» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hiltler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hiltler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Barbara A Oakley, Prof. David Sloan Wilson (Foreword by)

About this title: This book takes readers inside the head of the kinds of malevolent people you know all too well, but could never understand. Starting with psychology as a frame of reference, it uses cutting-edge images of the working brain to provide startling support for the idea that 'evil' people act the way they do mainly as the result of a dysfunction. It is a tour de force of popular science writing that brilliantly melds scientific research with intriguing family history and puts both a human and a scientific face to evil.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend used book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Oakley, Barbara

price: $8.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: Fine. 159102580X *THE BOOK IS NEW AND NEVER READ; THERE MAY BE SOME LIGHT SHELFWEAR ON THE COVER, BUT THE INSIDE OF THE BOOK IS IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend used book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Barbara Oakley

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: Very Good. Front corners gently bumped, otherwise fine unused hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Fresh and clean, tight and square. Prometheus Books, Amherst NY, 2007. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Oakley, Barbara

price: $10.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: New. 159102580X BRAND NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My M... new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My M...

price: $10.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Barbara Oakley

price: $11.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 10/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW BOOK. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. Fast ship. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Barbara Oakley

price: $21.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Evil Genes used book

Evil Genes

by Barbara Oakley

price: $23.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed, and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed, and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Oakley, Barbara

price: $24.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2007-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781591025801. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hiltler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hiltler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Oakley, Barbara A, and Wilson, David Sloan, Prof. (Foreword by)

list price: $28.98

our price: $26.08

you save: $2.90 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 459 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Barbara Oakley

price: $28.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend used book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Oakley, Barbara

price: $55.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Number line: 11 10 09 08 07 5 4 3 2 1, stated first Am hardcover; signed by author on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Oakley, Barbara; David Sloan Wilson (Foreword)

price: $537.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: New. 9781591025801. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--459 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend used book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Barbara Oakley

price: $4.70

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Oakley, Barbara

price: $10.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: New. 159102580X THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. SEE FULL INVENTORY! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Best Media, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Oakley, Barbara

price: $10.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: New. 159102580X GREAT CONDITION! See Inventory For Many Similar Books! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Best Media, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Oakley, Barbara

price: $10.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: New. 159102580X This book is NEW and in EXCELLENT condition! See inventory! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Best Media, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My M... new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My M...

price: $15.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: New. HARDBACK W/DUST JACKET, Prometheus Books, 2007. GIFT QUALITY! NEW! Very clean, tight, square corners. DJ very clean and square. 1208. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hiltler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hiltler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Oakley, Barbara A, and Wilson, David Sloan, Prof. (Foreword by)

price: $17.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 459 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: keith godard, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hiltler Rose, Enron Fai new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hiltler Rose, Enron Fai

by Oakley, Barbara A. And Wilson, David Slo

price: $21.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: New. Prompted by clues in her sister's diary after her mysterious death, the author takes the reader inside the head of the kinds of malevolent people we all know, perhaps all too well, but could never understand, and puts both a human and scientific face... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Barbara Oakley

price: $22.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend new book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Barbara Oakley

price: $25.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend used book

Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hitler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend

by Barbara A. Oakley

price: $27.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Evil Genes used book

Evil Genes

by Oakley, Barbara

price: $16.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781591025801 ISBN: 159102580X

Description: Near Fine in New jacket. Early Reader Edition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dark Delicacies, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Peaching, Campbell, CA

"At least the author is upfront about her issues with her family dynamic and her older sister. However, comparing her sister's manipulative behavior to Pol Pot, Hitler and other atrocity causing dictators throughout history is disingenuous and bordered on the ridiculous. So your sister stole your mother's boyfriend and used her wiles on men? So? How that compares to the behaviors of men responsible for the deaths of millions of innocent people is beyond me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Kevin, Mercer Island, WA

"So what DO you do if your sister steals your mother's boyfriend (and a host of other things over a lifetime)? If you are Barbara Oakley (and have a brilliant mind, a PhD in bioengineering, and interestingly disparate life experiences(, then you spend years poking through a broad range of research and other literature to try to ascertain an answer. This book is the result of her quest, and it is quite the intriguing read, pulling together threads including Machiavelli, polio, brain imaging, personality (especially borderline and psychopathic), and luminaries from Mao to Milosevic to create both a cautionary tale and a satisfying explanation that does not devolve to the oft-cited "just evil"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Rachel, New York, NY

"This had so much potential, but I feel there were many flaws in the book. It's basically a recreated case history of the psychological disorders of various despots. It was interesting to read about different dictators and their personality traits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Peter, Dedham, MA

"A remarkable compilation of personal experience and research by neurologists, psychologists, sociologists, and psychiatrists, with powerful historical (spanning the ages) examples, this volume argues that the nature side of the nurture-nature argument needs a great deal more weight than it has received. In addition to the straightforward understanding of extraordinarily confusing people -- sociopaths, psychopaths, but especially borderlines -- reading Oakley's book should give a thoughtful reader new ways to relate to these people, but also organizations of all sizes in which they work their dark magic. I recognized in the book a disturbing number of people from my own life.

Very well written, warm,humorous, real, and offering a profoundly new way to view the human being."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Evil Genes: Why Rome Fell, Hiltler Rose, Enron Failed and My Sister Stole My Mother's Boyfriend by Barbara A Oakley, Prof. David Sloan Wilson (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.