Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has gold embossing, light wear and fade....The pages has light yellowing..........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed............. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber Limited, London
Description: Good. No Jacket. 138 pages. No date. Includes lots of interesting photographs of local people and elephants. Previous owners bookplate. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Faber & Faber Limited, London UK
Date Published: 1937
Description: Book Very Good. No Dustjacket. 8 3/4" Tall By 6" Wide. 138 pages. Black boards, gilt titles to spine, small dog paw prints to front board. light weat to spine-ends, some wear to corners which are a bit knocked, 1.5cm fray to bottom front hinge, slight wear/tiny bumps to edges. Ink name dated 1937 to flyleaf. End-papers a little foxed. Excellent b/w photography throughout. Text is very clean. Nice condition. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY
Date Published: 1937
Description: Many B/W Photos. VG+/NearVery Good. DJ with Mylar 136pgs 1/4"x1"DJ chip along front fore-edge&a1"+1/2"DJ tear& endpapers partly browned, o.w. clean, tight&bright. NO ink names orbookplates. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: SCRIBNERS., NY
Date Published: 1937
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Small chip at head of front cover. 1/2"-inch long sliver chip at crest of spine & rear panel of dj. Trace of light offsetting to pastedowns. A few short edge nicks & spots of mild shelfwear to dj. ) Illustrated throughout with photographs taken by director Robert Flaherty's wife on the set of "Elephant Boy. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardbound Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first printing. No dust jacket. Lightly sunned spine, bright gilt elephant design on front cover. Contents clean and tight. Illustrated with photographs. This book concerns the movie shot in India. 136 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber, London
Date Published: 1937
Description: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp138, bound in black cloth gilt, no D/W. Illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Good Bright Copy. (SHELF 200) NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more
Edition: Date of 1937 on t/p
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1937
ISBN-13:9781432559397ISBN:1432559397
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. H/C: Photo is NOT MY BOOK. My book was printed in 1937 over 70 years ago and the photograph of Barbara Flaherty van Ingen are art/treasures from photographs. I have looked at them all, 33 of them and we are talking the price of this book. Full cloth cover is a little soil by general wear, spine is readable but very faint. Clean but faded endpapers. Gold embossed illus. of an elephant and boy on his head with elephants truck raised. My ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Fine in Good+ DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, seperated along front hinge, spine moderately sun toned, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed dark gray. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Illustrated throughout with photographs taken by director Robert Flaherty's wife on the set of "Elephant Boy. " This is effectively a photo diary (with strong text) during the filming ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LONDON; FABER.
Date Published: 1937
Description: Published by London; Faber. in 1937. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. NB Slight damage to top of spine Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER & FABER LIMITED
Date Published: 1937
Description: Published by Faber & Faber Limited in 1937. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.