» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: A New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: A New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility

by Edgar Peters

About this title: The latest developments in chaos theory - from an industry expert Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets was the first book to introduce and popularize chaos as it applies to finance. It has since become the classic source on the topic. This new edition is completely updated to include the latest ripples in chaos theory with new chapters that tie in today's hot innovations, such as fuzzy logic, neural nets, and artificial intelligence. Critical praise for Peters and the first edition of Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets "The bible of market chaologists." - BusinessWeek "Ed Peters has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets (Wiley Finance Editions)

by Edgar E. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets (Wiley Finance Editions)

by Peters, Edgar E.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, John Sons ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: Good. 0471533726 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets (Wiley Finance Editions)

by Peters, Edgar E.

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, John Sons, New York Chichester Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0471533726 xii + 240 pp, preface, 3 parts / 15 chapters with figures-equations-tables, appendices 1-4, bibliogrpahy, glossary, index. Pages 135 to 140 have light yellow highlighting, else VG-Fine / HC. 6.1" x 9.25" (20 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets (Wiley Finance Editions)

by Peters, Edgar E.

price: $4.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, John Sons ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: New. 0471533726 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets (Wiley Finance Editions)

by Edgar E. Peters

price: $9.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, John Sons Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: Fine in Like new3 jacket. Like new Hardcover in like new DJ. Splendid copy-suitable for a gift-unmarked, bright and clean-binding tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets a New View of Cycles Prices and Market Volatility

by Peters, Edgar E.

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SON [ 1/1991] ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780471533726 WITH DJ [PETERS, EDGAR E. ] CHAOS AND ORDER IN THE CAPITAL MARKETS A NEW VIEW OF CYCLES PRICES AND MARKET VOLATILITY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets (Wiley Finance Editions)

by Edgar E. Peters

price: $14.34

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, John Sons Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: Good. 1991 hardcover, 1st printing with full number line, small amount of PENCILED UNDERLINING IN TEXT, no dust jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: a New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility

by Peters, Edgar E.

price: $24.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0471533726 Nice clean unmarked hardcover, 3rd printing, in nice dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: a New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility

by Peters, Edgar E.

price: $29.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1991

Description: First edition large octavo hardback xiv+240 pp. Fine condition in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Choas and Order in the Capital Markets, a New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility

by Peters, Edgar E.

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Hardcover. 64mo-up to 3" tall. Front cover has a hand written label with 25 pounds, a red marked L on bottom spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: a New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility (Wiley Finance) used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: a New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility (Wiley Finance)

by Edgar E. Peters

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471139386 ISBN: 0471139386

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: a New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility (Wiley Finance) used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: a New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility (Wiley Finance)

by Edgar E. Peters

price: $33.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471139386 ISBN: 0471139386

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: a New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility. [Subtitle]: (Wiley Finance Editions. )

by Peters, Edgar E.

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley,, NY: Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: 240pp. Fine / fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: a New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility (Wiley Finance) used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: a New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility (Wiley Finance)

by Edgar E. Peters

price: $39.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996-08 ISBN-13: 9780471139386 ISBN: 0471139386

Description: Like New. Like new, clean and shiny HC w/ dj! no marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: A New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility new book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: A New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility

by Peters, Edgar E

price: $59.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471139386 ISBN: 0471139386

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wiley Finance (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: A New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility new book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: A New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility

by Peters, Edgar E

price: $64.47

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471139386 ISBN: 0471139386

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wiley Finance (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: a New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility, 2nd Edition new book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: a New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility, 2nd Edition

by Peters

price: $67.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Internet resource Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471139386 ISBN: 0471139386

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK INTERNET RESOURCE. 246 by 165 mm. The latest developments in chaos theory-from an industry expert chaos and order in the capital markets was the first book to introduce and popularize chaos as it applies to finance. it has since become the classic source on the topic. this new edition is completely updated to include the latest ripples in chaos theory with new chapters that tie in today's hot innovations, such as fuzzy logic, neural *n*e*t*s, and artificial intelligence. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets new book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets

by Peters, Edgar E.

price: $71.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471139386 ISBN: 0471139386

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 288 pages. (288 pages) this edition includes developments in chaos theory, with new chapters that tie in with innovations such as fuzzy logic, neural *n*e*t*s and artificial intelligence as they relate to finance. illustrations edition 2 rev ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: a New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility new book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: a New View of Cycles, Prices, and Market Volatility

by Peters, Edgar E. Author Peters Author

price: $85.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471139386 ISBN: 0471139386

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.76 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00288 pages) edition: 0002 illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets (Wiley Finance Editions)

by Edgar E. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, John Sons ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets (Wiley Finance Editions)

by Edgar E. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, John Sons ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets (Wiley Finance Editions)

by Edgar E. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets (Wiley Finance Editions)

by Edgar E. Peters

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, John Sons Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets (Wiley Finance Editions)

by Peters, Edgar E.

price: $4.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, John Sons Date Published: 11/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: New. 0471533726 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chaos and Order in the Capital Markets: New Views of Cycles, Prices and Market Volatility

by Peters, Edgar E.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471533726 ISBN: 0471533726

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" B&w illustrations. Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.