» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Grandfather's Son: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My Grandfather's Son: A Memoir

by Clarence Thomas (Read by)

About this title: Provocative, inspiring, and unflinchingly honest, this is the life storyof one of America's most remarkable and controversial leaders, SupremeCourt Justice Clarence Thomas, in his own words.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir new book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Thomas, Clarence

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060565565 ISBN: 006056556X

Description: New. 006056556X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir new book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Clarence Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060565565 ISBN: 006056556X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir used book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Clarence Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060565565 ISBN: 006056556X

Description: Fine. New books small to none shelf wear An appparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact pages are clean and not marked by notes or folds of any kind. This is suitable for presenting as a gift. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir new book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Clarence Thomas

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060565565 ISBN: 006056556X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir new book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Thomas, Clarence

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/14/2008 ISBN-13: 9780060565565 ISBN: 006056556X

Description: New. 006056556X Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir used book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Thomas, Clarence

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/14/2008 ISBN-13: 9780060565565 ISBN: 006056556X

Description: Fine. 006056556X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir used book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Clarence Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060565565 ISBN: 006056556X

Description: Excellent. No jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book looks like it just came from the bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir used book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Thomas, Clarence

price: $7.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperLuxe ISBN-13: 9780061374739 ISBN: 0061374733

Description: Fine. 0061374733 Ships next business day. **Large Print Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Thomas, Clarence

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper

Description: New. B001Q3KLZY *NEW* BARGAIN Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from a distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir used book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Clarence Thomas

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060565565 ISBN: 006056556X

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son Cd: a Memoir new audio book

My Grandfather's Son Cd: a Memoir

by Thomas, Clarence

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780061373459 ISBN: 0061373451

Description: New. 0061373451. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Thomas, Clarence

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper

Description: Fine. B001Q3KLZY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Thomas, Clarence

price: $14.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper

Description: Fine. B001Q3KLZY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son: A Memoir new book

My Grandfather's Son: A Memoir

by Thomas, Clarence

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060565565 ISBN: 006056556X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir new book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Thomas, Clarence

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060565565 ISBN: 006056556X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060565565. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir new book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Clarence Thomas

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060565565 ISBN: 006056556X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir new book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Thomas, Clarence

price: $23.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperluxe Date Published: 2007-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780061374739 ISBN: 0061374733

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061374739. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son: A Memoir new book

My Grandfather's Son: A Memoir

by Thomas, Clarence

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperluxe Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061374739 ISBN: 0061374733

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 426 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son Cd: a Memoir new audio book

My Grandfather's Son Cd: a Memoir

by Clarence Thomas

price: $26.58

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061373459 ISBN: 0061373451

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir new book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Clarence Thomas

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061374739 ISBN: 0061374733

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son new audio book

My Grandfather's Son

by Clarence Thomas

price: $29.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cd Compact Disc Publisher: Harperaudio ISBN-13: 9780061373459 ISBN: 0061373451

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never played or owned. May have a remainder mark. 5.80 x 5.30 x 1.50 in. 9.6 oz. In this surprisingly candid memoir from the soft-spoken and controversial Supreme Court Justice, Clarence Thomas provides a revealing look at his formative years, the shaping of his political views, and his rise from poverty in rural Jim Crow Georgia to becoming a member of the highest judicial body of the United States. Abandoned by his father at a young age, Thomas was raised by his ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir used book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Clarence Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060565565 ISBN: 006056556X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir new book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Thomas, Clarence

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/14/2008 ISBN-13: 9780060565565 ISBN: 006056556X

Description: New. 006056556X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir new book

My Grandfather's Son: a Memoir

by Clarence Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060565565 ISBN: 006056556X

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

My Grandfather's Son Lp: a Memoir used book

My Grandfather's Son Lp: a Memoir

by Thomas, Clarence

price: $3.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061374739 ISBN: 0061374733

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Linda, Xian, 26, China

"I couldn't put this one down. This black supreme court judge tells his story of being raised by his grandparents in poverty in the racially-heated deep South in the 1950's. His gruff and tough-love grandpa taught him to work harder than hard and to always refuse government handouts, saying, "It takes away from your manhood."

