but little of the ships that made it all possible. In The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship new book

The Slave Ship

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2008-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143114253. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History new book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Marcus Rediker

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143114253 ISBN: 0143114255

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History new audio book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Rediker, Marcus

price: $19.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media ISBN-13: 9781400154791 ISBN: 1400154790

Description: New. 1400154790. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History new audio book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Marcus Rediker

price: $21.77

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400154791 ISBN: 1400154790

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History used audio book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Marcus Rediker

price: $21.77

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400154791 ISBN: 1400154790

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: A Human History new audio book

The Slave Ship: A Human History

by Rediker, Marcus, and Drummond, David (Read by)

price: $27.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400154791 ISBN: 1400154790

Description: New. 2 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History new audio book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Marcus Rediker

price: $29.03

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400104796 ISBN: 1400104793

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History used audio book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Marcus Rediker

price: $29.03

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400104796 ISBN: 1400104793

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Slave Ship: a Human History new audio book

The Slave Ship: a Human History

by Rediker, Marcus / Drummond, David (Nrt)

price: $34.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Tantor Media Inc Date Published: 2007-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781400104796 ISBN: 1400104793

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400104796. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By david, New Haven, CT

"certainly no, Lose Your Mother, but one of the "best" (most devastating) portrayals of the the world created through the Middle Passage. Rediker understands that the temporality of slavery is our own and describes the humans that created the world we inherited. his attention to the humans of these stories and their lives and deaths is remarkable, especially for a book that so closely reflects the racist, capitalist world of now.

read also:
Saidiya Hartman's Lose Your Mother
Nathan Huggins' Black Odyssey"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Lora, The United States

"This was a good book if for no other reason then it addresses a seldom talked about aspect of history. The author approached the slave ship from the perspective of the captains, the crew, the merchants, the slaves, and abolitionists. He told lots and lots of stories, which brought their experiences to life, and took all of his stories (seemingly) from first hand accounts. I can not put into words, though, why I didn't love this book. It could have been as simple as his writing style didn't have much imagination. It could also have been that I thought the narrator on the audio book was dry, as I listened to this one.

I thought that his conclusion, where he attempted to rally modern readers into taking action to redress the wounds of the slave trade was weak and inconclusive. He didn't really come up with a tangible solution, and praised the steps that the US and Britain had taken so far, but for what we should do beyond that, just told a story of African slaves caring for their one time guards and said we should take their example. I wasn't exactly sure what he meant by that, besides be kind to each other and forgive? It felt like a weak attempt to get political without being able to offer a real solution, and I thought it detracted from the rest of the book.

Aside from the epilogue, it was a fantastic learning experience and my hat is off to him for writing it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Thomas, The United States

"Incredible book that shifts historical categories of "slave," "slave ship captain", "slave ship crew," and so on into the real people they were. This is truly a HUMAN history and will change the perception of people who read this remarkable narrative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Nicko, Lowell, MA

"A terror-filled floating hell on Earth. Well-researched and brings the horror of this human institution to life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Slave Ship: A Human History by Marcus Rediker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.