Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406762631ISBN:1406762636
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781443730044ISBN:1443730041
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00276 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Incisive social commentary on life in a French concentration camp during World War II, with discussion of not only the evil and brutality, but of the underlying confidence, faith and human dignity of his fellow prisoners. Scarlet red cloth with blindstamped cover lettering, gilt spine lettering, red tinted top edge, 265 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with a very mild moisture shadow at the bottom of ... read more
Edition: Second printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Octavo; vg+/vg; dj, blue spine with white text; HB, red cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 265 pp.; dj, lightly sunned; else very good. Fiction. 5-3-1137322. read more
Edition: Second printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Octavo; vg+/vg; dj, blue spine with white text; HB, red cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 265 pp.; dj, lightly sunned; else very good. Fiction. 7-3-1137321. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Feuchtwanger Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406762631ISBN:1406762636
Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. SCARCE 1ST EDITION HARDCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. LIGHT WEAR AND FRAYING TO COVER, WITH FADING TO LETTERING ON SPINE. OVERALL, A SOLID COPY OF THIS CLASSIC. LOC FEUCHTWANGER. read more
Edition: First edition. World First Edition so stated on history page.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking 1941 on title page
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 265 p. H/C: Book has brodart cover on a wrinkled chipped dj. but this is the World First Editiion printed in 1941 by Viking and also my McMillan in Canada the same year. Book was also publlished in Germany titled: UNHOLDER FRANKREICH in Nov. 1941. Translated from German by Elisabeth Abbott. Date of 1941 on title page. 2 previous owners name on front endpaper. The physical cover is a red full cloth cover, still very bright after 67 years and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. ***G/--*** 9 tall, red cloth boards, blindstamped title is v. faded on front and spine, some soiling to boards and fraying to edges, spine cocked, red top page edges, binding sl. loose, ex-lib, ink and stamp on front endpapers, discoloration to endpapers, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1941
Description: VeryGood. ***VG/G*** 9 tall, red cloth boards with gilded lettering on spine, blindstamped title on front, minor edgewear and soiling, red top page edges, binding tight, endpapers sl. discolored, o/w text is clean and bright, dust jacket torn and chipped, preserve, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 265 pp. Stated 1st edition. This is the stated first world edition of Feuchtwanger's tale of his imprisonment as an "enemy alien" in war-time France in 1940. He escaped from one camp, only to have to escape a second time, before finally making his way to freedom and New York, where he immediately began writing this book. Feuchtwanger was an excellent, penetrating writer, his narrative all the more poignant because of his Jewish background. It was ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.