» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Mort Rosenblum

About this title: Cave Blindness Like Plato's cave-dwellers who only saw inaccurate reflections of reality on the wall, America has been blinded to dangerous realities inside and outside our borders, argues award-winning journalist Mort Rosenblum. Our ignorance is not just deplorable, it is literally killing us--and others. Rosenblum--who has reported from more ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival used book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: St. Martin's Press Pub Date: 10/2/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival used book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $2.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival used book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $2.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: Good. Stars stamped on text. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival used book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: Fine. 0312364407. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threa... new book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threa...

price: $9.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: New. (3212)Hardcover, 2007; Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Escaping Plato's Cave new book

Escaping Plato's Cave

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 272 pages. 9.60 x 6.50 x 1.00 in. 18.4 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival used book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $16.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 272 pgs., new-looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival new book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Rosenblum, Mort

list price: $25.95

our price: $22.06

you save: $3.89 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival used book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Mort Rosenblum

price: $2.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival used book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $3.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival new book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $4.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: New. 0312364407 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival used book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival used book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival new book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $8.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: New. 0312364407 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival new book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $8.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. SOFTCOVER. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Never used. Pristine condition. No remainder marks. Glossy cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Morebooks2002, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping Plato's Cave [How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival] used book

Escaping Plato's Cave [How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival]

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $9.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: Octavo; vg+/vg; blue cloth spine with silver text; dj, white spine with blue text; minor shelf wear and bumping; else fine; ---ISBN 0-312-36440-7. Intl. Affairs. 7-23-670332. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival used book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival used book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $15.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: Jan 1 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: As New. 0312364407. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival new book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $15.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: Jan 1 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: New. 0312364407. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival used book

Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival

by Rosenblum, Mort

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312364403 ISBN: 0312364407

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. x 272. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.