» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chaos Theory Tamed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett P Williams

About this title: What is this business called 'chaos'? What does it deal with? Why do people think it's important? And how did the term 'chaos' - long associated with disorder - come to signify a new paradigm in the orderly realm of mathematics? The concept of chaos is one of the most exciting and rapidly expanding research topics of recent decades. Chaos might ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Chaos Theory Tamed used book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett P. Williams, A Joseph Henry Press Book

price: $19.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780309063517 ISBN: 0309063515

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos Theory Tamed used book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Williams, Garnett P

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Academy Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780309063517 ISBN: 0309063515

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual libary markings, Small tear in top spine dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 499 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos Theory Tamed used book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Williams, Garnett P, and Garnett P Williams, and A Joseph Henry Press Book

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780309063517 ISBN: 0309063515

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 520 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Public Library, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos Theory Tamed new book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett Williams

price: $75.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780748407491 ISBN: 0748407499

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) preface, 1. introduction 2. the auxilliary toolkit 3. how to get there from here 4. characteristics of chaos 5. phase space signatures 6. dimensions 7. quantitative measures of chaos, epilogue, appendix, glossary, references. an accessible introduction to chaos theory aiming to bridge the gap between the non-mathematical and popular science treatments of the subject and the highly technical mathematical ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chaos Theory Tamed new book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Williams, Garnett P

price: $75.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CRC Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780748407491 ISBN: 0748407499

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 520 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chaos Theory Tamed new book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett Williams

price: $80.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CRC Date Published: 1997-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780748407491 ISBN: 0748407499

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos Theory Tamed new book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett Williams

price: $82.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CRC Date Published: 1997-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780748407491 ISBN: 0748407499

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos Theory Tamed new book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett Williams

price: $83.21

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780748407491 ISBN: 0748407499

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chaos Theory Tamed new book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett P. Williams; A Joseph Henry Press Book

price: $21.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 1997-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780309063517 ISBN: 0309063515

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Forest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos Theory Tamed used book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Williams, Garnett P.

price: $21.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780309063517 ISBN: 0309063515

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Lacking dust jacket, in an unmarked black spine Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos Theory Tamed used book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Williams, Garnett P

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: National Academy Press ISBN-13: 9780309063517 ISBN: 0309063515

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos Theory Tamed used book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Williams, Garnett P.; A Joseph Henry Press Book

price: $39.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Joseph Henry Press ISBN-13: 9780309063517 ISBN: 0309063515

Description: Good. 0309063515 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos Theory Tamed used book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett P. Williams

price: $41.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 1997-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780309063517 ISBN: 0309063515

Description: Good. 0309063515. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos Theory Tamed new book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Williams, Garnett P.; A Joseph Henry Press Book

price: $52.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Joseph Henry Press ISBN-13: 9780309063517 ISBN: 0309063515

Description: New. 0309063515 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos Theory Tamed new book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Williams, Garnett P.

price: $64.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CRC PR INC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780748407491 ISBN: 0748407499

Description: New. This book presents an accessible introduction to chaos theory for the scientist who is not a mathematician but would like to bring this theory into focus as something conceptually and operationally useful. It bridges the gap between non-mathematical... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos Theory Tamed used book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett P. Williams

price: $64.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780309063517 ISBN: 0309063515

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos Theory Tamed new book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett P. Williams

price: $70.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780309063517 ISBN: 0309063515

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos Theory Tamed new book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett Williams

price: $77.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780748407491 ISBN: 0748407499

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). An accessible introduction to Chaos Theory aiming to bridge the gap between the non-mathematical and popular science treatments of the subject and the highly technical mathematical publications. Makes the subject ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos Theory Tamed new book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett P Williams

price: $83.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780748407491 ISBN: 0748407499

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos Theory Tamed new book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett P. Williams

price: $91.44

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780748407491 ISBN: 0748407499

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Chaos Theory Tamed used book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett P. Williams, A Joseph Henry Press Book

price: $139.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 1997/10/08 ISBN-13: 9780309063517 ISBN: 0309063515

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos Theory Tamed used book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett P. Williams, A Joseph Henry Press Book

price: $153.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Henry Press Date Published: 1997/10/08 ISBN-13: 9780309063517 ISBN: 0309063515

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Chaos Theory Tamed new book

Chaos Theory Tamed

by Garnett Williams

price: $82.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780748407491 ISBN: 0748407499

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). An accessible introduction to Chaos Theory aiming to bridge the gap between the non-mathematical and popular science treatments of the subject and the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.