About this title: Drawing on unpublished letters, interviews, and her own dance background, Kavanagh gives readers an intimate, revealing, and dramatic picture of one of the greatest and most iconic ballet dancers of the 20th century. 32 pages of b&w photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780375405136ISBN:0375405135
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Stated 1st American Edition, 1st Printing Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780375405136ISBN:0375405135
Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good with head of spine bumped in a Very Good dust jacket that has some creasing and wear to jacket. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: HB
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780375405136ISBN:0375405135
Description: VG in VG jacket. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; few small creases at edges. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight. 782 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2008-11-11
ISBN-13:9780375704727ISBN:0375704728
Description: Fair. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Pre-release book with plain cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
ISBN-13:9780375405136ISBN:0375405135
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Pantheon, 2007. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Very Good+ Book in Very Good+ Dust jacket. Price Intact. Moderate wear to Book and Dust Jacket. Aside from book edges worn and book corner and sides bumped with tears, light stain to page edges and scratches and wrinkling to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected in a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2007-10-02
ISBN-13:9780375405136ISBN:0375405135
Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Dust jacket is in good condition with minimal shelf wear. There is a red dot on the lower edge of the book. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 2008-11-11
ISBN-13:9780375704727ISBN:0375704728
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375704727. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780375704727ISBN:0375704728
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st Am. Ed
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: (2007)
ISBN-13:9780375405136ISBN:0375405135
Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. 782pp, This heavy book may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. Spine ends slightly bumped. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780375405136ISBN:0375405135
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Small red dot on bottom edge, else fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. Boards. Pp. viii, 786, (iv). Illustrated: (48) pp. of plates. Source Notes. Checklist. Index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780375405136ISBN:0375405135
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Pantheon, 2007. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light wear to Book and Jacket. Aside from book corner bumped and light wrinkling to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
"Amazingly well researched, with details provided in a tasteful manner. Offers a very thorough and whole point of view on Nureyev as both an artist and a character."
"This was a fascinating book, despite the fact that Nureyev himself didn't come across as particularly pleasant. But it was really interesting to see the enormous impact he had on dance and, in essence, to get the full story of a man who is really a legend."
"incredible life - amazing but very flawed personality. How can someone be so selfish and yet so generous at the same time. Really interesting discussion of raising of awareness of HIV in the early days of the virus. Verylong book but worth the read."
"The definitive biography, based on years of research, visits to Nureyev's childhood places and extensive interviews. This is just an excellent book and provides a well-balanced view of a controversial figure. She allows his genius to show through without glossing over some of the narcissism which he often displayed. Great background of soviet Russia,"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.