» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Frances Moore Lappe

About this title: "Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity & Courage in a World Gone Mad" is a little book with a big message. Frances Moore Lappe - author of fifteen books, including three-million copy bestseller "Diet for a Small Planet" - distills her world-spanning experience and wisdom in a conversational yet hard-hitting style. She affirms readers' basic sanity - their intuitive knowledge that it is possible to stop grasping at straws and grasp the real roots of today's crises, from hunger and poverty to climate change and terrorism. Because we are creatures of the mind, says Lappe, it is the power of 'frame ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity and Courage in a World Gone Mad used book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Francis Moore Lappe

price: $4.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Small Planet Media ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad used book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Frances Moore Lappe

price: $4.81

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Small Planet Media Date Published: 2007-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad used book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Frances Moore Lappe

price: $5.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Small Planet Media Date Published: 2007-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad used book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Moore Lappe, Frances

price: $6.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Small Planet Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 186 p. Contains: Illustrations. Index. Spine straight, pages tight & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conniezbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad new book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Moore Lappe, Frances

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Small Planet Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 186 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity and Courage in a World Gone Mad used book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Francis Moore Lappe

price: $16.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Small Planet Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad new book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Moore Lappe, Frances

price: $19.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Small Planet Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 186 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Doctor Matt's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad used book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Frances Moore Lappe

price: $4.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Small Planet Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad used book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Frances Moore Lappe

price: $4.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Small Planet Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad used book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Frances Moore Lappe

price: $4.30

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad used book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Frances Moore Lappe

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Small Planet Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad used book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Frances Moore Lappe

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Small Planet Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: Good. May or may not contain CDs, Access Codes, or Online Registration Codes. May contain highlighting, underlining or written sidenotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zonibooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad used book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Lappe, Frances Moore

price: $5.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Small Planet Media ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: Fair. 0979414245 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad used book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Frances Moore Lappe

price: $6.35

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Small Planet Media Date Published: 2007-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wisdom Shop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip new book

Getting a Grip

by Frances Moore Lappe

price: $7.47

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Small Planet ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad new book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Lappe, Frances Moore

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip: Clarity Creativity and Courage in a World Gone Mad used book

Getting a Grip: Clarity Creativity and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Lappe, Frances Moore

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad new book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Lappe, Frances Moore

price: $9.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip new book

Getting a Grip

by Frances Moore Lappé

price: $9.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: BRAND NEW. 0979414245. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad new book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Lappe, Frances Moore

price: $10.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad new book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Moore Lappe, Frances

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Small Planet Media ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad new book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Moore Lappe, Frances

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Small Planet Media ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad new book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Moore Lappe, Frances

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Small Planet Media ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage I new book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage I

by Moore Lappe, Frances

price: $11.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea Green Pub Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: New. "Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity & Courage in a World Gone Mad" is a little book with a big message. Frances Moore Lappe--author of fifteen books, including three-million-copy bestseller "Diet for a Small Planet"--distills her world-spanning expe... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad new book

Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad

by Lappe, Frances Moore

price: $11.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780979414244 ISBN: 0979414245

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Jeffrey, The United States

"I expected more from Frances Moore Lappe. My major issue with Getting a Grip is not that it lacks in good ideas but that it fails to develop them. Add to this its highly manipulative writing style and the result is something dangerously like one of those dime-a-dozen motivational speeches or self-help books. That's unfortunate, because I would not for a second doubt the author's integrity, yet I fear she undercuts the efficacy of her own message by peddling far too many facile slogans and sanctimonious platitudes. Is it inspiring? Yes, it is, and maybe that's enough if we take time to individually reflect on her propositions. Her call to positivity, for one, is hard to turn down. However, civic-minded readers are going to have to seriously supplement this book with other, more substantial texts or when it comes right down to it they will find themselves equipped with a bunch of softballs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Jennifer, Boston, MA

"Focusing on food and environment, a fresh look at what democracy means (or could mean). Presents the idea that the beliefs we (society) have shape what we see in the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 25, 2008
By Pat, Richland, MI

"A wonderful little book of fresh good sense and encouragement to go out and do something. Thanks for a great gift, Louise!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 16, 2008
By Elizabeth, Jamaica, NY

"For those who remember "Diary for a Small Planet," which made a number of my friends vegetarians, this is the same author. I gave it only two stars because it's not remarkably well written, but it's an interesting book. The subtitle is "clarity creativity and courage in a world gone mad." I read it for my book group and was pleasantly surprised that it is not just a light look at a way to run the world differently--it has some actionable steps. It is, of course, somewhat optimistic, but has made me think I need to look at situations differently to try and come up with better outcomes. Worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Getting a Grip: Clarity, Creativity, and Courage in a World Gone Mad by Frances Moore Lappe

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.