» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great in Goodness: A Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Great in Goodness: A Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

by William C Richards

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark backgrounds and other reproduction issues beyond our control. Because this work is culturally important, we have made it available as a part of our commitment to protecting, preserving and promoting the world's literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusettes From 1844 to 1851

by Richards, William C

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gould and Lincoln, Boston Date Published: 1866

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The spine is missing a chunk at the head, has a tear near the tail, and is nearly torn completely from the binding. There is wear along the edges and corners and fading, dampstains, and soil, on the boards. The pages are browning and have wear, some foxing, and light soil. There is only one marking on the front endpaper besides the ordinary library stamps. B&W illustrations complement the text. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great in Goodness, a Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From 1844-1851

by William C. Richards

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gould and Lincoln, Boston Date Published: 1866

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good/Very good hard cover edition. 1st Edition. Brown cloth, faded, rubbed some at corners, spine gilt title faded. Clean interior. Tight binding. 451 pages, plus ads. Photo Frontispiece of Briggs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-of-the-Way Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great in Goodness: a Memoir of George N. Briggs

by Richards, William C.

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gould and Lincoln, Boston, MA Date Published: 1867

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 451+pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Lightly soiled and rubbed. Wear to extremities. Corners bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block and throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Great in Goodness; A Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, from 1844-1851. by William C. Ricahrds. new book

Great in Goodness; A Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, from 1844-1851. by William C. Ricahrds.

by Richards, William Carey

price: $29.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425550578 ISBN: 1425550576

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 460 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From 1844-1851. By William C. Ricahrds new book

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From 1844-1851. By William C. Ricahrds

by William Carey Richards

price: $33.33

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, Uni Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425550578 ISBN: 1425550576

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Great in Goodness (1867)

by Richards, William Carey, Author

price: $38.87

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217481120 ISBN: 0217481124

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00310 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Great in Goodness

by Richards, William Carey, Author

price: $38.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458829504 ISBN: 1458829502

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00294 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Great in Goodness

by William Ca Richards

price: $51.22

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458829504 ISBN: 1458829502

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Great in Goodness (1867)

by William Ca Richards

price: $52.91

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217481120 ISBN: 0217481124

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Great in Goodness:

by Richards, William Ca

price: $59.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458829504 ISBN: 1458829502

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From 1844 to 1851 used book

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From 1844 to 1851

by Richards, William C.

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gould & Lincoln, Boston Date Published: 1866

Description: First edition. Half leather and marbled papercovered boards. Three mounted photographic portraits. Rubbed, particulary at the joints, a very good copy. Inscribed by the son of the subject of the book: "Miss Cornelia G. Colt from George P. Briggs, Pittsfield, Sept. 11, '72. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Great in Goodness

by Richards, William Carey

price: $17.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458829504 ISBN: 1458829502

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Great in Goodness (1867)

by Richards, William Carey

price: $17.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217481120 ISBN: 0217481124

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs

by Richards, William C.

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Gould & Lincoln, Boston Date Published: 1867

Description: Fair to good used condition, age signs, No Dust Jacket. 451pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From 1844 to 1851

by Richards, William C.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gould and Lincoln, Boston, MA Date Published: 1866

Description: Good. 452+ pages, 8vo. Illustrated. Includes illustrated frontispiece portrait of George B. Briggs opposite title page, with bounded tissue betwixt. Includes preface, appendices, list of Gould and Lincoln's publications at rear. Purple cloth boards with gold-embossed title along spine. Shelfwear: heavy fading along cover edges and spine, light scuffing along edges and spine. Some light water damage to inside covers and free endpapers. Otherwise, tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, G new book

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, G

by Richards, William Carey

price: $27.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF MICHIGAN LIB Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425550578 ISBN: 1425550576

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, G new book

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, G

by Richards, William Carey

price: $28.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425550578 ISBN: 1425550576

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From 1844-1851. By William C. Ricahrds new book

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From 1844-1851. By William C. Ricahrds

by William Carey Richards

price: $29.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, U of MI ISBN-13: 9781425550578 ISBN: 1425550576

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From 18441851. By William C. Ricahrds new book

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From 18441851. By William C. Ricahrds

by Michigan Historical Reprint Series

price: $32.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781425550578 ISBN: 1425550576

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From 1844-1851. By William C. Ricahrds new book

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From 1844-1851. By William C. Ricahrds

by William Carey Richards

price: $36.16

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781425550578 ISBN: 1425550576

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Great in Goodness

by Richards, William C.

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gould and Lincoln Date Published: 1866

Description: Good. Lightly stained edges to several pages front and back, lightly rubbed, spine edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From 1844-1851. By William C. Ricahrds new book

Great in Goodness; a Memoir of George N. Briggs, Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, From 1844-1851. By William C. Ricahrds

by William Carey Richards

price: $35.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholarly Publishing Office, U of MI ISBN-13: 9781425550578 ISBN: 1425550576

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Great in Goodness (1867)

by William Carey Richards

price: $56.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217481120 ISBN: 0217481124

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.