About this title: The world of uglies, pretties, and specials is over. Now, its all about fame. In the new book in Westerfields "New York Times" bestselling Uglies series, everyones social status is constantly monitored and rated. Its a world where anyone can be a celebrity in an instant.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon Pulse
Date Published: 10/2007
ISBN-13:9781416951179ISBN:1416951172
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 417 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good. 1416951172 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon Pulse
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416951179ISBN:1416951172
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dj as new. No markings, creasing or edgewear. Pages bright and tight. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 417 p. Uglies Trilogy. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9781416951179ISBN:1416951172
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. . Hardcover. Simon Pulse, 2007. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: 1st Simon Pulse Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416951179ISBN:1416951172
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781416951179. The Uglies; 1.5 x 7.09 x 5.28 Inches; 432 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon Pulse
Date Published: 2007-10-02
ISBN-13:9781416951179ISBN:1416951172
Description: New. NEW: First Edition, First printing (complete # line). Hardcover with dust jacket, no markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon Pulse
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416951179ISBN:1416951172
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 417 p. Uglies Trilogy. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon Pulse
Date Published: 2007-10-02
ISBN-13:9781416951179ISBN:1416951172
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416951179. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon Pulse
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416951179ISBN:1416951172
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N/A
ISBN-13:9781416951179ISBN:1416951172
Description: Used-Like New in Good jacket. Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear; Edge Wear; book has minor shelf wear; Like new condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N/A
ISBN-13:9781416951179ISBN:1416951172
Description: Used-Like New in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear; Edge Wear; book has minor shelf wear; Like new condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781847381262ISBN:184738126X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. The new york times bestselling trilogy is now...a quartet. 3+1 = continued strong sales! (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781416951179ISBN:1416951172
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fourth book in the "Uglies" series. Signed by Westerfeld on the title page. read more
"I loved this book. It was a fabulous extension to the Uglies "Trilogy". (By the way, the dedication is amazing)I loved reading about this teen. To be fully honest though, it only got amazing about half-way through. Don't get me wrong, I loved it even then, but after the cliff-hanger-ish ending to The Specials, it just about drove me crazy to read so many pages before finally getting to the good stuff. I wanted more about Tally, and didn't quite get it. I loved the book the whole time, I mean, the writing was amazing, I'm just saying that after reading so much about Tally, it drove me a little nuts to have the story flipped from this fast pace character I had come to love, to another great character I hadn't met, who was on a bit more relaxed pace. It would be like flipping from Harry's perspective to Neville's in the 7th Potter book. I loved the book so much after I got through the first few hundred pages, but none the less, I wouldn't recommend this book to people who need constant adventure, however, to those more patient, it's amazing, just hold your horses and take in the fabulous writing that makes the book up, because once you get through the first bit, it's as good, if not better than the previous books."
"People who like reading about adventures will without a doubt enjoy this book! The title is Extras and it is written by: Scott Westerfield. The genre is teen adventure/science fiction. In Extras the reader is introduced to Aya Fuse, who is tired of being a nobody. After a party, she meets the Sly Girls, a group of brave girls who want nothing to do with fame, which is all Aya wants. She gets her chance when they discover something that could bring her fame but could put the rest of the world in danger. This is anattention-grabbing book. From page one to the end, it had my complete interest. It is full of excitement and many people can relate to some things that happen in this book. So, if anyone is in for an adventure, read Extras! This book is for all ages 7-110 All the book are amazing and I hope Scott will continue to this Adventure soon!! Happy Reading!!!!"
"I originally gave this book a five-star-rating because it's part of the Uglies series which I think is amazing. However, comparing it to other books I've rated that high, I decided to bump it to a four, which is more accurate to my initial response. Why do I like it so much? Well, it's a well-written story, of course, but I really appreciate the way Westerfeld takes an excess or obsession of our society and exaggerates it. In this case he plays with the desire for fame and popularity. The "eyescreens" in the story reminded me of some internet sites and our televisions during election time...He makes me think. I love the action and imagination his stories always have. I love the futuristic technology and was glad that Westerfeld gave a little more resolution to the Tally\David relationship (though he still fell short here). Why can't this author give a completely satisfying ending? Maybe he doesn't believe in perfect endings... I haven't read any other reviews of this book, but know that some people did't like it much. Perhaps this is because it was so different than what we expected it to be: a continuation of Tally's story - and it just wasn't that. I think of it more as a companion novel and found it very interesting."
"First off this isn't really a 4th book in the Uglies trilogy although Tally and a couple other Cutters do make an appearance. Aya is the main character and the story focuses on her ambition to kick a story that will make her famous and boost her rank. It's actually kind of sad that once the bubblehead surgery was stopped how some humans reverted back to allocating resources based on how famous a person is. Aya is especially feeling the pressure once her older brother, Hiro, becomes one of the most famous kickers. Although Aya initially hopes the Sly Girls story will jump start her kicker reputation she soon stumbles across a much bigger and more dangerous story. With the help of her brother, his best friend and a cute guy who created a brain surge that forces him to always speak the truth, she tracks down what could be the biggest story ever. I don't want to give it away as it is a surprise ending.
Again, I still think Uglies was the best book in this story line but I did like seeing how humanity was fairing 3 years after Tally and the others told the world the truth about the mind altering during the pretty surgery. You don't always get to see what happens after the happily ever after and find out if it really was happily ever after and if you do the story is usually a disappointment. Westerfeld was smart to use the same world but not to try and hold on to all the same characters. It added a freshness to the story that kept it my interest and made it a nice addition to the Ugly/Pretty world."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.