» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lion in the White House: A Life of Theodore Roosevelt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lion in the White House: A Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida D Donald

About this title: New York State Assemblyman, Assistant Secretary of the Navy, New York City Police Commissioner, Governor of New York, Vice President and, at forty-two, the youngest President ever-in his own words, Theodore Roosevelt rose like a rocket. He was also a cowboy, a soldier, a historian, an intrepid explorer, and an unsurpassed environmentalist-all in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt new book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Donald, Aida D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 10/22/2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: New. 0465002137 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt new book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465010240 ISBN: 0465010245

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt used book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465010240 ISBN: 0465010245

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt used book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida D. Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt used book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida D. Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: Fine. Like new, has slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt new book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida D. Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt new book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465010240 ISBN: 0465010245

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt used book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida D. Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt new book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida D. Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt new book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465010240 ISBN: 0465010245

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt used book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Donald, Aida D.

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: Good. 0465002137 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt used book

A Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida D. Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt used book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt used book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Donald, Aida D.

price: $2.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 10/22/2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: Very Good. 0465002137 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 03G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt new book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida Donald

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780465010240 ISBN: 0465010245

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with same cover. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt new book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida Donald

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780465010240 ISBN: 0465010245

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with same cover and stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: A Life of Theodore Roosevelt new book

Lion in the White House: A Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Donald, Aida D

price: $2.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent condition, no markings, from private collection. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fisher's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt used book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida D. Donald

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: Like New. 2007-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt new book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida Donald

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465010240 ISBN: 0465010245

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt used book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Donald, Aida D.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 10-22-07 ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: FINE. Clean and unread book with light shelfwear, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt used book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Donald, Aida D.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 10-22-07 ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: VERY GOOD. Clean and unread book with light to moderate shelfwear-VERY NICE! ! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt used book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Aida D. Donald

price: $3.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt new book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Donald, Aida

price: $3.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465010240 ISBN: 0465010245

Description: New. 0465010245 NEW BOOK. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt used book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Donald, Aida

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 11/3/2008 ISBN-13: 9780465010240 ISBN: 0465010245

Description: Fair. 0465010245 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. bent. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt new book

Lion in the White House: a Life of Theodore Roosevelt

by Donald, Aida D.

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465002139 ISBN: 0465002137

Description: New. 0465002137 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Alejandro, Hillsboro, OR

"Excellent and fun for a biography. It tells the brief story of the huge project the Panama Canal encompassed. Rough Riders Philippines and Cuba few of the incredible adventures this President and fan of Abraham Lincoln."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Kerren, Howell, NJ

"Light reading biography of TR. Describes highlights of his life in a personalized way. Easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Jared, Pittsburgh, PA

"Nice little on-the-go book for autobiography and half-assed history buffs.
Not for the thorough, and if you have a strong command of our nation's past you probably won't learn anything new. I knew nothing about Roosevelt, but now I know at the very least he was a bad ass."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Tom, Davenport, FL

"Very imprssive man and president. He was multitalented: writer, environmentalist, soldier, politician at many levels including president. He built the Panama Canal and on the Nobel Peace prize.

A good biography of a great man. See a professional review below, that says it better.

New York State Assemblyman, Assistant Secretary of the Navy, New York City Police Commissioner, Governor of New York, Vice President and, at forty-two, the youngest President ever--in his own words, Theodore Roosevelt "rose like a rocket." He was also a cowboy, a soldier, a historian, an intrepid explorer, and an unsurpassed environmentalist--all in all, perhaps the most accomplished Chief Executive in our nation's history. In Lion in the White House: A Life of Theodore Roosevelt, historian Aida Donald masterfully chronicles the life of this first modern president.

TR's accomplishments in office were immense. As President, Roosevelt redesigned the office of Chief Executive and the workings of the Republican Party to meet the challenges of the new industrial economy. Believing that the emerging aristocracy of wealth represented a genuine threat to democracy, TR broke trusts to curb the rapacity of big business. He improved economic and social conditions for the average American. Roosevelt built the Panama Canal and engaged the country in world affairs, putting a temporary end to American isolationism. And he won the Nobel Peace Prize--the only sitting president ever so honored.

Throughout his public career, TR fought valiantly to steer the GOP back to its noblest ideals as embodied by Abraham Lincoln. Alas, his hopes for his party were quashed by the GOP's strong rightward turn in the years after he left office. But his vision for America lives on.

In lapidary prose, this concise biography recounts the courageous life of one of the greatest leaders our nation has ever known."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Lion in the White House: A Life of Theodore Roosevelt by Aida D Donald

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.