About this title: Following the organizing principle of her father's Pulitzer Prize-winning PROFILES IN COURAGE, Caroline Kennedy here collects sketches of men and women whose lives or accomplishments embody high American principles. The portraits of winners of the Profiles In Courage Award are written by Pete Hamill, Marion Wright Engelman, Michael Beschloss, Bob ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/2002
ISBN-13:9780786867936ISBN:0786867930
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 354 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Very Good. 0786867930 Copyright 2002 / light wear to dust jacket / hard cover and inside look like new / very good or better condition. read more
Description: New. 0786867930 Dust Jacket has no shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more
Description: New. 0786867930 Dust Jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more
Description: Very Good. 0786867930 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867936ISBN:0786867930
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786867936ISBN:0786867930
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
"It took me nearly a year to read this book becase I did not particularly enjoy it. I believe in finishing what you start though and actually did not finish the book I had started to read prior to this one. I did learn a lot about history and the "movers & shakers" of recent political history which was interesting but I'm glad to be moving on to a more entertaining book."
"The "profiles" in this update to JFK's classic, are varied in both their subjects and their presentation. These accounts are not uniform in quality. Most stirring are those with a personal flavor such as Bob Woodward's profile of Gerald Ford, wherein we see a hidden profile of Woodward as well. However, others seem either too detached or tediously narrative, such as Michael Daly's "The Irish Peacemakers" which outlines the alphabet soup of the political/religious strife in Ireland, but does little to connect the overall themes of courage to anything outside the situation.
It is a good read, but not all the selections hold interest. I'd recommend particular excerpts for good classroom reading. I also commend the acknowledgement of politicians, leaders, and activists on both local and global levels."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.