» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science

by N Katherine Hayles (Editor)

About this title: The scientific discovery that chaotic systems embody deep structures of order is one of such wide-ranging implications that it has attracted attention across a spectrum of disciplines, including the humanities. In this volume, fourteen theorists explore the significance for literary and cultural studies of the new paradigm of chaotics, forging connections between contemporary literature and the science of chaos. They examine how changing ideas of order and disorder enable new readings of scientific and literary texts, from Newton's Principia to Ruskin's autobiography, from Victorian serial ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry) used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 8/13/1991 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Very Good. 0226321444 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y20G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry) used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry) used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry)

by N. Katherine Hayles

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Pub Date: 8/13/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 316. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry) used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Good. 0226321444 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry) used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry)

price: $5.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 8/13/1991 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry) used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry)

by Editor-N. Katherine Hayles

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Good. Good Paperback, some ink underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry) used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry)

price: $7.69

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Fair. 0226321444 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry) used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry)

by Editor-N. Katherine Hayles

price: $7.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked interior. Solid binding, uncreased spine. Top corner of front flyleaf torn away, one page with a small crease at top corner, very light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry) used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry)

by N. Katherine Hayles

price: $11.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Tall SOFTCOVER, some shelf wear, page fold, VG Shiny copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! University Of Chicago Press. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry) used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry)

price: $12.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Very Good. 0226321444 Minor wears to corners. Pen mark on the first page and seval pages. Extensive notes on the last page. Everything else is in solid very good condition. Binding tight, page clean, straight and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry) used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry)

by Editor-N. Katherine Hayles

price: $15.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science

by Hayles, N. Katherine ( Editor )

price: $17.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Very Good + LITERARY CRITICISM. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VII + 308 PAGES. Includes introduction, mini-bios of contributors, index as well as notes & works cited at the end of each chapter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science new book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science

by Hayles, N Katherine (Editor)

price: $31.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. New Practices of Inquiry. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chaos & Order (Paper) new book

Chaos & Order (Paper)

by Hayles

price: $40.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 by 153 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry) used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science

by Hayles, N. Katherine

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U CH PR Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science

by Editor-N. Katherine Hayles

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science

by Hayles, N Katherine (Editor)

price: $7.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear, dinged corners, help support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. New Practices of Inquiry. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Word Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science

by Hatles, N. Katherine, Ed

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: VG. 308pp. Index. Light wear, Sticker back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos and Order (Paperback, 1991) used book

Chaos and Order (Paperback, 1991)

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: LIKE_NEW. New. No marks. Shelf wear, including dent to back outer cover corner and five adjacent pages. No other flaws. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen S Braun, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry) used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry)

price: $13.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Good. 0226321444 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos and Order used book

Chaos and Order

by Hayles, N. Katherine

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: VG. 308pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry) used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science (New Practices of Inquiry)

by Editor-N. Katherine Hayles

price: $15.59

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991-08-13 ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Very Good. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with a crease on the front and back cover. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen or pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science

by Hayles (Ed. ), N. Katherine

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Paperback. 308 pages. Previous owner's signature on front flyleaf, otherwise, very clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science used book

Chaos and Order: Complex Dynamics in Literature and Science

price: $17.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226321448 ISBN: 0226321444

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.