» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Innovation Nation: How America Is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Innovation Nation: How America Is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by John Kao

About this title: Kao, author of the "Business Week" bestseller "Jamming," argues in this provocative new book for a bold national strategy to regain this countrys innovation edge and to restore its preeminence in the 21st century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back new book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by Kao, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: New. 1416532684 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by John Kao

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, ...Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, ...Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by John Kao

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ibooks ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by Kao, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Good. 1416532684 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by John Kao

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by John Kao

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover--may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by Kao, John

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 10-2-07 ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by Kao, John

price: $4.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Fine. 1416532684 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back new book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by Kao, John

price: $4.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: New. 1416532684 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by John Kao

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by John Kao

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by Kao, John

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 320 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by Kao, John

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: 1416532684. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by Kao, John

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: 1416532684. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by Kao, John

price: $12.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Fine. 1416532684 1416532684 Pub. 2007. Title page was removed, otherwise in very good condition. Front of dust jacket has an indentation from a paperclip. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: used book

Innovation Nation:

by Kao, John

price: $14.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. How America is Losing its Innovation Edge, Why it Matters, and What we Can Do to Get it Back. 306 p. In Very Good DJ, corner of front flap creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation new book

Innovation Nation

by John Kao

price: $16.45

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 306 pages. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.10 in. 16.8 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back new book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by Kao, John

price: $22.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416532682. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America Is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back new book

Innovation Nation: How America Is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by Kao, John

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back new book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by John Kao

price: $26.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by John Kao

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by John Kao

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by John Kao

price: $2.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Innovation Nation: John Kao (Hardcover, 2007) new book

Innovation Nation: John Kao (Hardcover, 2007)

price: $3.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back used book

Innovation Nation: How America is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

by John Kao

price: $6.84

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416532682 ISBN: 1416532684

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Holly, The United States

"I read this book for my Strategic Technology class and I only read 2/3 of it because I ran out of time.

In Innovation Nation John Kao explores why the U.S. is losing it's edge on innovation. Countries like Singapore, India, and China are investing in their people, education, and innovation. The United States is falling behind in their education levels, especially in the areas of math and science. The U.S. needs to create more funding opportunities for innovation and technology. It also needs to invest more in educating the youth so that they can keep up with other countries and in order to be Innovation Nation.

Good read. Easy to understand. Offers solutions for the U.S.'s innovation slump."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2008
By Robert, Dallas, TX

"Innovation Nation: How America Is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back
John Kao
Free Press

Kao asserts that in the United States, "our national capacity for innovation is eroding, with deeply troubling implications for our future...In tomorrow's world, even more than today's, innovation will be the engine of progress. So unless we move to rectify this dismal situation, the United States cannot hope to remain a leader. What's at stake is nothing less than the future prosperity and security of our nation...While our competitor nations focus on educating and training engineers and inventors, our schools are turning out youngsters who are better consumers than they are creators."

What to do? Kao proposes that the United States become an "innovation nation" by making a major commitment of resources, both human and financial, to rejuvenate our innovation age. "And the obvious first step is simply to acknowledge the challenges we face at a national level. After which we must develop a compelling vision and a blueprint for action that will reinvent the way we educate our children, marshal our resources, pursue our research projects, communicate and share our discoveries, and conduct ourselves in the world community."

One of Kao's most interesting ideas is what he calls an "Information Hub" such as the one in San Diego that demonstrates "how talent, investment, and creativity flow to places whose culture encourages the pioneer spirit, the search for open spaces, and the hunger to express itself as much by creating value in a place as through the ideas and ventures that are generated by it." He proposes a BHAG for the United States (Big Hairy Audacious Goal is a term introduced by Jim Collins): to establish twenty Innovation Hubs, each devoted to solving one "wicked" problem, with initial funding of at least $20 billion. One day, he hopes, "the catalytic nature of diversity and the power of innovation on a planetary basis will unleash the full potential of human beings to better themselves and to create a world well worth living in.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 17, 2008
By Paul, Littleton, CO

"This book builds a great case for increased education and innovation in the United States. Other countries are catching up to us and in some cases are passing us in critical areas. Hopefully some of our nations leaders take the advice in this book to heart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.