» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Innovate Like Edison: The Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Innovate Like Edison: The Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Michael J Gelb, Sarah Miller Caldicott

About this title: The bestselling author of "How to Think Like Leonardo Da Vinci" joins with co-author Caldicott to translate the best practices of Thomas Edison, the supreme American inventor, into contemporary terms to help todays leaders harness their own innovative potential.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Innovate Like Edison: The Success System of America's Greatest Inventor used book

Innovate Like Edison: The Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Gelb, Michael J, and Caldicott, Sarah Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor used book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor used book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Gelb, Michael J.; Caldicott, Sarah Miller

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 10-25-07 ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 1.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor... used book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor...

price: $9.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 2007 hardcover//Dedication on the title page, uncreased spine, mild wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor new book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor new book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor used book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor used book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor new book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison-the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor used book

Innovate Like Edison-the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Gelb, Michael J.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Illustrated. 8vo-9 1/2 in. tall. 299pp. VG+ DJ which has minor bumps at spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor new book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Gelb, Michael J.; Caldicott, Sarah Miller

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: New. 0525950311 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor used book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Gelb, Michael J.; Caldicott, Sarah Miller

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: Fine. 0525950311 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor new audio book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Michael Gelb, Sarah Miller Caldicott

price: $18.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Listen & Live Audio, Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593161118 ISBN: 1593161115

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor used audio book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Michael Gelb, Sarah Miller Caldicott

price: $18.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Listen & Live Audio, Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593161118 ISBN: 1593161115

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor new audio book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Gelb, Michael J. / Caldicott, Sarah Miller / Adamson, Rick (Nrt)

price: $24.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Listen & Live Audio Date Published: 2007-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781593161118 ISBN: 1593161115

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781593161118. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: The Success System of America's Greatest Inventor new audio book

Innovate Like Edison: The Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Gelb, Michael J, and Caldicott, Sarah Miller

list price: $27.95

our price: $24.22

you save: $3.73 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Listen & Live Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593161118 ISBN: 1593161115

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor new audio book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Michael Gelb, Sarah Miller Caldicott

price: $25.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Listen & Live Audio, Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593161118 ISBN: 1593161115

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor used book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Gelb, Michael J.; Caldicott, Sarah Miller

price: $50.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: Near fine in Fine jacket. Size: 9.3 x 7.6 x 1 inches; Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Success System of America's Greatest Inventor used book

The Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Gelb, Michael J., Caldicott, Sarah Miller

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor new book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Gelb, Michael J.; Caldicott, Sarah Miller

price: $4.51

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: New. 0525950311 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor new book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Michael J. Gelb; Sarah Miller Caldicott

price: $5.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2007-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: New. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Black remainder mark. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Innovate Like Edison: The Success System of America's Greatest Inventor used book

Innovate Like Edison: The Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Gelb, Michael J, and Caldicott, Sarah Miller

price: $5.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. This is a like new looking book with light shelf-wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 299 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor used book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Gelb, Michael J.; Caldicott, Sarah Miller

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: Very Good. 0525950311 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Success System of America's Greatest Inventor used book

The Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Gelb, Michael J., Caldicott, Sarah Miller

price: $6.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor used book

Innovate Like Edison: the Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Gelb, Michael J. & Caldicott, Sarah Miller

price: $7.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525950318 ISBN: 0525950311

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Martinemarinar, The United States

"I loved how Edison framed his work, balanced work with play, and read everything. This book is really a blueprint for critical . I am trying to incorporate a few changes at a time. I want to embrace keeping a journal-so far I am wildly unsuccessful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Robert, Nashville, TN

"I'll briefly paraphrase Innovate Like Edison here. --- Edison was incredibly brilliant. Here's something Stephen Covey wrote about. Edison wasn't just incredibly brilliant, he was sooooo coooool. Here's a quote from Malcolm Gladwell's latest book. Edison was supercalifragilisticexpialidocious! That's from Mary Poppins.

Innovate Like Edison is a sycophantic, superficial history of Edison mixed with cursory highlights from the business and self-help literature. The fawning descriptions of Edison were outright painful to listen to by the end of the book. The added barrage of worthless jargon, e.g. "super-value", brought me close to chucking my mp3 player out the car window many times.

I bump my rating up to two stars, "it was ok", because I did learn a few things from the book and Rick Adamson's reading for the audiobook was very good. But I stop at two stars because when I was done, I wish I had spent those 5 & 1/2 hours on any of the books quoted by Innovate Like Edison rather than on the book itself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 1, 2008
By Serri, The United States

"Interesting but read too much like a textbook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.