About this title: The author of "Washingtons Secret War" presents a dramatic new look at the Revolution after the last battle had been won, when the former colonies fate remained dangerously unsettled. 8-page insert.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2008-10-01
ISBN-13:9780061139116ISBN:0061139114
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Collectible pre-release book with same cover. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2008-10-01
ISBN-13:9780061139116ISBN:0061139114
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with same cover. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian
Date Published: 2007-10-01
ISBN-13:9780061139109ISBN:0061139106
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Like New. 2008-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Inscription on front end page o/w text is clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Books, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780061139109ISBN:0061139106
Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ remainder mark on bottom of book/ corners and spine bumped. read more
Description: Fine. 0061139114 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian
Date Published: 2007-10-01
ISBN-13:9780061139109ISBN:0061139106
Description: Like New. Gift quality. Fine hardcover in fine unclipped dustjacket. Fresh and clean. A crease in the back jacket flap, otherwise flawless. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Smithsonian Books/Collins, New York, 2007 1st printing with full number line. xv, 352 pages including endnotes, index. read more
"This book purports to show how close we came to losing the Revolutionary War. It is in the time after the last major battle and before the signing of the peace treaty that the United States faced the most danger of return to the British Empire. Now nearly forgotten figures such as Arthur Lee and Ralph Izard worked hard to derail Benjamin Franklin's efforts, not because they did not want a peace treaty but because of personal animosity. Other, better known figures, such as John Adams and John Jay were not diplomatic in their endeavors and came close to alienating the French court and others. The author does a convincing job of pointing out that true victory relies on the acts of tactful diplomats which are often made more difficult by the cowboy mentality of other men in power."
"Informative and well-written account of the events that transpired between Cornwallis' surrender at Yorktown and Washington's 'surrender' at Annapolis. Heavy on diplomacy, finance, and Congress acting like a bunch of idiots (refreshing to know so little has changed in over 200 years), so it might not be well-suited for the casual American Revolution reader."
"This is an interesting, if not sometimes rather dry, look at the period of time after the British surrender at Yorktown in which the fledgling United States had to overcome not only foreign enemeies, but also bickering factions within its own borders to become an actual nation. This is a period not often given time in history classes and it was eye-opening to learn the machinations and manueverings that went on in the peace treaty negotiations, as well as the problems faced by the bankrupt Congress."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.