» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fertility Diet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This book presents new research from the world-famous "Nurses' Health Study" which reveals what you eat can improve your fertility. Two of the researchers of the highly respected "Nurses' Health Study" distill the wisdom of this groundbreaking research into 10 easy-to-follow principles. The book shows you how to choose the best fats, carbs, and proteins, cut back on coffee and alcohol, and, best of all, enjoy your favorite foods like ice cream - all to boost ovulation and increase the odds of getting pregnant.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant used book

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant

by Chavarro, Jorge; Willett, Walter; Skerrett, Patrick

price: $6.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 11/7/2007 ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: Fine. 0071494790 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant used book

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant

by Jorge Chavarro; Walter Willett; Patrick Skerrett

price: $7.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2007-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: Very Good. Ships within 24 hours! Very nice condition, read once book with some edge wear and corner rubbing to DJ. Pages crisp, clean with no markings. Always courteous and honest service! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadGrad Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant used book

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant

by Chavarro, Jorge; Willett, Walter; Skerrett, Patrick

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: Good. 0071494790 Small tear on dust jacket. Dog ear on one page. Still a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant new book

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant

by Chavarro, Jorge; Willett, Walter; Skerrett, Patrick

price: $11.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: New. 0071494790 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fertility Diet new book

The Fertility Diet

by Jorge Chavarro~Walter C. Willett~Patrick J. Skerrett

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation & Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant (H) new book

Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation & Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant (H)

by Chavarro, Jorge & Willett, Walter C & Skerrett, Pa

price: $21.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation & Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant new book

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation & Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant

by Chavarro, Jorge E., M.D. / Willet, Walter C., M.D., Ph.D. / Skerrett, Patrick J.

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2007-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071494793. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fertility Diet new book

The Fertility Diet

by Chavarro, Jorge E, M.D., Sc.D., and Willett, Walter C, M.D., and Skerrett, Patrick J

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fertility Diet new book

The Fertility Diet

by Jorge Chavarro, Walter C. Willett, Patrick J. Skerrett

price: $23.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation & Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant used book

Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation & Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant

by Chavarro, Jorge E.; Willett, Walter C.; Skerrett, Patrick J.

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fertility Diet new book

The Fertility Diet

by Chavarro

price: $16.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: BRAND NEW. 0071494790. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Fertility Diet used book

The Fertility Diet

by Chavarro, Jorge

price: $18.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Fertility Diet new book

The Fertility Diet

by Chavarro, Jorge E.; Willett, Walter C. A

price: $18.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: New. Could having the occasional small bowl of ice cream lead to a midnight craving for pickles and ice cream? It's common knowledge that diet and exercise have profound effects on your health. Can they affect your ability to get pregnant, too? Until now, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant used book

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant

by Chavarro, Jorge; Willett, Walter; Skerrett, Patrick

price: $19.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: Good. 0071494790 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Fertility Diet, Patrick J. Skerrett new book

The Fertility Diet, Patrick J. Skerrett

price: $20.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant new book

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant

by Jorge Chavarro

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Fertility Diet used book

The Fertility Diet

by Chavarro, Jorge

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Fertility Diet used book

The Fertility Diet

by Chavarro, Jorge

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant new book

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant

by Chavarro, Jorge; Willett, Walter; Skerrett, Patrick

price: $25.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: New. 0071494790 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant new book

The Fertility Diet: Groundbreaking Research Reveals Natural Ways to Boost Ovulation and Improve Your Chances of Getting Pregnant

by Jorge Chavarro, Walter C. Willett, Patrick J. Skerrett

price: $30.27

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071494793 ISBN: 0071494790

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By jess, Olympia, WA

"This book is driven by conclusions drawn from the Nurses Health Study. The NHS was a multi-decade study of over 120,000 female RN's, and tracked everything from diet and exercise to lifestyle choices. With all that data, patterns start to emerge, and a lot of people have been trying to make sense of it. So, here's a book that attempts to draw conclusions between certain lifestyle practices, and increased fertility, with all other factors being equal or accounted for (smoking, birth control use, relationship status, etc). There are several basic tenets that arise out of the swirling data clouds. Most are obvious to anyone with a pretty rudimentary understanding of the female reproductive system, but there are a few surprises. There is a lot of dietary advice - is caffeine really bad for your fertility? how much ice cream helps make a baby? (one serving per day!!) good carbs, good fats, staying hydrated, and plant proteins are recommended alongside exercise and losing 7.5% of your body weight. There's no magic bullet here, just some common sense ideas that, put together, likely culminate in a higher rate of fertility. The presentation is rooted in research, but mostly accessible, although some of the pedantic scientific reasoning is a yawnfest for someone who has baby fever. I don't think I need to read it again, but I did take pretty detailed notes while I was reading, so I absorbed most of the pertinent info."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Bridget, Aurora, IL

"After going thru this fertility journey 3 years, this book didn't really tell me anything I didn't already know. Good for someone just starting their journey."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Becca, The United States

"What I liked most about this book was their down to earth, don't get all excited and take things out of proportion, approach to things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Megan, The United States

"Actually I only read half of this book before someone else wanted it from the library. I thought the 10 steps at the very beginning were good advice but it was all stuff that I knew like eat more vegetable protein, eat more whole grains, exercise, drink lots of water, stay away from trans fats etc. The rest of what I read was pretty repetitive but that's how most of these books are, because if they were succinct their book would be 20 pages long and then they couldn't charge $29.95 for it :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Fertility Diet by Jorge E Chavarro, M.D., Sc.D., Walter C Willett, M.D., Patrick J Skerrett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
10 of 15 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.