» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Thomas Fleming

About this title: The author of "Washingtons Secret War" presents a dramatic new look at the Revolution after the last battle had been won, when the former colonies fate remained dangerously unsettled. 8-page insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown new book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Thomas Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061139116 ISBN: 0061139114

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown used book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Thomas Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061139116 ISBN: 0061139114

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown new book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061139116 ISBN: 0061139114

Description: New. 0061139114 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown new book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Thomas Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061139116 ISBN: 0061139114

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown new book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Thomas Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061139116 ISBN: 0061139114

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown new book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Thomas Fleming

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061139116 ISBN: 0061139114

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Collectible pre-release book with same cover. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown new book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Thomas Fleming

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061139116 ISBN: 0061139114

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with same cover. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown used book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Thomas Fleming

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061139109 ISBN: 0061139106

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown used book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061139116 ISBN: 0061139114

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown used book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Thomas Fleming

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061139116 ISBN: 0061139114

Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown used book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Thomas Fleming

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061139116 ISBN: 0061139114

Description: Like New. 2008-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown used book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Thomas Fleming

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061139109 ISBN: 0061139106

Description: Very Good. Shelf A2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown used book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Thomas Fleming

price: $3.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061139116 ISBN: 0061139114

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown used book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Thomas Fleming

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061139109 ISBN: 0061139106

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Inscription on front end page o/w text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown used book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

price: $4.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061139116 ISBN: 0061139114

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown used book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $4.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061139109 ISBN: 0061139106

Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ remainder mark on bottom of book/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown used book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $4.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061139116 ISBN: 0061139114

Description: Fine. 0061139114 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown used book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061139116 ISBN: 0061139114

Description: Very good condition. Book, 368 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown [Hardcover] used book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown [Hardcover]

by Thomas Fleming

price: $10.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061139109 ISBN: 0061139106

Description: Like New. Gift quality. Fine hardcover in fine unclipped dustjacket. Fresh and clean. A crease in the back jacket flap, otherwise flawless. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Smithsonian Books/Collins, New York, 2007 1st printing with full number line. xv, 352 pages including endnotes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown new book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061139109 ISBN: 0061139106

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown new book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061139109 ISBN: 0061139106

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown used book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061139109 ISBN: 0061139106

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown new book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061139109 ISBN: 0061139106

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown used book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061139109 ISBN: 0061139106

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown new book

The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown

by Fleming, Thomas

price: $11.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780061139109 ISBN: 0061139106

Description: New. 0061139106 bce. Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Bruce, Gaithersburg, MD

"This book purports to show how close we came to losing the Revolutionary War. It is in the time after the last major battle and before the signing of the peace treaty that the United States faced the most danger of return to the British Empire. Now nearly forgotten figures such as Arthur Lee and Ralph Izard worked hard to derail Benjamin Franklin's efforts, not because they did not want a peace treaty but because of personal animosity. Other, better known figures, such as John Adams and John Jay were not diplomatic in their endeavors and came close to alienating the French court and others. The author does a convincing job of pointing out that true victory relies on the acts of tactful diplomats which are often made more difficult by the cowboy mentality of other men in power."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 9, 2008
By Christian, Jamestown, NC

"Informative and well-written account of the events that transpired between Cornwallis' surrender at Yorktown and Washington's 'surrender' at Annapolis. Heavy on diplomacy, finance, and Congress acting like a bunch of idiots (refreshing to know so little has changed in over 200 years), so it might not be well-suited for the casual American Revolution reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By Don, Denver, CO

"This is an interesting, if not sometimes rather dry, look at the period of time after the British surrender at Yorktown in which the fledgling United States had to overcome not only foreign enemeies, but also bickering factions within its own borders to become an actual nation. This is a period not often given time in history classes and it was eye-opening to learn the machinations and manueverings that went on in the peace treaty negotiations, as well as the problems faced by the bankrupt Congress."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 10, 2008
By Shana, Madison, WI

"Didn't particularly like the organization, often found it difficult to slough my way through the text. Prose wasn't that interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Perils of Peace: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown by Thomas Fleming

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.