Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780688050993ISBN:0688050999
Description: Good. 1989; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding; heavily edgeworn dustcover; two 1-inch tears in top edge of dustcover. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beech Tree Paperback Book
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780688050993ISBN:0688050999
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. DJ Has Edging Wear, Name On 1st Page, Spotting On Outer Pages read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780688050993ISBN:0688050999
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, and boards. Dust jacket has several tears, corner crease. 510 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: See notes
Date Published: 1986
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Staining to dust jacket, chipping and sunned. Staining to bottom of boards around spine. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780688050993ISBN:0688050999
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0688050999. Very little wear to white boards and purple cloth spine. Gift inscription inside front cover (under dust jacket flap). Jacket is age-toned, chipped and wrinkled along edges, with a 1 inch tear at back top.; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 510 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780688050993ISBN:0688050999
Description: Very Good. 1986 FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER (full number line on copyright page) with jacket. APPEARS UNREAD with tight, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. NOT an ex-library copy. Jacket shows edge wear and shelf-rubbing, including minor edge chipping. Jacket also shows minor sunning. Overall, a nice, sturdy, clean first edition! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co/ Beech Tree Book, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780688050993ISBN:0688050999
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Jacket has minor edge wear and slightly yellowed and slightly soiled. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beechtree Books, NY
Date Published: 1986
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Behind the scenes look at one of TVs longest running shows and the people who started out in it. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Purple Cloth Over White Paper
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780688050993ISBN:0688050999
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5x9.5. TV 025587 Solid hard cover with mild wear and some soiling along bottom edge. Dj with a bit of shelf wear inclu a few tiny chips, we have applied a Brodart cover to protect. Pages clean. 510 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780688050993ISBN:0688050999
Description: Illustrated B&W Photographs. Very Good to Near Fine/Good. 0688050999 Pages are clean, tight and bright. Generously illustrated in B&W photos. DJ has multiple, small, edge tears, with an open tear at the top edge of the spine of approx. 1 x 1/2. 510 pages. read more
"A great look at the early years of SNL, especially the many backstage tensions between the stars. If you became a fan during the Belushi/Ayckroyd/Gilda/Bill Murray years, then wondered how the show could so completely fall apart in the early '80s, it's explained here in great detail.
One disappointment is that the death of John Belushi, which happened after he left SNL, is treated almost as an afterthought. Maybe I'm wrong, but I would have thought his death would have had more of an effect on those still at SNL in 1982."
"Unlike the recent Tom Shales version, this is a more journalistic account of the classic show, and in some ways is a more engaging read for benefiting from the authors' interpretations and observations. It also has a far, far more detailed account than the Shales book of the disastrous Jean Doumanian year, which Shales finesses to the extent of devoting only around two cursory pages to it. For that reason as well as others, I think this book is superior to the Shales one, at least for an account of the show's early years."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.