» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mediterranean Summer: A Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mediterranean Summer: A Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by David Shalleck, Erol Munuz, Mario Batali (Foreword by)

About this title: Here is an alluring, evocative summer voyage on the Mediterranean and into the seaside towns of the Cote d'Azur and Costa Bella by a young American chef who offers a memorable portrait of old world elegance and life at sea, as well recipes and tips to recreate the delectable food.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella used book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by Shalleck, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2007-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780767920483 ISBN: 0767920481

Description: Like-New. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2007. Slight shelf wear. Hardcover Book with Jacket. First Edition / First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella used book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by Shalleck, David; Munuz, Erol

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767920483 ISBN: 0767920481

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0767920481 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 332 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella new book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by David Shalleck, Erol Munuz

price: $7.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella new book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by David Shalleck, Erol Munuz

price: $7.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella new book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by David Shalleck, Erol Munuz

price: $7.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella new book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by David Shalleck; Erol Munuz

price: $7.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Collectible pre-release book with same cover. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella new book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by David Shalleck; Erol Munuz

price: $7.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with different cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella new book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by David Shalleck; Erol Munuz

price: $7.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: New. Pre-release ARC book with different cover and publisher stickers. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France S Cote D Azur and Italy S Costa Bella new book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France S Cote D Azur and Italy S Costa Bella

by David Shalleck

price: $7.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella used book

Mediterranean Summer a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by Shalleck, David & Erol Munuz

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: Near Fine. 9780767920490. Unmarked pages, has remainder mark; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: A Season on France's Cote d'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella new book

Mediterranean Summer: A Season on France's Cote d'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by Shalleck, David, and Munuz, Erol, and Batali, Mario (Foreword by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by Shalleck, David; Munuz, Erol; Batali, Mario, Foreword

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good/Near Fine. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj near fine, ltly rubbed--a few lt marks. In new mylar Brodart jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella new book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by David Shalleck, Erol Munuz

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella new book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by Shalleck, David / Munuz, Erol / Batali, Mario (Frw)

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2008-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780767920490. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella used book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by David Shalleck, Erol Munuz

price: $16.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella new book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by Shalleck, David / Munuz, Erol / Batali, Mario (Fws)

price: $21.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2007-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780767920483 ISBN: 0767920481

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780767920483. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer a Season of France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella used book

Mediterranean Summer a Season of France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by Shalleck, David Wiith Eric Munuz

price: $21.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books., NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767920483 ISBN: 0767920481

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. hardcover, map endpapers, 332pp. Maps. Forewrod by Mario Batali. Shalleck undergoes a culinary adventure to work as a chef in a series of demanding internships in Provence and throughout Italy. (1.8 JM FO 6/2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: A Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella new book

Mediterranean Summer: A Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by Shalleck, David, and Munuz, Erol, and Batali, Mario (Foreword by)

list price: $23.95

our price: $21.56

you save: $2.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767920483 ISBN: 0767920481

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella new book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by David Shalleck, Erol Munuz

price: $24.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767920483 ISBN: 0767920481

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella used book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by David Shalleck; Erol Munuz

price: $3.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2007-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780767920483 ISBN: 0767920481

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella used book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by Shalleck, David; Munuz, Erol

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: Very Good. 076792049X paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella used book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by Shalleck, David; Munuz, Erol

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: Very Good. 076792049X Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella new book

Mediterranean Summer: a Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by Shalleck, David, Munuz, Erol

price: $7.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Summer new book

Mediterranean Summer

by Shalleck, David

price: $7.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767920490 ISBN: 076792049X

Description: BRAND NEW. 076792049X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mediterranean Summer: A Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella new book

Mediterranean Summer: A Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella

by Shalleck, David, and Munuz, Erol, and Batali, Mario (Foreword by)

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767920483 ISBN: 0767920481

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. . Audience: General/trade. New, first edition Advance Reading Copy. Paperback, unread, unbroken spine. Cover art may not match retail version. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Green, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Helen, Houston, TX

"This book was amazing simply because I never expected such a good read.

I picked this book up at the beginning of summer. The cover blurb was something like it was a vacation without leaving home. I admit I was influenced by the front cover. Just looking at the gorgeous blue water and the home situated on a sheer plunge was a vacation in itself.

So it sat beside my bed. I would shuffle past it in my quest for another book to read. I was 'saving' it.

Well let me say that once I opened it I could not put it down. It went from my bedroom to my office, to the livingroom, in the car, in my purse. Every chance I had to read a few pages I was absorbed.

This is not a book about cooking. It is a story of a man's quest to find his place in the world of restaurants, personal cooks and food. In fact, I think it could be called a coming-of-age story about this period in his life. I appreciated his honesty in telling his own shortcomings. He was quite candid in reciting embarrassing moments when his culinary skill was found wanting. I'm sure it would be hard to admit that Alice Waters told you to basically get with the program or find another profession. That was not the only time.

It is a story of sailing, of food, of bonding on a small sailboat with a crew he never knew. It's also a chance to get another view of the super wealthy and the lives they lead. "Il dottore and la signora", whoever they are, fascinate. (It's a little like Mr. and Mrs. X in the Nanny Diaries) He's able to make them real without being mean. By the end of the story you have a grudging respect for them even if you can never justify their way of life.

The cover didn't lie. It is like taking a vacation on the Mediteranean. And if you're hungry after reading it he leaves us with some good recipes.

You won't be disappointed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Nickole, The United States

"by David Shalleck 2007 325 pages

Having started his cooking career in New York and San Francisco's restaurants, David goes to Europe cooking and interning throughout Provence and Italy. He lands a job on the private yacht of a billionaire Italian family. The Serenity is a $5 million ship with a full crew. He needs to cook a new meal each day using fish and no pasta or meat and local fresh produce. The owners fly in for weekends and the month of August. It was a very interesting read. Several recipes from his cooking experience.

a culinary travel memoir"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Diane, Norwalk, CT

"Quick quick quick read. A dream summer for some. A nightmare for others. I would love to find out who the family was. Seriously, I enjoyed the book. It was well written and entertaining. I need the book back from my friend to write down the recipes in the back. Yum!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Suzanne, The United States

"This was a very enjoyable book that describes the summer the author spent as a cook on a luxury yacht cruising the Mediterranean coasts of France and Italy. It not only mentions the interesting local ports of call, markets, and the seasonal food he prepared, but also told what it was like to be the person who cooked all the meals for the owners and crew on a sailing ship all summer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Mediterranean Summer: A Season on France's Cote D'Azur and Italy's Costa Bella by David Shalleck, Erol Munuz, Mario Batali (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.