» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elephant Dance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty, Frances Hubbard

price: $8.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has gold embossing, light wear and fade....The pages has light yellowing..........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed............. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty, F.H.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1937, lst ed

Description: VG. Ill. w/photo. pp. 136p + plts. 8vo b.s. gilt pictorial cloth. Pref. by J. Collier. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty Frances Hubbard

price: $16.32

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Limited, London

Description: Good. No Jacket. 138 pages. No date. Includes lots of interesting photographs of local people and elephants. Previous owners bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Dance (Letters From India)

by Flaherty, F.H.

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1937, lst ed

Description: NF/Good+ DJ. Ill. w/photo. pp. 136p + plts. 8vo b.s. gilt pictorial cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty, Frances Hubbard; Collier, John (Preface)

price: $21.45

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Faber & Faber Limited, London UK Date Published: 1937

Description: Book Very Good. No Dustjacket. 8 3/4" Tall By 6" Wide. 138 pages. Black boards, gilt titles to spine, small dog paw prints to front board. light weat to spine-ends, some wear to corners which are a bit knocked, 1.5cm fray to bottom front hinge, slight wear/tiny bumps to edges. Ink name dated 1937 to flyleaf. End-papers a little foxed. Excellent b/w photography throughout. Text is very clean. Nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Elephant Dance new book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty, Frances Hubbard, and Collier, John (Foreword by)

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432559397 ISBN: 1432559397

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Dance

by Frances Hubbard Flaherty

price: $54.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Dance Letters From India

by Flaherty, Frances H.

price: $98.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1937

Description: Many B/W Photos. VG+/NearVery Good. DJ with Mylar 136pgs 1/4"x1"DJ chip along front fore-edge&a1"+1/2"DJ tear& endpapers partly browned, o.w. clean, tight&bright. NO ink names orbookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty, Frances H.

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: SCRIBNERS., NY Date Published: 1937

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Small chip at head of front cover. 1/2"-inch long sliver chip at crest of spine & rear panel of dj. Trace of light offsetting to pastedowns. A few short edge nicks & spots of mild shelfwear to dj. ) Illustrated throughout with photographs taken by director Robert Flaherty's wife on the set of "Elephant Boy. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elephant Dance

by Frances Hubbard Flaherty

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Reddish brown cloth, gold lettering, rubbed. India. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty, Frances Hu

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS LTD ISBN-13: 9781299040281 ISBN: 1299040284

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty, Frances H.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy. 136p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty, Frances Hubbard

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windup Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty, Frances Hubbard

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1937

Description: photos. Pictorial cloth 8vo hardback without dustjacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty, Frances Hubbard

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first printing. No dust jacket. Lightly sunned spine, bright gilt elephant design on front cover. Contents clean and tight. Illustrated with photographs. This book concerns the movie shot in India. 136 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Elephant Dance new book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty, Frances Hubbard And Collier, J

price: $18.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432559397 ISBN: 1432559397

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Elephant Dance new book

Elephant Dance

by Frances Hubbard Flaherty

price: $19.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432559397 ISBN: 1432559397

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty, Frances Hubbard

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1937

Description: First edition. Very good Cover rubbed. Bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty, Frances Hubbard

price: $28.26

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 1937

Description: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp138, bound in black cloth gilt, no D/W. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Good Bright Copy. (SHELF 200) NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Elephant Dance new book

Elephant Dance

by Frances Hubbard Flaherty, John Collier

price: $30.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432559397 ISBN: 1432559397

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Elephant Dance, Letters From India

by Frances Hubbard Flaherty

price: $37.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1937

Description: Good in poor jacket. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Elephant Dance used book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty, Frances Hubbard, and Collier, John (Foreword by)

price: $42.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Date of 1937 on t/p Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1937 ISBN-13: 9781432559397 ISBN: 1432559397

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. H/C: Photo is NOT MY BOOK. My book was printed in 1937 over 70 years ago and the photograph of Barbara Flaherty van Ingen are art/treasures from photographs. I have looked at them all, 33 of them and we are talking the price of this book. Full cloth cover is a little soil by general wear, spine is readable but very faint. Clean but faded endpapers. Gold embossed illus. of an elephant and boy on his head with elephants truck raised. My ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elephant Dance

by Flaherty, Frances Hubbard

price: $57.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Fine in Good+ DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, seperated along front hinge, spine moderately sun toned, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed dark gray. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Illustrated throughout with photographs taken by director Robert Flaherty's wife on the set of "Elephant Boy. " This is effectively a photo diary (with strong text) during the filming ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elephant Dance

by Frances Hubbard. Flaherty

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONDON; FABER. Date Published: 1937

Description: Published by London; Faber. in 1937. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. NB Slight damage to top of spine Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Elephant Dance

by Frances Hubbard; Collier, John Flaherty

price: $26.64

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER & FABER LIMITED Date Published: 1937

Description: Published by Faber & Faber Limited in 1937. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.