Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Mort Rosenblum
About this title: Cave Blindness Like Plato's cave-dwellers who only saw inaccurate reflections of reality on the wall, America has been blinded to dangerous realities inside and outside our borders, argues award-winning journalist Mort Rosenblum. Our ignorance is not just deplorable, it is literally killing us--and others. Rosenblum--who has reported from more ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
(20 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Mort Rosenblum
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: first
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: St. Martin's Press Pub Date: 10/2/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Mort Rosenblum
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Mort Rosenblum
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: Good. Stars stamped on text. - read more
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Rosenblum, Mort
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: Fine. 0312364407. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threa...
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: New. (3212)Hardcover, 2007; Perfect! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
gudacb ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Escaping Plato's Cave
by
Mort Rosenblum
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 272 pages. 9.60 x 6.50 x 1.00 in. 18.4 oz. read more
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Rosenblum, Mort
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 272 pgs., new-looking copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Crazy ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Rosenblum, Mort
list price: $25.95
our price: $22.06
you save: $3.89 (15%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Mort Rosenblum
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2007-10-02
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
text book recycle ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Rosenblum, Mort
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Rosenblum, Mort
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: New. 0312364407 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Book-a-lot ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Rosenblum, Mort
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Rosenblum, Mort
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Rosenblum, Mort
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: New. 0312364407 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Ebooksweb COM LLC ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Rosenblum, Mort
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Advanced Reading Copy.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. SOFTCOVER. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Never used. Pristine condition. No remainder marks. Glossy cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Morebooks2002 ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Escaping Plato's Cave [How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival]
by
Rosenblum, Mort
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: Octavo; vg+/vg; blue cloth spine with silver text; dj, white spine with blue text; minor shelf wear and bumping; else fine; ---ISBN 0-312-36440-7. Intl. Affairs. 7-23-670332. read more
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Rosenblum, Mort
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Rosenblum, Mort
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: Jan 1 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: As New. 0312364407. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Rosenblum, Mort
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: Jan 1 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: New. 0312364407. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Escaping Plato's Cave: How America's Blindness to the Rest of the World Threatens Our Survival
by
Rosenblum, Mort
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312364403
ISBN: 0312364407
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. x 272. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.