» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Justin Guariglia's spectacular photographs documents, for the first time in history, the guarded kung fu masters of the ancient Shaolin Temple--a Chinese Buddhist sect dedicated to preserving this form of kung fu. Featuring serial imagery of fighting poses, cinematic grid images and cool design, this is the ultimate way to experience the Shaolin's unique Zen practice.Aperture

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Shaolin: Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Justin Guariglia

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaolin: Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Justin Guariglia

price: $6.17

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaolin: Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Guariglia, Justin

price: $9.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation Date Published: 10-1-07 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear and warping to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.98 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaolin: Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Justin Guariglia; Matthew Polly

price: $9.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaolin: Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Guariglia, Justin

price: $9.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation Date Published: 10-1-07 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.98 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaolin: Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Guariglia, Justin

price: $10.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: Fine. 1597110809 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaolin: Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Justin Guariglia, Shi Yong Xin

price: $19.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: Good. **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shaolin: Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Shi Yong Xin; Photographer-Justin Guariglia

price: $19.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark, some rubbing and and very slight bumping to publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shaolin: Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Shi Yong Xin; Photographer-Justin Guariglia

price: $22.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shaolin: Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Shi Yong Xin; Photographer-Justin Guariglia

price: $26.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shaolin Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin Temple of Zen

by Justin Guariglia

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture 2007 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: ISBN 9781597110808. Oversized Hardback. No Dustjacket as issued. Very good to near fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaolin: Temple of Zen new book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Guariglia, Justin, and Polly, Matthew, and Xin, Shi Yong (Foreword by)

list price: $40.00

our price: $34.00

you save: $6.00 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 151 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shaolin: Temple of Zen new book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Guariglia, Justin / Xin, Shi Yong (Frw) / Polly, Matthew (Con)

price: $34.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781597110808. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaolin: Temple of Zen new book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Justin Guariglia; Foreword-Shi Yong Xin; Introduction-Matthew Polly

price: $36.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaolin: Temple of Zen new book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Justin Guariglia

price: $39.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaolin Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin Temple of Zen

by Justin Guariglia

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture 2007 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: ISBN 9781597110808. Oversized Hardback. No Dustjacket as issued. Signed by author on title page. Very good to near fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shaolin: Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

price: $6.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: Very Good. 1st. 2007. Hardcover. Black remainder mark to text block. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Shaolin: Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Guariglian, Justin

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: Photographs. Near Fine/AS NEW in No jacket. LIGHT WEAR TO EDGES. CLEAN COPY. COLOR PHOTOS. ORANGE ORIGINAL CLOTH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Shaolin: Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Guariglia, Justin

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: Very Good. 1597110809 Very Good. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Shaolin: Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Justin Guariglia

price: $20.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: As New. 4to, 151pp, NEW Hardback, NEW internally. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Shaolin: Temple of Zen new book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Guariglia, Justin

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Shaolin; Temple of Zen new book

Shaolin; Temple of Zen

by Guariglia, Justin

price: $26.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Foundation Corp Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gulls Nest Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Shaolin: Temple of Zen new book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Guariglia, Justin; Polly, Matthew And XI

price: $28.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: APERTURE Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: New. Justin Guariglia's spectacular photographs documents, for the first time in history, the guarded kung fu masters of the ancient Shaolin Temple--a Chinese Buddhist sect dedicated to preserving this form of kung fu. Featuring serial imagery of fighting... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Shaolin: Temple of Zen new book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Justin Guariglia

price: $29.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shaolin: Temple of Zen used book

Shaolin: Temple of Zen

by Guariglia, Justin; Polly, Matthew; Xin, Shi Yong

price: $29.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781597110808 ISBN: 1597110809

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. Dust Jacket Condition: None; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.