» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nureyev: The Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nureyev: The Life

by Julie Kavanagh

About this title: Drawing on unpublished letters, interviews, and her own dance background, Kavanagh gives readers an intimate, revealing, and dramatic picture of one of the greatest and most iconic ballet dancers of the 20th century. 32 pages of b&w photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Nureyev: The Life used book

Nureyev: The Life

by Kavanagh, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 782 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life used book

Nureyev: the Life

by Julie Kavanagh

price: $4.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life used book

Nureyev: the Life

by Julie Kavanagh

price: $4.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life new book

Nureyev: the Life

by Kavanagh, Julie

price: $4.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: New. 0375405135. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life used book

Nureyev: the Life

by Julie Kavanagh

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life used book

Nureyev: the Life

by Julie Kavanagh

price: $5.18

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Stated 1st American Edition, 1st Printing Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life (Vintage) used book

Nureyev: the Life (Vintage)

by Julie Kavanagh

price: $10.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780375704727 ISBN: 0375704728

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev used book

Nureyev

by Kavanagh, Julie

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good with head of spine bumped in a Very Good dust jacket that has some creasing and wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life used book

Nureyev: the Life

by Kavanagh, Julie

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: HB Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: VG in VG jacket. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; few small creases at edges. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight. 782 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life new book

Nureyev: the Life

by Julie Kavanagh

price: $11.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: New. New hardback, new dust jacket with publisher overstock mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life (Vintage) used book

Nureyev: the Life (Vintage)

by Julie Kavanagh

price: $11.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780375704727 ISBN: 0375704728

Description: Fair. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Pre-release book with plain cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev the Life [Deckle Edge] used book

Nureyev the Life [Deckle Edge]

by Kavanagh, Julie

price: $14.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Pantheon, 2007. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Very Good+ Book in Very Good+ Dust jacket. Price Intact. Moderate wear to Book and Dust Jacket. Aside from book edges worn and book corner and sides bumped with tears, light stain to page edges and scratches and wrinkling to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected in a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life (Vintage) new book

Nureyev: the Life (Vintage)

by Julie Kavanagh

price: $16.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375704727 ISBN: 0375704728

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life new book

Nureyev: the Life

by Julie Kavanagh

price: $16.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Dust jacket is in good condition with minimal shelf wear. There is a red dot on the lower edge of the book. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life new book

Nureyev: the Life

by Kavanagh, Julie

price: $17.18

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: New. 0375405135 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life used book

Nureyev: the Life

by Julie Kavanagh

price: $17.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: Like New. Mint condition, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: The Life new book

Nureyev: The Life

by Kavanagh, Julie

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375704727 ISBN: 0375704728

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 782 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life new book

Nureyev: the Life

by Julie Kavanagh

price: $19.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: New. Hardcover, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life new book

Nureyev: the Life

by Kavanagh, Julie

price: $19.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780375704727 ISBN: 0375704728

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375704727. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life (Vintage) new book

Nureyev: the Life (Vintage)

by Julie Kavanagh

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375704727 ISBN: 0375704728

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev used book

Nureyev

by Kavanagh, Julie

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. Ed Binding: hardbound Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: (2007) ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. 782pp, This heavy book may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. Spine ends slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev, The Life used book

Nureyev, The Life

by Kavanagh, Julie

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Small red dot on bottom edge, else fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. Boards. Pp. viii, 786, (iv). Illustrated: (48) pp. of plates. Source Notes. Checklist. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: the Life new book

Nureyev: the Life

by Julie Kavanagh

price: $21.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: New in New jacket. New hardback with new dust jacket, never opened, with no marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev the Life used book

Nureyev the Life

by Kavanagh, Julie

price: $25.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Pantheon, 2007. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light wear to Book and Jacket. Aside from book corner bumped and light wrinkling to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nureyev: The Life new book

Nureyev: The Life

by Kavanagh, Julie

list price: $37.50

our price: $33.75

you save: $3.75 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375405136 ISBN: 0375405135

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 782 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Victoria, New York, NY

"Amazingly well researched, with details provided in a tasteful manner. Offers a very thorough and whole point of view on Nureyev as both an artist and a character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Abi, Farnham, N7, The United Kingdom

"This was a fascinating book, despite the fact that Nureyev himself didn't come across as particularly pleasant. But it was really interesting to see the enormous impact he had on dance and, in essence, to get the full story of a man who is really a legend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Jaq, Switzerland

"incredible life - amazing but very flawed personality. How can someone be so selfish and yet so generous at the same time. Really interesting discussion of raising of awareness of HIV in the early days of the virus. Verylong book but worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Virginia, Charlottesville, VA

"The definitive biography, based on years of research, visits to Nureyev's childhood places and extensive interviews. This is just an excellent book and provides a well-balanced view of a controversial figure. She allows his genius to show through without glossing over some of the narcissism which he often displayed. Great background of soviet Russia,"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Nureyev: The Life by Julie Kavanagh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.