» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cheese & Wine: A Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cheese & Wine: A Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Janet Fletcher, Victoria Pearson (Photographer)

About this title: "Cheese and Wine" takes you on an international tour of cheeses with plenty of delightful side trips to explore pairings with wines and themed cheese platter suggestions. From excellent Vermont-made Cheddar to autumnal Rogue River Blue hailing from Oregon to Italy's long-famed Pecorino Toscano to aromatic Brin D'Amour evocative of the Corsican ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $9.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: New. 0811857433 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying used book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Janet Fletcher; Photographer-Victoria Pearson

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2007-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy Except Shadow of Price on Flyleaf, Tight Square Binding, Light Edge Wear on Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying used book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $13.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: Fine. 0811857433 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Janet Fletcher

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Fletcher, Janet / Pearson, Victoria (Photos)

price: $22.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 2007-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811857437. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Janet Fletcher

price: $25.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying used book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Janet Fletcher

price: $9.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying used book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $11.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: Good. 0811857433 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $16.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $19.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cheese and Wine used book

Cheese and Wine

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $19.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle, San Francisco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall A nice copy with minimal wear; 143pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cheese and Wine Hc, Janet Fletcher new book

Cheese and Wine Hc, Janet Fletcher

price: $21.65

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying used book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $24.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: Good. 0811857433 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Janet Fletcher

price: $30.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cheese & Wine: A Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: A Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Fletcher, Janet, and Pearson, Victoria (Photographer)

price: $30.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 143 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $30.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $30.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Fletcher, Janet

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: New. 0811857433 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying used book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Janet Fletcher

price: $48.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Janet Fletcher

price: $51.44

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: From the best-selling author of The Cheese Course comes a new guide to enjoying one of the most basic yet sophisticated culinary delights: cheese and wine. Janet Fletcher leads readers on an international tour of 70 cheeses, exploring the best wine pairings and serving suggestions. From Oregon's autumnal Rogue River Blue to aromatic Brin d'Amour evocative of the Corsican countryside, cheese lovers will savor the range of textures, flavors, and colors. Featuring mouth-watering color photography ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Janet Fletcher

price: $54.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Janet Fletcher

price: $62.30

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. From the best-selling author of The Cheese Course comes a new guide to enjoying one of the most basic yet sophisticated culinary delights: cheese and wine. Janet Fletcher leads readers on an international tour of 70 cheeses, exploring the best wine pairings and serving suggestions. From Oregon's autumnal Rogue River Blue to aromatic Brin d'Amour ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Janet Fletcher

price: $35.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying new book

Cheese & Wine: a Guide to Selecting, Pairing, and Enjoying

by Janet Fletcher

price: $52.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811857437 ISBN: 0811857433

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. From the best-selling author of The Cheese Course comes a new guide to enjoying one of the most basic yet sophisticated culinary delights: cheese and wine. Janet Fletcher leads readers on an international tour of 70 cheeses, exploring the best wine pairings and serving suggestions. From Oregon's autumnal Rogue River Blue to aromatic Brin d'Amour evocative of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Kate, The United States

"Oh how I love cheese."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.