Extremely bright and hard working, he eventually went to Yale Law School where he became a self-proclaimed radical liberal. He loathed whites treatment toward blacks but began to take his first few baby steps towards conservatism when, during a debate with a Yale roommate about state-required seat belts and bike helmets, his friend said, "Clarence, why would you, a member of society who has been bullied and pushed around by whites, want to give the government even MORE control over your life? Real freedom means freedom from government intrusion. Isn't freedom the thing blacks are struggling for?" This simple logic smacked Thomas in the head like a 2x4.

When mandated school busing became the vogue, Thomas was livid with the government social engineers who would send black children into hostile white environments; places even black parents wouldn't dare tread.

He saw government programs of quotas, affirmative action and welfare destroying the blacks. He said, "History has proven that in order for the people to be lifted from poverty they need work skills, education and business experience. These opportunities are slow in developing. Methods that are more direct and immediate; job quotas, charity, subsidies, and preferential treatment tend to undermine self reliance and pride of achievement." Thomas believed blacks could never hope to improve their lot unless they took responsibility to improve themselves. This was not something that could be accomplished by mandated government programs.

In spite of his developing anti-liberal ideology concerning government programs, he felt like other blacks; no respectable black could ever vote for a Republican. But that was about to change.

As his ideology began to shift from typical black liberalism to conservatism, it set him on a collision course with traditional civil rights groups and, he argues, poisoned the atmosphere around his eventual appointment to the Supreme Court. His refusal to accept "the liberal pieties that had done so much damage to blacks in America," he writes, "meant that I had to be destroyed." And destruction of Clarence Thomas was the liberals' sole agenda when it came to his Senate Supreme Court nomination approval.

I rememer listening to the radio's live broadcast of those hearings twenty years ago, and wanting to put my fist through the radio as I listened to the merciless accusations of liberal senators bent on defeating Thomas. Even through the radio waves, I could sense the integrity, logic, brillance, honesty and extreme pain of this man being squeezed through a sordid wringer in those hearings. It was so interesting for me to now read of Thomas' own account of those dark days.

I wish my liberal friends would read his story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By darrell

"My son says thank you for this book received as advertised and on time and which I will send to him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Scott, Draper, UT

"One day in my third year of law school I was walking down the stairs and I round the corner passing Justice Thomas and the Dean walking up the stairs. It was sort of a shock since I had no idea he was coming to the school. It was certainly cool to walk right past a supreme court justice. By the way, he has a very deep voice and is really short.

Because of this very brief encounter I had some extra interest in reading this book which was fascinating. I had fallen into the trap of largely believing the conventional wisdom about Justice Thomas which I now know was a huge mistake.

He has an interesting take on race issues that has altered my take and added to my understanding in this area.

While I don't necessarily share his judicial or legal philosophy I have a much greater respect for him now and admire what he has done.

The book seems to be very honest. Justice Thomas strikes me as someone who continues to be quite angry and bitter about things that have happened to him. He has overcome a great deal and is a fascinating individual."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Tim, Pensacola, FL

"This book showed up in the mail from a book club I belong to. I didn't order it but decided why not give it a read. Of course I watched some of the senate hearings when Justice Thomas was nominated for the bench. And, in shameful honesty, I also got caught up in the soap opera of Anita Hill's testimony and Justice Thomas' response. Beyond that I admit I knew nothing about the man.

As a general rule I do not read movie reviews before going to the movies. Why should I let someone else decide for me whether I will like something based on their biases? The same can be said for My Grandfather's Son. Having read My Grandfather's Son before seeing any reviews was invaluable. I was able to meet a man I did not know. A man who was willing to reveal all the hidden nooks and crannies of his life. This is what autobiography should be. Thomas makes no effort to gloss over or ignore his own failures in life. Nor does he wallow in them. Instead, he simply tells his life story. Few of us would be nearly so willing to lay our soul on the table for others to dissect. I guess once one has endured that circus called confirmation, nothing else can seem so bad.

I now feel like I know Clarence Thomas. He is a man aware of his failings and humbled by his successes. Justice Thomas you are indeed your grandfather's son."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of My Grandfather's Son: A Memoir by Clarence Thomas (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.