» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Caroline Kennedy-Schlossberg (Introduction by)

About this title: Following the organizing principle of her father's Pulitzer Prize-winning PROFILES IN COURAGE, Caroline Kennedy here collects sketches of men and women whose lives or accomplishments embody high American principles. The portraits of winners of the Profiles In Courage Award are written by Pete Hamill, Marion Wright Engelman, Michael Beschloss, Bob ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Kennedy-Schlossberg, Caroline (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 354 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Kennedy, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: Very Good. 0786867930 Copyright 2002 / light wear to dust jacket / hard cover and inside look like new / very good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard cover book in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time new book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Kennedy, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: New. 0786867930 Dust Jacket has no shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time new book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Kennedy, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: New. 0786867930 Dust Jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Kennedy, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780786886784 ISBN: 0786886781

Description: Fair. Book is bent in part. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Editor-Caroline Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: Very Good. DJ Slightly Scuffed & Slightly Edgeworn. Very Light Shelfwear Overall. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. c23s01. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Kennedy-Schlossberg, Caroline (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786245635 ISBN: 0786245638

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 517 p. Thorndike Americana. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Kennedy-Schlossberg, Caroline (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786886784 ISBN: 0786886781

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time [Paperback] By Kennedy, Caroline used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time [Paperback] By Kennedy, Caroline

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780786886784 ISBN: 0786886781

Description: Very Good. 1960 Pocket Book edition, name inside front cover, light toning, photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Kennedy, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: Very Good. 0786867930 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Kennedy-Schlossberg, Caroline (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786886784 ISBN: 0786886781

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Kennedy-Schlossberg, Caroline (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786886784 ISBN: 0786886781

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786886784 ISBN: 0786886781

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786886784 ISBN: 0786886781

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786886784 ISBN: 0786886781

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

by Caroline Kennedy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: Very Good. First Edition. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: Good. Clean text Markings on FLEP- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Profiles in Courage for Our Time used book

Profiles in Courage for Our Time

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786867936 ISBN: 0786867930

Description: Very Good. Gift quality condition. Mylar covered dust jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 21, 2008
By Tim, The United States

"People you can look up to, whether you have heard of them or not. Caroline's update of the original by her dad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 19, 2008
By Douglas, Leesburg, VA

"Congresswoman Hilda Solis is profiled in this book. I give this to the student that I place in her office every year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 26, 2008
By Stacey, Ogden, UT

"It took me nearly a year to read this book becase I did not particularly enjoy it. I believe in finishing what you start though and actually did not finish the book I had started to read prior to this one. I did learn a lot about history and the "movers & shakers" of recent political history which was interesting but I'm glad to be moving on to a more entertaining book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 21, 2007
By Rebecca, Somerville, MA

"The "profiles" in this update to JFK's classic, are varied in both their subjects and their presentation. These accounts are not uniform in quality. Most stirring are those with a personal flavor such as Bob Woodward's profile of Gerald Ford, wherein we see a hidden profile of Woodward as well. However, others seem either too detached or tediously narrative, such as Michael Daly's "The Irish Peacemakers" which outlines the alphabet soup of the political/religious strife in Ireland, but does little to connect the overall themes of courage to anything outside the situation.

It is a good read, but not all the selections hold interest. I'd recommend particular excerpts for good classroom reading. I also commend the acknowledgement of politicians, leaders, and activists on both local and global levels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Profiles in Courage for Our Time by Caroline Kennedy-Schlossberg (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.