» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fallen Angels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In this lovely gift book published for the holiday season, Harold Bloom again combines his lifelong interests in religion and literature. He begins by observing our present-day obsession with angels, which reached its greatest intensity as the current millennium approached. For the most part, these popular angels are banal, even insipid. Bloom is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fallen Angels used book

Fallen Angels

by Harold Bloom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallen Angels used book

Fallen Angels

by Harold Bloom

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallen Angels used book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom, Harold; Podwal, Mark

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallen Angels used book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom, Harold

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-30-07 ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! 0.53 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallen Angels used book

Fallen Angels

by Harold Bloom

price: $12.09

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: As New. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Fallen Angels new book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom, Harold, Professor

list price: $16.00

our price: $13.60

you save: $2.40 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: Podwal, Mark. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 71 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fallen Angels new book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom, Harold / Podwal, Mark (Illustrator)

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2007-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300123487. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallen Angels new book

Fallen Angels

by Harold Bloom

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallen Angels new book

Fallen Angels

by H Bloom

price: $16.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fallen Angels Scarce Pristine Copy of the First Hardcover Edition used book

Fallen Angels Scarce Pristine Copy of the First Hardcover Edition

by Bloom, Harold (Author) & Podwal, Mark (Artist)

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 71 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Book-length essay on subject, acompanied by original art. One of the finest and most beautiful books on subject. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent printings. Published in a relatively small and limited print run as a hardcover original only by a University Press. A brilliant production by Mark Podwal: Small-size volume format. Deep blue cloth boards with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fallen Angels new book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom

price: $24.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 188 by 145 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fallen Angels used book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: Fair. 0300123485 Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fallen Angels used book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: Fair. 0300123485 Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fallen Angels used book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom, Harold, Professor

price: $2.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: Podwal, Mark. Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 71 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fallen Angels new book

Fallen Angels

by Harold Bloom; Mark Podwal

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: New in New dust jacket. 9780300123487. New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ new. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore.; 0.55 x 7.17 x 5.59 Inches; 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fallen Angels used book

Fallen Angels

by Harold Bloom

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: Like New. 2007. Hardcover. Remainder mark. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fallen Angels used book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom, Harold

price: $5.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fallen Angels used book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom, Harold

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: Very Good. Duodecimo in dust jacket, viii, 71 pp., color illustrations by Mark Podwal. "Harold Bloom again combines his lifelong interests in religion and literature. He begins by observing our present-day obsession with angels, which reached its greatest intensity as the current millennium approached. For the most part, these popular angels are banal, even insipid. Bloom is especially concerned with a particular subspecies of angels: fallen angels. He proceeds to examine representations of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fallen Angels used book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom, Harold

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: Very Good. 0300123485 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fallen Angels new book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom, Harold

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fallen Angels used book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom, Harold

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: Mark Podwal. VG+ in VG+ jacket. 71pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fallen Angels used book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom, Harold

price: $8.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fallen Angels new book

Fallen Angels

by Harold Bloom

price: $10.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300123485. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fallen Angels new book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom, Harold

price: $10.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fallen Angels used book

Fallen Angels

by Bloom, Harold

price: $11.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Jacket Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300123487 ISBN: 0300123485

Description: Podwal, Mark. Fine (Book Condition). Fine (Jacket Condition) New. Unread. In fine condition. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.